"Ни у девочки, ни у её мамы нет молока."

Translation:Neither the girl nor her mom has milk.

3 years ago

42 Comments


AmEm68

I believe the correct English translation, which Duolingo marked wrong, would be "neither … nor … has" rather than "neither … nor … have." If the construction were "both X and Y," then the plural verb would be correct. But the "neither/nor" and "either/or" agree with a singular verb.

3 years ago

TheRaginPagan

It would? That sounds pretty unnatural to me. It's speaking of plural people (the girl and her mom), so I would think that "have" would be used. It would also be a plural item - technically - as they each have their own (glass of) milk; but saying "neither the girl nor her mom have milks" isn't right, because "milks" isn't really a word form.

1 year ago

BlackRue

This is one of those obnoxious caveats to English...

The girl and her mom do not have milk.

Neither the girl, nor her mom, has milk.

8 months ago

BrianBooth1971

In the interest of learning Russian and not English, i vote that both "has" and "have" are accepted. Personally i don't care that i might use incorrect English sometimes. I just want to be able to speak Russian.

3 months ago

RobertNett2

the more you know, I guess :D thanks for that info.

4 weeks ago

Rolf778527

We talked about an analog case in german in a university class of linugistics and came to the conclution that both (have and has) are possible. I'm pretty sure it's the same in english. And I don't care about dictionaries, I care about native speakers

2 weeks ago

JBrew1

Thanks for the clarification, you are correct. Here is an added reference http://grammarguide.copydesk.org/2012/01/10/a-tricky-agreement-problem-neither-nor/

3 years ago

Diaa794699

Thanks for the engish note

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, yo uare right. Fixed!

3 years ago

AbuDhabi6

I wouldn't mind both being accepted. It's annoying to be tripped up by some English corner case.

9 months ago

Fredrijk

Very annoying indeed

8 months ago

Alexroseajr

Please "unfix" it (and allow both). "Neither the girl nor her mum have milk" is disallowed. In extremely technical english, yes this is not technically correct, but even to degree level you would literally never be pulled up on that, and I almost never hear someone go for the "has" over the "have".

"Neither of them have" has 5x as many google hits as "Neither of them has"

Even the oxford dictionary agrees with both: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/neither_1

the point is, if it is "neither book" then it is clearly "is", but when it's "neither of them" or "neither x nor y" then it becomes blurry, because plurals tend to go with plural verbs, so people tend to use the plural verb even though the "neither" pronoun is technically singular.

7 months ago

Jim420783

Not really fixed. Just had the same thing marked wrong.

2 years ago

Th3_D4rk_Kn1ght

Still not fixed, 7/24/18

7 months ago

mjk64431

I believe you are correct. Several English grammar sources state that if both alternative subjects are singular, OR the one closest to the verb is singular, you should use a verb in the singular

11 months ago

curtisjohnson0

.....er, "THEY don't HAVE any milk"...not.... "they don't HAS any milk"

3 years ago

Shredder3

Yes, I was marked wrong for ' neither the girl or her mom have milk' I'm sure that is the correct way to say it in English. She has, they have.

2 years ago

Mattitiahu

That was my parsing of the English translation as well.

2 years ago

GeorgeCowa2

Neither the girl nor her mom have milk should be accepted - we would never say they has milk - true this is two independent persons each of which one could say the girl has no milk or the mom has no milk - but together they make a plural and we would always say they have no milk

6 months ago

LamgC.

Why not "у неё" here?

3 years ago

captcrax

"неё" = "hers", "её" = "her"

3 years ago

Norrius

Because it's a possesive pronoun and not a personal one.

3 years ago

deesnoop

Neither the girl nor her mom have milk. As a native English speaker, i think this should be accepted. Im not sure if "has" or "have" is grammatically correct but "have" sounds more natural to me.

6 months ago

Ay8A8

Yeah, who cares about the precise grammatical structure? do we have to state the obvious? This is a RUSSIAN course!! If anything, show us the correct English form but dont waste our time by marking it wrong and having us retype a long nonsensical sentence because of a minor detail. In the language that we ARE NOT supposed to be learning!

5 months ago

Kaladion

I'm supposed to be learning Russian and I end up learning English. I always though "have" was the correct solution.

4 months ago

uinni

There is an oddity in the English grammatical rule that leads to the need of avoiding certain sentences like "neither he nor I am..." (which is simply nonsense). That's why people tend to use a much logical practical contra-rule of using the plural form of the verb in such phrases.

6 months ago

Chatulov

Where is the mistake in my sentence please? Neither the girl nor her mother has no milk.

2 years ago

Scubadog_

It's a double negative, which would mean they HAVE milk.

2 years ago

Chatulov

Aaaa thanks! :-)

2 years ago

Saurabhn24

That is very sad to know.

8 months ago

Jamie1531

'Have' is far more common than 'has' when using neither/nor but 'has' its not horribly wrong. I always use 'have' with neither/nor.

8 months ago

nadine380636

"Have" should be accepted. There are lots of non-native English speakers using duolingo and this obviously is some debatable English grammar in a Russian course.

6 months ago

Abu-Zhaba

As a native English speaker and I agree with you on the "have" option, or at least that both should be allowed.

3 months ago

aosetinsky

"Neither the girl, nor her mother have milk" is wrong?

5 months ago

nealisme1

both have and has should be accepted.. language changes by use and as a native english speaker has sounds wayyyyy weirder than have. Maybe there is some obscure rule about it but language is about communication and understanding, not adhering to a rule that only people who search for obscure rules will use or care about..

4 months ago

james870515

Have milk is still not accepted as of Nov 2018

4 months ago

Ulysssses

The correct verb is has not have, doulingo seems not to be in touch with the community, this mistake is very old and they have not corrected or made any comment

3 months ago

haa26

Why её?

2 months ago

Fruit3110

Did I just got an English grammar lesson while I was trying to learn Russian?

2 months ago

JarrodMart2

Seems like "Neither the girl nor her mother have milk" should be correct. It was marked incorrect.

1 month ago

BiMu476578

Have should be accepted

1 week ago

mantpaa

The sound is really muddy, cannot hear anything.

5 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.