"She speaks Japanese, it's very cool."

Translation:Она японский знает, это очень круто.

December 2, 2015

20 Comments


Theron126

Why can't I say она говорит по-японски?

December 2, 2015

mosfet07

You can, report

December 2, 2015

karin314550

She speaks japanese: говорит. Not she knows: знает

April 9, 2016

Kaens

Can't speak it unless you know it, is the logic behind this translation I wager. Definitely not literal by any means, of course...

October 3, 2016

SS_Coyote

I agree completely. With two translations that both have the same general meaning, it should use the one that also has the same literal meaning, in order to help people remember the difference between говорит а знает

November 21, 2017

NenaVaskin

日本語をわっかてる, я очень крутая

June 10, 2016

SnakeBelmont

да, ты крутая..

September 7, 2017

spu001

日本語が分かる。Это круче.

February 21, 2018

Kaens

*が分かる まあそれでもカッコイイがな

October 3, 2016

va-diim

Is клёво still cool too? :-)

March 25, 2016

Ksandr63

Я бы никогда так не построил предложение. "Она знает японский, это круто." Так гораздо лучше.

July 23, 2017

Solarlynx

In my opinion "Она говорит по японски, это круто." must be accepted as well.

March 13, 2018

SS_Coyote

Очень круто, not merely круто

July 20, 2018

Tom882774

Why is 'knows' translated as speaks? Another course I did was more literal

October 26, 2018

TommasoCav7

Why is not correct : Она говорит по японский

February 26, 2019

RUSCHE1

Can we say ' она знает по-японски' instead of 'она по-японски знает'?

August 21, 2016

Kaens

You can say neither. It's говорит по-японски or, to emphasise the point, по-японски говорит (meaning "it's Japanese she speaks!"). Though, you can say "Она знает по-японски пару слов" ("she knows a few words in Japanese"). or, to emphasise it's really not a lot of words, "Она по-японски знает[-то] пару слов", intoning "знает". Hope this helps.

October 3, 2016

RUSCHE1

Thank you.

October 12, 2016

SnakeBelmont

do you mean the exercise is wrong?

September 7, 2017

AnCatDubh

俺も。俺も格好いいかい?

May 3, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.