"our guest"

Translation:наш гость

3 years ago

4 Comments


muratgezgin

okay, I know not every word that ends with "ь" is to be feminine....we also have to take care of the gender of the person....but if my guest is a woman, can't I say "наша гость" ?? if you say "no, it is always male" then I promise I will not argue back :) if you say "yes, it can be both" , then my answer needs to be accepted also as correct..

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The feminine form is го́стья, so you should use «на́ша го́стья».

    (But of course mightypotatoe's answer is also true, please don't downvote it. Of course you can use гость to refer to females too, and then it uses masculine adjectives.)

    3 years ago

mightypotatoe
    mightypotatoe

    The word is always masculine regardless of the guest's actual gender. See usage notes here.

    3 years ago

2E3S
    2E3S

    This is one the few words which anyone can recognize as a cognate to the English one.

    3 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.