"There are books in the box."

Translation:В коробке книги.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Slade.M

Can you say 'книги в коробке?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    This would mean "The books are in the box."

    3 years ago

Slade.M

    Thanks for clarifying :)

    3 years ago

n9yty
    n9yty

    Clarified? Seems mostly the same to me. :) I suppose the difference is whether you emphasize the BOX, and that it has some [unknown] books in it, or emphasize the BOOKS [that you know] which are in a box.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Right, you understand the difference correctly.

      2 years ago

Apahegy

      What's wrong with «В коробке есть книги»?

      2 years ago

ben9414

      Hi, what is wrong with эти книги в коровке ?

      2 years ago

Shady_arc
      Shady_arc
      Mod

      First, коровка is a diminutive formed from корова, which is a "cow". Second, wrong word order and «эти» that does not belong. A typical there-is statement looks like <PLACE>→<OBJECT>:

      • В парке дети = There are kids at the park / Kids are at the park
      • В холодильнике апельсины и абрикосы. = There are oranges and apricots in the refrigerator.
      2 years ago

ben9414

      Thank you Shady!

      2 years ago

richard547513
      richard547513

      спасибо

      1 year ago

KingHarald

      What is wrong with "есть книги в коробке"?

      2 years ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.