"There are books in the box."

Translation:В коробке книги.

December 2, 2015

12 Comments


Slade.M

Can you say 'книги в коробке?

December 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    This would mean "The books are in the box."

    December 2, 2015

Slade.M

    Thanks for clarifying :)

    December 2, 2015

n9yty

    Clarified? Seems mostly the same to me. :) I suppose the difference is whether you emphasize the BOX, and that it has some [unknown] books in it, or emphasize the BOOKS [that you know] which are in a box.

    January 9, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Right, you understand the difference correctly.

      January 9, 2016

Apahegy

      What's wrong with «В коробке есть книги»?

      September 20, 2016

IntegrationAsh

      Good question, I was marked wrong for that too.

      January 22, 2019

Russo_learn

      Hi, what is wrong with эти книги в коровке ?

      February 9, 2016

Shady_arc

      First, коровка is a diminutive formed from корова, which is a "cow". Second, wrong word order and «эти» that does not belong. A typical there-is statement looks like <PLACE>→<OBJECT>:

      • В парке дети = There are kids at the park / Kids are at the park
      • В холодильнике апельсины и абрикосы. = There are oranges and apricots in the refrigerator.
      February 10, 2016

Russo_learn

      Thank you Shady!

      February 10, 2016

richard547513

      спасибо

      September 12, 2017

KingHarald

      What is wrong with "есть книги в коробке"?

      December 9, 2016
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.