1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "международные новости"

"международные новости"

Translation:international news

December 2, 2015

27 Comments


pipwolverine

This is the most horrific word to pronounce so far.


JordanSchutten

Just break it down. Между (inter), народ (public), ный. Easy.


JordanSchutten

A better translation of между is "between")


Kutscher5

OMG HOW COULDNT I SEE


Rob583969

Yet it is so handsome


EvanGao8

Me still crying over why duolingo chose this over интернациональный


MikhailJ.

There aren't any tongue twisters in Russian, 'cause some words are already a tongue twister.


AndrewMat85

There actually are a lot of tongue twisters)


E-chan.

Жаба в лужице сидела,
Жадно на жука глядела.
Жук жужжал, жужжал, жужжал
И на ужин к ней попал

У ежа - ежата, у ужа - ужата.
Ужата - у ужа, ежата - у ежа.


Ardiansyah3545

Жужжал? This word made my tongue burning


Chiffewar

What are the roots of международный?


Shady_arc

между ("between") + народ ("people, nation")


MiguelGonz227458

Thanks that simplifies EVERYTHING


diogogomez

Using the phonetic transcription from https://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter , we have:

  • международный (mʲɪʐdʊnɐrˈodnᵻj) - Forvo (masculine)
  • международная (mʲɪʐdʊnɐrˈodnəjə) - Forvo (feminine)
  • международное (mʲɪʐdʊnɐrˈodnəjə) - Forvo (neutral)
  • международные (mʲɪʐdʊnɐrˈodnᵻjə) - Forvo (plural)

I know the feminine and the neuter have the same pronunciation, but I can't notice a difference from the plural form. Do natives do?


Tardarius

i would suggest to add "world news" as a valid answer ;)


piguy3

I certainly wouldn't object if they did this, but I will note that Russian also has the term "мировые новости." How close a synonym this would be to "международные новости" I don't know.


JewishPolyglot

Is this a section heading in "Pravda?"


ballerina49

why is it spelled differently here? what's the difference between международный and международные?


piguy3

Masculine singular vs. plural. "новости" is plural


Green.Snow1990

Why -ые? And not ый?


TomTMGTomt

Is this a lesson for the 50 longest words in russian? Duo going from apples to this


Shady_arc

To be fair, "international" has the same number of letters.


curanmor

I think people rarely say "international news". Not just russians. I think "World News" or Новости В Мире is more common.


Jeffrey855877

They are interchangeable in American English. "World News" might be more common, but "International News" is not rare.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.