"Здесь можно спать?"

Translation:Can one sleep here?

December 2, 2015

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

ptrhess

Seems like "Is it OK to sleep here?" or "Is it alright to sleep here?" ought to be accepted as well. These are idiomatic expressions, I guess, but feel much more natural than "allowed."

January 9, 2016

Vik84w

I answered "Can you sleep here" . Can anybody explain why it is not accepted?

May 25, 2016

Bogus779729

It should be accepted.

October 20, 2016

JesseLeona4

I was wondering the same thing. Perhaps its because its considered idiomatic or informal.

June 29, 2016

Rowdy_Wolf

Можно must be first person. If the question asks about 'you' you would use можешь

September 21, 2019

tdinovich

Why "is it allowed to sleep here" is wrong?

December 2, 2015

Kaiveron

"Можно" literally means "possible", so you can think of the sentence's literal translation to be "Here it is possible to sleep". If you need a subject (Something is allowed to sleep) then you would use in Russian the masc/neuter pronoun in dative.

Здесь ему нужно спать? Can it/he sleep here? (literally "Is it possible for him/it to sleep here")

December 8, 2015

albertomadrazo

But why can it be used for smoking and not for sleeping?

January 3, 2016

elsantodel90

In the speaking microphone exercises, I can NEVER pronounce "Здесь" so that the program accepts it. I get almost every other word accepted almost always so far, but I can't get it to accept my pronunciation of "Здесь", not even once.

Is anybody having a similar problem with the mic exercises and the very specific word "Здесь"? Is it just me pronouncing this specific word wrong again and again and again? I am not really sure I get the difference between "с" а "сь", though I do not know if that is the problem.

December 17, 2015

AveSharia

There are speaking microphone exercises??? How?

April 14, 2016

elsantodel90

When I say "they do not work", I mean, they do not even appear.

April 14, 2016

Adam82-

I am 95% on the mobile app... It used to show up before (the speaking exercises) and it is enabled in the settings, but it never shows up any more...

April 16, 2016

elsantodel90

They do not work on firefox for some reason. I try to use chrome just for duolingo (I use firefox normally): there, they appear. You must also have such exercises activated on your preferences.

April 14, 2016

Sarah346075

Can you is perfectly acceptable as an alternative to can one

September 19, 2016

AdalbertoG603271

One does not simply sleep here.

December 4, 2017

websmasha

Можно and можете are similar, and their meanings are too.

June 10, 2017

sk.tunahan

I think the closest translation is " Is it possible to sleep here? "

July 6, 2017

jenda48

"Can I to sleep here"? I think that it is OK, but it is wrong.

September 1, 2017

piguy3

That is not grammatical in English. "to" isn't used after "can," so it should be "Can I sleep here?"

April 24, 2018

mitGk1

Why isnt it like that ? " sleeping is allowed here? " можно means something possible that you can do and it is generally used for questions?

October 18, 2017

piguy3

"Is sleeping here allowed?" is an accepted answer.

April 24, 2018

goof111

can one two three etc....? - how about; can i sleep here?

November 8, 2017

avp59

In audio It is sounded wrong stress on word "спать". Correct stress will be on word "можно". I sent report.

December 9, 2017

0PqA4FRf

ttest

January 8, 2018

Frink7

One is not happy

January 19, 2018

RomainPeig

Is sleeping possible here should be accepted

December 31, 2018

DeidarAndrei

What person is можно?

January 15, 2019

Rowdy_Wolf

I believe it is infinite or perfect(i get them confused) it hasn't been declined into a personal form though...

September 21, 2019

BenedictBa7

Why is "Can anyone sleep here" wrong?

February 20, 2019

Mantrid_Brizon

Can you sleep here isn't accepted, and "can one sleep here?" sounds really weird, and downright archaic.

July 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.