"Мы любим лес."

Translation:We like the forest.

December 2, 2015

8 Comments


ZoranMudronja

Phonetically, this sentence sounds just like Croatian "moj ljubim lijes", which translates as "I kiss my own coffin". Hope it helps with memorizing...

September 1, 2016

FilipFilip17

I didn't know that "lijes" means "coffin" in Croatian. And according to my dictionary, it's also used in Serbian. Thanks for helping me learn my native language. :D

March 2, 2018

ZikriinovT

Кто не?

November 19, 2016

pipwolverine

Я тоже!

November 26, 2016

wannateach

Why is it here 'love'? I thought the translation 'love' worked only with people? At least in other exercises it was marked wrong when I put 'love'. Can anyone explain?

June 6, 2016

R_Andersson

No, it can also be used with object to express a general action of ‘loving’. Please see this thread for more information: https://goo.gl/aCQtz7.

August 14, 2016

nihilhypot

Russian Legolas is real.

May 28, 2018

CarlAgren

Into the woods without delay the path is long I know the way

October 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.