1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ни у девочки, ни у её мамы н…

"Ни у девочки, ни у её мамы нет молока."

Translation:Neither the girl nor her mom has milk.

December 2, 2015

55 Comments


AmEm68

I believe the correct English translation, which Duolingo marked wrong, would be "neither … nor … has" rather than "neither … nor … have." If the construction were "both X and Y," then the plural verb would be correct. But the "neither/nor" and "either/or" agree with a singular verb.

January 3, 2016

TheRaginPagan

It would? That sounds pretty unnatural to me. It's speaking of plural people (the girl and her mom), so I would think that "have" would be used. It would also be a plural item - technically - as they each have their own (glass of) milk; but saying "neither the girl nor her mom have milks" isn't right, because "milks" isn't really a word form.

June 8, 2017

BlackRue

This is one of those obnoxious caveats to English...

The girl and her mom do not have milk.

Neither the girl, nor her mom, has milk.

July 11, 2018

BrianBooth1971

In the interest of learning Russian and not English, i vote that both "has" and "have" are accepted. Personally i don't care that i might use incorrect English sometimes. I just want to be able to speak Russian.

November 16, 2018

Rolf778527

We talked about an analog case in german in a university class of linugistics and came to the conclution that both (have and has) are possible. I'm pretty sure it's the same in english. And I don't care about dictionaries, I care about native speakers

February 25, 2019

RobertNett2

the more you know, I guess :D thanks for that info.

February 13, 2019

JBrew1

Thanks for the clarification, you are correct. Here is an added reference http://grammarguide.copydesk.org/2012/01/10/a-tricky-agreement-problem-neither-nor/

January 10, 2016

StevenWils941983

Pretty ticky-tack, but that does make sense I guess. I would always use the plural noun because it sounds more natural to me—and I am positive this is the way it is most often used—but for purposes of following some style guide I guess it is wrong.

April 29, 2019

Shady_arc

Yes, yo uare right. Fixed!

January 3, 2016

AbuDhabi6

I wouldn't mind both being accepted. It's annoying to be tripped up by some English corner case.

May 31, 2018

Fredrijk

Very annoying indeed

June 20, 2018

Alexroseajr

Please "unfix" it (and allow both). "Neither the girl nor her mum have milk" is disallowed. In extremely technical english, yes this is not technically correct, but even to degree level you would literally never be pulled up on that, and I almost never hear someone go for the "has" over the "have".

"Neither of them have" has 5x as many google hits as "Neither of them has"

Even the oxford dictionary agrees with both: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/neither_1

the point is, if it is "neither book" then it is clearly "is", but when it's "neither of them" or "neither x nor y" then it becomes blurry, because plurals tend to go with plural verbs, so people tend to use the plural verb even though the "neither" pronoun is technically singular.

July 27, 2018

Jim420783

Not really fixed. Just had the same thing marked wrong.

July 30, 2016

Th3_D4rk_Kn1ght

Still not fixed, 7/24/18

July 25, 2018

StevenWils941983

Shady, I literally used the plural version on two separate online grammar checkers and neither one dinged the plural verb version. Both should be accepted.

April 29, 2019

Diaa794699

Thanks for the engish note

January 6, 2016

mjk64431

I believe you are correct. Several English grammar sources state that if both alternative subjects are singular, OR the one closest to the verb is singular, you should use a verb in the singular

April 9, 2018

PoshLobster

No native speaker would say this

May 2, 2018

GeorgeCowa2

Neither the girl nor her mom have milk should be accepted - we would never say they has milk - true this is two independent persons each of which one could say the girl has no milk or the mom has no milk - but together they make a plural and we would always say they have no milk

August 27, 2018

curtisjohnson0

.....er, "THEY don't HAVE any milk"...not.... "they don't HAS any milk"

February 21, 2016

Shredder3

Yes, I was marked wrong for ' neither the girl or her mom have milk' I'm sure that is the correct way to say it in English. She has, they have.

November 8, 2016

nDroae

The correct English is "Neither the girl nor her mom/mother has milk." See earlier posts in this discussion by AmEm68 and JBrew1. http://grammarguide.copydesk.org/2012/01/10/a-tricky-agreement-problem-neither-nor/

January 18, 2017

Mattitiahu

That was my parsing of the English translation as well.

April 11, 2016

deesnoop

Neither the girl nor her mom have milk. As a native English speaker, i think this should be accepted. Im not sure if "has" or "have" is grammatically correct but "have" sounds more natural to me.

September 9, 2018

Ay8A8

Yeah, who cares about the precise grammatical structure? do we have to state the obvious? This is a RUSSIAN course!! If anything, show us the correct English form but dont waste our time by marking it wrong and having us retype a long nonsensical sentence because of a minor detail. In the language that we ARE NOT supposed to be learning!

September 22, 2018

LamgC.

Why not "у неё" here?

December 2, 2015

captcrax

"неё" = "hers", "её" = "her"

December 20, 2015

Norrius

Because it's a possesive pronoun and not a personal one.

December 2, 2015

nadine380636

"Have" should be accepted. There are lots of non-native English speakers using duolingo and this obviously is some debatable English grammar in a Russian course.

September 1, 2018

Abu-Zhaba

As a native English speaker and I agree with you on the "have" option, or at least that both should be allowed.

November 19, 2018

BiMu476578

Have should be accepted

March 3, 2019

uinni

There is an oddity in the English grammatical rule that leads to the need of avoiding certain sentences like "neither he nor I am..." (which is simply nonsense). That's why people tend to use a much logical practical contra-rule of using the plural form of the verb in such phrases.

August 27, 2018

nealisme1

both have and has should be accepted.. language changes by use and as a native english speaker has sounds wayyyyy weirder than have. Maybe there is some obscure rule about it but language is about communication and understanding, not adhering to a rule that only people who search for obscure rules will use or care about..

October 16, 2018

Kaladion

I'm supposed to be learning Russian and I end up learning English. I always though "have" was the correct solution.

October 19, 2018

JarrodMart2

Seems like "Neither the girl nor her mother have milk" should be correct. It was marked incorrect.

January 27, 2019

Jamie1531

'Have' is far more common than 'has' when using neither/nor but 'has' its not horribly wrong. I always use 'have' with neither/nor.

June 29, 2018

james870515

Have milk is still not accepted as of Nov 2018

November 5, 2018

Fruit3110

Did I just got an English grammar lesson while I was trying to learn Russian?

December 30, 2018

jpeefus

Neither should be marked wrong, as this is a debate within English. A student typing either word has understood the Russian sentence, which is what the question is supposed to be testing. At worst, it should be considered a typo, not a translation error.

April 30, 2019

Chatulov

Where is the mistake in my sentence please? Neither the girl nor her mother has no milk.

May 23, 2016

Scubadog_

It's a double negative, which would mean they HAVE milk.

October 12, 2016

Chatulov

Aaaa thanks! :-)

October 17, 2016

Saurabhn24

That is very sad to know.

June 24, 2018

aosetinsky

"Neither the girl, nor her mother have milk" is wrong?

September 27, 2018

Ulysssses

The correct verb is has not have, doulingo seems not to be in touch with the community, this mistake is very old and they have not corrected or made any comment

November 13, 2018

haa26

Why её?

December 23, 2018

BiMu476578

I'm trying to learn Russian my English is fine and in this case need not be corrected, I'm not taking a course in English

March 3, 2019

mantpaa

The sound is really muddy, cannot hear anything.

March 9, 2019

Robstar100

I know it's a better translation, but I never say "nor" it feels unnatural and archaic to me, nearly shakespearean.

April 9, 2019

SashaTB

"Neither the girl nor her mother have milk" marked as wrong.

April 16, 2019

SleepyDave

You wouldn't say 'the girls don't has milk'. The girl and her mother together are PLURAL. In my book 'have' should be allowed, it's the way most normal people speak.

April 16, 2019

ya_pidorac

I am uncertain which is right. "The girl does not have milk, and her mom does not have milk." Or, "The girl and her mom do not have milk." But in the positive; "The girl has milk and her mom has milk." Or, "The girl and her mom have milk."

I am not sure what it is for "Neither...nor".

October 15, 2018

metyu8

i swear whenever i type "nor" it says it has to be "or" and when i type "or" it says it has to be "nor"

October 26, 2018

Reed878373

have is correct, has is not correct

November 4, 2017

071g1

Pomhub

April 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.