1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There are books in the box."

"There are books in the box."

Translation:В коробке книги.

December 2, 2015

13 Comments


Slade.M

Can you say 'книги в коробке?


[deactivated user]

    This would mean "The books are in the box."


Slade.M

    Thanks for clarifying :)


n9yty

    Clarified? Seems mostly the same to me. :) I suppose the difference is whether you emphasize the BOX, and that it has some [unknown] books in it, or emphasize the BOOKS [that you know] which are in a box.


    [deactivated user]

      Right, you understand the difference correctly.


Apahegy

      What's wrong with «В коробке есть книги»?


IntegrationAsh

      Good question, I was marked wrong for that too.


Russo_learn

      Hi, what is wrong with эти книги в коровке ?


Shady_arc

      First, коровка is a diminutive formed from корова, which is a "cow". Second, wrong word order and «эти» that does not belong. A typical there-is statement looks like <PLACE>→<OBJECT>:

      • В парке дети = There are kids at the park / Kids are at the park
      • В холодильнике апельсины и абрикосы. = There are oranges and apricots in the refrigerator.

F4yY9kZj

      These are existential sentences that do not use 'есть'. Please give examples (together with a rule, if possible) of existential sentences that require 'есть'.


KingHarald

      What is wrong with "есть книги в коробке"?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.