"I believe that he loves me."

Translation:Jeg tror at han elsker meg.

December 2, 2015

7 Comments


Tattamin

I wrote "trur" instead of "tror" and it was marked as also correct. What does "trur" mean? I tried finding in in several (online) dictionaries to no avail.

December 2, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It's an alternative form of 'tror', which is less common.

December 2, 2015

Tattamin

Takk!

December 3, 2015

emamenon18

Can we, in this case, omit the "at" as we would in English?

"Jeg tror han elsker meg" is that correct?

March 22, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that would be fine.

March 22, 2017

GiacomoLamanuzzi

Is the phrase "falling in love" recognised in norway, if so how would you say it?

July 25, 2017

beerzoe

I think it's 'å forelske seg', e.g. "jeg forelsker meg i deg". Might be wrong though :)

June 11, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.