1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ни у девочки, ни у её мамы н…

"Ни у девочки, ни у её мамы нет молока."

Translation:Neither the girl nor her mom has milk.

December 2, 2015

50 Comments


AmEm68

I believe the correct English translation, which Duolingo marked wrong, would be "neither … nor … has" rather than "neither … nor … have." If the construction were "both X and Y," then the plural verb would be correct. But the "neither/nor" and "either/or" agree with a singular verb.


TheRaginPagan

It would? That sounds pretty unnatural to me. It's speaking of plural people (the girl and her mom), so I would think that "have" would be used. It would also be a plural item - technically - as they each have their own (glass of) milk; but saying "neither the girl nor her mom have milks" isn't right, because "milks" isn't really a word form.


BlackRue

This is one of those obnoxious caveats to English...

The girl and her mom do not have milk.

Neither the girl, nor her mom, has milk.


BrianBooth1971

In the interest of learning Russian and not English, i vote that both "has" and "have" are accepted. Personally i don't care that i might use incorrect English sometimes. I just want to be able to speak Russian.


Rolf778527

We talked about an analog case in german in a university class of linugistics and came to the conclution that both (have and has) are possible. I'm pretty sure it's the same in english. And I don't care about dictionaries, I care about native speakers


RobertNett2

the more you know, I guess :D thanks for that info.


JBrew1

Thanks for the clarification, you are correct. Here is an added reference http://grammarguide.copydesk.org/2012/01/10/a-tricky-agreement-problem-neither-nor/


StevenWils941983

Pretty ticky-tack, but that does make sense I guess. I would always use the plural noun because it sounds more natural to me—and I am positive this is the way it is most often used—but for purposes of following some style guide I guess it is wrong.


Shady_arc

Yes, yo uare right. Fixed!


AbuDhabi6

I wouldn't mind both being accepted. It's annoying to be tripped up by some English corner case.


Fredrijk

Very annoying indeed


Alexroseajr

Please "unfix" it (and allow both). "Neither the girl nor her mum have milk" is disallowed. In extremely technical english, yes this is not technically correct, but even to degree level you would literally never be pulled up on that, and I almost never hear someone go for the "has" over the "have".

"Neither of them have" has 5x as many google hits as "Neither of them has"

Even the oxford dictionary agrees with both: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/neither_1

the point is, if it is "neither book" then it is clearly "is", but when it's "neither of them" or "neither x nor y" then it becomes blurry, because plurals tend to go with plural verbs, so people tend to use the plural verb even though the "neither" pronoun is technically singular.


Jim420783

Not really fixed. Just had the same thing marked wrong.


Th3_D4rk_Kn1ght

Still not fixed, 7/24/18


StevenWils941983

Shady, I literally used the plural version on two separate online grammar checkers and neither one dinged the plural verb version. Both should be accepted.


Diaa794699

Thanks for the engish note


mjk64431

I believe you are correct. Several English grammar sources state that if both alternative subjects are singular, OR the one closest to the verb is singular, you should use a verb in the singular


scognamattia

Botj are correct. I would rather point out the error in the double negation 'neither...' 'nor...'. It should be 'neither...' 'or...'


GeorgeCowa2

Neither the girl nor her mom have milk should be accepted - we would never say they has milk - true this is two independent persons each of which one could say the girl has no milk or the mom has no milk - but together they make a plural and we would always say they have no milk


curtisjohnson0

.....er, "THEY don't HAVE any milk"...not.... "they don't HAS any milk"


Shredder3

Yes, I was marked wrong for ' neither the girl or her mom have milk' I'm sure that is the correct way to say it in English. She has, they have.


Mattitiahu

That was my parsing of the English translation as well.


deesnoop

Neither the girl nor her mom have milk. As a native English speaker, i think this should be accepted. Im not sure if "has" or "have" is grammatically correct but "have" sounds more natural to me.


Ay8A8

Yeah, who cares about the precise grammatical structure? do we have to state the obvious? This is a RUSSIAN course!! If anything, show us the correct English form but dont waste our time by marking it wrong and having us retype a long nonsensical sentence because of a minor detail. In the language that we ARE NOT supposed to be learning!


LamgC.

Why not "у неё" here?


captcrax

"неё" = "hers", "её" = "her"


Norrius

Because it's a possesive pronoun and not a personal one.


nadine380636

"Have" should be accepted. There are lots of non-native English speakers using duolingo and this obviously is some debatable English grammar in a Russian course.


Abu-Zhaba

As a native English speaker and I agree with you on the "have" option, or at least that both should be allowed.


BiMu476578

Have should be accepted


uinni

There is an oddity in the English grammatical rule that leads to the need of avoiding certain sentences like "neither he nor I am..." (which is simply nonsense). That's why people tend to use a much logical practical contra-rule of using the plural form of the verb in such phrases.


nealisme1

both have and has should be accepted.. language changes by use and as a native english speaker has sounds wayyyyy weirder than have. Maybe there is some obscure rule about it but language is about communication and understanding, not adhering to a rule that only people who search for obscure rules will use or care about..


Kaladion

I'm supposed to be learning Russian and I end up learning English. I always though "have" was the correct solution.


JarrodMart2

Seems like "Neither the girl nor her mother have milk" should be correct. It was marked incorrect.


Jamie1531

'Have' is far more common than 'has' when using neither/nor but 'has' its not horribly wrong. I always use 'have' with neither/nor.


james870515

Have milk is still not accepted as of Nov 2018


Fruit3110

Did I just got an English grammar lesson while I was trying to learn Russian?


jpeefus

Neither should be marked wrong, as this is a debate within English. A student typing either word has understood the Russian sentence, which is what the question is supposed to be testing. At worst, it should be considered a typo, not a translation error.


Chatulov

Where is the mistake in my sentence please? Neither the girl nor her mother has no milk.


Scubadog_

It's a double negative, which would mean they HAVE milk.


Chatulov

Aaaa thanks! :-)


Saurabhn24

That is very sad to know.


aosetinsky

"Neither the girl, nor her mother have milk" is wrong?


Ulysssses

The correct verb is has not have, doulingo seems not to be in touch with the community, this mistake is very old and they have not corrected or made any comment


BiMu476578

I'm trying to learn Russian my English is fine and in this case need not be corrected, I'm not taking a course in English


mantpaa

The sound is really muddy, cannot hear anything.


Robstar100

I know it's a better translation, but I never say "nor" it feels unnatural and archaic to me, nearly shakespearean.


SashaTB

"Neither the girl nor her mother have milk" marked as wrong.


SleepyDave

You wouldn't say 'the girls don't has milk'. The girl and her mother together are PLURAL. In my book 'have' should be allowed, it's the way most normal people speak.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.