1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы любим лес."

"Мы любим лес."

Translation:We like the forest.

December 2, 2015

22 Comments


ZoranMudronja

Phonetically, this sentence sounds just like Croatian "moj ljubim lijes", which translates as "I kiss my own coffin". Hope it helps with memorizing...


FilipFilip17

I didn't know that "lijes" means "coffin" in Croatian. And according to my dictionary, it's also used in Serbian. Thanks for helping me learn my native language. :D


wannateach

Why is it here 'love'? I thought the translation 'love' worked only with people? At least in other exercises it was marked wrong when I put 'love'. Can anyone explain?


R_Andersson

No, it can also be used with object to express a general action of ‘loving’. Please see this thread for more information: https://goo.gl/aCQtz7.


serg48lipetsk

Нам нравится лес or мы любим (нравится очень) лес. Нравится (видеть его, смотреть на него, его форма и т.д.), любим (часто бываем в лесу, заботимся о нём и т.д)


h2odog123

DL is inconsistant with this. Sometimes it to accepts мы любим, at other times вам нравится. ???


CarlAgren

Into the woods without delay the path is long I know the way


nihilhypot

Russian Legolas is real.


dE4Z12

Почему нет: мы любим леса. ?


i7Dj1

лЮбим, not любИм


ziplin19

Can someone explain me why this isn't accusative?


Shady_arc

It is.

singular plural
Nom лес леса́
Gen ле́са лесо́в
Acc лес леса́
Prep о ле́се, в лесу́ леса́х
Dat ле́су леса́м
Inst ле́сом леса́ми

ziplin19

I should really look at the table more often. Thank you grandmaster


Chris168181

How about нам нравится лес


ricojes

wouldn't that be "the forest is pleasing to us"? similar sentiment maybe, but not the exact meaning?


Olga520317

We like and we love are different things!


QurtQurt

We love woods. - Accepted.


Addy109028

So do the Vietnamese

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.