1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь можно спать?"

"Здесь можно спать?"

Translation:Can one sleep here?

December 2, 2015

53 Comments


Vik84w

I answered "Can you sleep here" . Can anybody explain why it is not accepted?


Bogus779729

It should be accepted.


TheFinkie

Reporting Jan2020


Tom451888

Now Sep2020, still b r o k e


Julie990124

In Nov 2020 still broken


Frederic399825

February 2021: again reported


JesseLeona4

I was wondering the same thing. Perhaps its because its considered idiomatic or informal.


Lying_Cat

Still broken Feb 2021 and the worst thing is by the time i got to the end i'd forgotten it was wrong and lost a second heart


Fred985357

Because they are wrong. This is correct.


Duffbones

Because Can you = ты можешь and Can one = Can for everyone


ptrhess

Seems like "Is it OK to sleep here?" or "Is it alright to sleep here?" ought to be accepted as well. These are idiomatic expressions, I guess, but feel much more natural than "allowed."


elsantodel90

In the speaking microphone exercises, I can NEVER pronounce "Здесь" so that the program accepts it. I get almost every other word accepted almost always so far, but I can't get it to accept my pronunciation of "Здесь", not even once.

Is anybody having a similar problem with the mic exercises and the very specific word "Здесь"? Is it just me pronouncing this specific word wrong again and again and again? I am not really sure I get the difference between "с" а "сь", though I do not know if that is the problem.


AveSharia

There are speaking microphone exercises??? How?


elsantodel90

When I say "they do not work", I mean, they do not even appear.


Adam82-

I am 95% on the mobile app... It used to show up before (the speaking exercises) and it is enabled in the settings, but it never shows up any more...


awawe1

If you skip one speaking exercise it gets automatically turned off in the settings


elsantodel90

They do not work on firefox for some reason. I try to use chrome just for duolingo (I use firefox normally): there, they appear. You must also have such exercises activated on your preferences.


Sarah346075

Can you is perfectly acceptable as an alternative to can one


tdinovich

Why "is it allowed to sleep here" is wrong?


Kaiveron

"Можно" literally means "possible", so you can think of the sentence's literal translation to be "Here it is possible to sleep". If you need a subject (Something is allowed to sleep) then you would use in Russian the masc/neuter pronoun in dative.

Здесь ему нужно спать? Can it/he sleep here? (literally "Is it possible for him/it to sleep here")


albertomadrazo

But why can it be used for smoking and not for sleeping?


Magali380384

How do we know if it's an affirmative sentence or an interrogative one ? With the intonation, i don't hear any difference, and i never know when to put the English sentence as a question or not


keith198643

I agree. The intonation of the sentences is not clear from the recording because it sounds like each word has been recorded separately. So it's really not clear whether it's a question or not a statement. It could be either. Therefore, I think "One can sleep here." ought to be marked correct.


Magali380384

I finally got the difference, I can now determine if it is or not a question just by listening. The last word is enhanced a little. Very different from what I would naturally do, I need some practise XD.


RomainPeig

Is sleeping possible here should be accepted


MANUEL969273

There is no difference in native English between you and one please don't mark the former wrong


AdalbertoG603271

One does not simply sleep here.


websmasha

Можно and можете are similar, and their meanings are too.


sk.tunahan

I think the closest translation is " Is it possible to sleep here? "


mitGk1

Why isnt it like that ? " sleeping is allowed here? " можно means something possible that you can do and it is generally used for questions?


piguy3

"Is sleeping here allowed?" is an accepted answer.


goof111

can one two three etc....? - how about; can i sleep here?


avp59

In audio It is sounded wrong stress on word "спать". Correct stress will be on word "можно". I sent report.


Frink7

One is not happy


DeidarAndrei

What person is можно?


takes_Courage

I believe it is infinite or perfect(i get them confused) it hasn't been declined into a personal form though...


benbancure94

Why is "Can anyone sleep here" wrong?


Mantrid_Brizon

Can you sleep here isn't accepted, and "can one sleep here?" sounds really weird, and downright archaic.


Elizabeth736652

It's this also how you would say, "You can sleep here?"


kevin341721

I really struggle with "можно". When does it translate to "one can" and when does it translate to "may I". Some exercises have this exact same structure "Здесь можно + inf verb" and are translated "May I + inf verb".


Vaggi04

I wrote "May someone sleep here" and it is not accepted. Can someone tell me why?


ladytexasbear

Is sleeping possible here should have been accepted, also


V92I3

There are several right answers.


Connor367035

Homeless, or uncomfortable?


Mirriam98668

Can someone sleep here?


steve579062

Still broke. Just a years wait. Waste of time reporting. Don't worry they took the money.


Lenka839543

"Can one sleep here" was accepted as correct,... Who would even speak in such manners?


penni23490

You're driving me nuts with the hover hints. 'Can you' is actually in the hints, while 'one' is not. Stop dinging me if it could possibly be another solution.


rafa534618

"Is sleeping allowed here ?" 4/5/2021


MuhammadBa721

I answer : sleep allowed here It is wrong, can anyone explain it plz


Magali380384

It's uncorrect english, it would be "is sleeping allowed here ?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.