1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Shchi is a soup."

"Shchi is a soup."

Translation:Щи — это суп.

December 2, 2015

18 Comments


BaconChomper

It accepted "Щи — суп" as correct, is there a significant difference in meaning or is the это not really necessary?


Shady_arc

«Это» is not necessary but still widely used in sentences providing a "definition" or other type of classification to clear up what the thing is:

  • Лошадь — это животное. = The horse is an animal.
  • Кошка — это не собака. Она любит независимость. = A cat is not a dog. It likes independence.
  • Книга — это то, что нам нужно. = A book is what we need.
  • Анна — это наш главный программист. = Anna is our lead programmer.

It is not used in strictly bookish speech this way but otherwise it is quite popular.


owenvenes

I noticed that all 3 of the following are accepted as correct: "Щи — это суп", "Щи — суп" and "Щи это суп". As I understand it, in strict written russian it would be "Щи — суп", and in spoken russian it would commonly be "Щи — это суп" and so i presume that "Щи это суп" is the same but just not written correctly?


elsantodel90

I believe that Duolingo as a whole simply ignores punctuation, like the Russian dash.


Y866

... as long as you put a space in there! I got "almost" for Щи--суп. It wanted Щи --суп.


Shady_arc

Actually, a dash has spaces on each side in Russian (Щи — [это] суп).

Commas and full stops work as usual. An ellipsis does not have spaces inside in Russian:

  • Даже не знаю, что сказать...

Muzhol

Thanks a lot for your clear and instructive explanations. It is very helpful !


peterviuz

Can anyone tell me if the pronunciation of щ is like the English "sh", and if ш is different? Is "shchi" a reflection of the pronunciation?


Shady_arc

Listen to these two words I once recorded to make it easier to grasp this exact difference: ШУБА / ЩУКА

In Russian, Щ represents a longer and more hissy sound than the English "sh"; a Ш is a less hissy sound. Shch only reflects the historical pronunciation, still used in some remote villages but not much anywhere else (also, sh + ch is the letter's standard pronunciation in Ukrainian).

So, the English sound is not really a good model for either because it sounds like something inbetween. However, when all you want is transliteration into English, "shch" is better than nothing.

Your tongue in Щ is raised high up, and the consonant itself is longer. For Ш, think of an R in American English, and spoon your tongue back somewhat (not much, really).


peterviuz

Really good of you to go to the trouble of providing examples. Maybe I can just detect the difference! This is like the French trying to tell the difference between "ship" and "sheep"!


Alex7157

Peterviuz I agree with you! I have been studying Russian for 5yrs and I still cannot detect the difference between those two Russian consonants. But I keep listening because I think that I just need to listen to more Russians speaking to finally, actually hear it.


Themis462280

I just listened to the recorded words and can't hear a difference at all! I'm hopeless! What motivates me is how similar the words sound to Portuguese which is my native language, and others to English, that I can speak .


ArionOates

Can someone explain why щи есть суп isn't acceptable?


Shady_arc

Because native speakers do not speak like that. Есть in "A is B" sentences is characteristic of extremely formal bookish language, which is not the style teach here (not in every sentence, anyway). In normal speech and writing "to be" in this meaning is not overtly expressed by any word in the present tense.


EdmundMcIntosh

I am interested to know that this is correct in some formal circumstances. I assumed that the translators who made Groot say "Я есть Грут" in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' were misusing the language in order to have the same number of words/syllables as "I am Groot".


Shady_arc

It is acceptable (grammatically) just rarely ever used. It also depends on how you define "correct" and what the temporal boundariesof the language you consider the same are. In modern Russian using есть under such circumstances is old-fashioned to the point it is essentially analogous to an English speaker switching to something Jane Austen or Charles Dickens would write in an analytical epistle. Stylistically one might expect to encounter such language in a philosophical work—where opaque loquaciousness of yestercentury was never an issue.

  • Но если уничтожение фракций есть фраза, то сближение основных течений в двух главных фракциях есть факт.
  • Каждый живой организм в биосфере - природный объект - есть живое природное тело. Живое вещество биосферы есть совокупность живых организмов, в ней живущих.

Duozadrot

Ты чугун прополощи. И вари в чугуне щи! Кидай больше овощей. Не могу я жить без щей! Чтоб я толстый стал ваще Навари мне русских щей!


Smol_flappy_moth

Wow.. sushi is soup?.. woaahh-

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.