1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She speaks Japanese, it's ve…

"She speaks Japanese, it's very cool."

Translation:Она японский знает, это очень круто.

December 2, 2015

21 Comments


Theron126

Why can't I say она говорит по-японски?


Oberoth-SGA

Она говорит по-японски это очень здорово - this variant isn't accepted.
I reported.


karin314550

She speaks japanese: говорит. Not she knows: знает


SS_Coyote

I agree completely. With two translations that both have the same general meaning, it should use the one that also has the same literal meaning, in order to help people remember the difference between говорит а знает


Kaens

Can't speak it unless you know it, is the logic behind this translation I wager. Definitely not literal by any means, of course...


NenaVaskin

日本語をわっかてる, я очень крутая


SnakeBelmont

да, ты крутая..


spu001

日本語が分かる。Это круче.


Kaens

*が分かる まあそれでもカッコイイがな


va-diim

Is клёво still cool too? :-)


Ksandr63

Я бы никогда так не построил предложение. "Она знает японский, это круто." Так гораздо лучше.


Solarlynx

In my opinion "Она говорит по японски, это круто." must be accepted as well.


SS_Coyote

Очень круто, not merely круто


Tom882774

Why is 'knows' translated as speaks? Another course I did was more literal


TommasoCav7

Why is not correct : Она говорит по японский


Ra1864

Can we say ' она знает по-японски' instead of 'она по-японски знает'?


Kaens

You can say neither. It's говорит по-японски or, to emphasise the point, по-японски говорит (meaning "it's Japanese she speaks!"). Though, you can say "Она знает по-японски пару слов" ("she knows a few words in Japanese"). or, to emphasise it's really not a lot of words, "Она по-японски знает[-то] пару слов", intoning "знает". Hope this helps.


SnakeBelmont

do you mean the exercise is wrong?


AnCatDubh

俺も。俺も格好いいかい?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.