Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Здесь можно спать?"

Translation:Can one sleep here?

2 years ago

24 Comments


ptrhess

Seems like "Is it OK to sleep here?" or "Is it alright to sleep here?" ought to be accepted as well. These are idiomatic expressions, I guess, but feel much more natural than "allowed."

2 years ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

I answered "Can you sleep here" . Can anybody explain why it is not accepted?

2 years ago

Bogus779729

It should be accepted.

1 year ago

JesseLeona4

I was wondering the same thing. Perhaps its because its considered idiomatic or informal.

2 years ago

tdinovich

Why "is it allowed to sleep here" is wrong?

2 years ago

Kaiverus
Kaiverus

"Можно" literally means "possible", so you can think of the sentence's literal translation to be "Here it is possible to sleep". If you need a subject (Something is allowed to sleep) then you would use in Russian the masc/neuter pronoun in dative.

Здесь ему нужно спать? Can it/he sleep here? (literally "Is it possible for him/it to sleep here")

2 years ago

albertomadrazo

But why can it be used for smoking and not for sleeping?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

In the speaking microphone exercises, I can NEVER pronounce "Здесь" so that the program accepts it. I get almost every other word accepted almost always so far, but I can't get it to accept my pronunciation of "Здесь", not even once.

Is anybody having a similar problem with the mic exercises and the very specific word "Здесь"? Is it just me pronouncing this specific word wrong again and again and again? I am not really sure I get the difference between "с" а "сь", though I do not know if that is the problem.

2 years ago

AveSharia

There are speaking microphone exercises??? How?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

When I say "they do not work", I mean, they do not even appear.

2 years ago

Adam82-

I am 95% on the mobile app... It used to show up before (the speaking exercises) and it is enabled in the settings, but it never shows up any more...

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

They do not work on firefox for some reason. I try to use chrome just for duolingo (I use firefox normally): there, they appear. You must also have such exercises activated on your preferences.

2 years ago

Sarah346075

Can you is perfectly acceptable as an alternative to can one

2 years ago

websmasha

Можно and можете are similar, and their meanings are too.

1 year ago

sk.tunahan
sk.tunahan

I think the closest translation is " Is it possible to sleep here? "

1 year ago

jenda48
jenda48

"Can I to sleep here"? I think that it is OK, but it is wrong.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

That is not grammatical in English. "to" isn't used after "can," so it should be "Can I sleep here?"

5 months ago

mitGk1

Why isnt it like that ? " sleeping is allowed here? " можно means something possible that you can do and it is generally used for questions?

11 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"Is sleeping here allowed?" is an accepted answer.

5 months ago

goof111

can one two three etc....? - how about; can i sleep here?

11 months ago

AdalbertoG603271

One does not simply sleep here.

10 months ago

avp59
avp59

In audio It is sounded wrong stress on word "спать". Correct stress will be on word "можно". I sent report.

10 months ago

0PqA4FRf

ttest

9 months ago

Frink7

One is not happy

8 months ago