"международные новости"

Translation:international news

December 2, 2015

20 Comments


pipwolverine

This is the most horrific word to pronounce so far.

November 26, 2016

JordanSchutten

Just break it down. Между (inter), народ (public), ный. Easy.

October 10, 2018

JordanSchutten

A better translation of между is "between")

October 10, 2018

DmitriiKarpov

Maybe, "among"?)

February 13, 2019

Natasha789288

Agreed

May 7, 2017

MikhailJ.

There aren't any tongue twisters in Russian, 'cause some words are already a tongue twister.

December 24, 2016

AndrewMat85

There actually are a lot of tongue twisters)

June 2, 2017

E-chan.

Жаба в лужице сидела,
Жадно на жука глядела.
Жук жужжал, жужжал, жужжал
И на ужин к ней попал

У ежа - ежата, у ужа - ужата.
Ужата - у ужа, ежата - у ежа.

June 3, 2019

Chiffewar

What are the roots of международный?

February 20, 2016

Shady_arc

между ("between") + народ ("people, nation")

February 20, 2016

MiguelGonz227458

Thanks that simplifies EVERYTHING

January 14, 2018

diogogomez

Using the phonetic transcription from https://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter , we have:

  • международный (mʲɪʐdʊnɐrˈodnᵻj) - Forvo (masculine)
  • международная (mʲɪʐdʊnɐrˈodnəjə) - Forvo (feminine)
  • международное (mʲɪʐdʊnɐrˈodnəjə) - Forvo (neutral)
  • международные (mʲɪʐdʊnɐrˈodnᵻjə) - Forvo (plural)

I know the feminine and the neuter have the same pronunciation, but I can't notice a difference from the plural form. Do natives do?

March 6, 2017

Tardarius

i would suggest to add "world news" as a valid answer ;)

January 8, 2016

piguy3

I certainly wouldn't object if they did this, but I will note that Russian also has the term "мировые новости." How close a synonym this would be to "международные новости" I don't know.

July 17, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Is this a section heading in "Pravda?"

December 2, 2015

ballerina49

why is it spelled differently here? what's the difference between международный and международные?

August 9, 2018

piguy3

Masculine singular vs. plural. "новости" is plural

August 9, 2018

curanmor

I think people rarely say "international news". Not just russians. I think "World News" or Новости В Мире is more common.

May 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

They are interchangeable in American English. "World News" might be more common, but "International News" is not rare.

October 1, 2018

urihalpern

Tanks Igor

December 5, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.