"Le cheval est un animal."

Translation:The horse is an animal.

January 9, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mjlagrande

In this sentence the duolingo voice doesn't pronounce the "t" in "est un". It should, shouldn't it?

January 9, 2013

Remy

We're working on fixing this. Thanks!

January 9, 2013

Andrew8510

Still not hearing that "t". Are you sure it has to be pronounced?

April 18, 2013

Remy

We could not fix this problem yet.

The liaison between "est" and "un" should be pronounced, and this should sound like "Le cheval est-T-un animal".

April 18, 2013

Levi96

I wrote Le cheval et un animal, and the sentence was correct. Isn't it wrong?

November 17, 2013

Remy

Normally, the verb "est" (3rd pers. sing. = "is") is pronounced "è", and is slightly different from the preposition "et" (= "and"), which sounds like "é".

Since in some parts of France, the two are pronounced more or less the same, and since our TTS system ("text to speech") pronounces both identically, we accept both "est "and "et" as correct solutions (but we alsways display the most accurate solution, which is "est").

November 18, 2013

n11cck

I wrote the same as Levi and it wasn't until I looked in here that I saw it was supposed to be est. I thought the sentence was supposed to say the horse and an animal. when did et become 'is' also?

December 4, 2013

Remy

"et" nevers means "is".

In the challenges where you have to "type what you hear", since both "est" and "et" sound the same (see my comment above), we accept both. However, we don't accept "et" when you have to translate "A horse is an animal" to French.

December 4, 2013

Anyasia

After playing through this multiple times, I still couldn't tell for sure what article was being used, but it sounded closer to 'un' than 'le'.

July 28, 2013

Remy

The article "un" is pronounced correctly.

July 29, 2013

Anyasia

I was referring to the leading 'Le'. I cannot discern an initial [l] sound in it whatsoever.

July 30, 2013

Remy

The article "Le" is also pronounced correctly.

July 30, 2013

Anyasia

The article "Le" has no [l] sound in it? Only a schwa? Perhaps my recording is starting partway through or something, but what I'm hearing is certainly not correct.

July 30, 2013

Anyasia

(apologies for the misplaced reply, but I cannot seem to reply any further into the thread)

That's just my point - that is not the sound the recording for this phrase is playing back. It is solely the ending [e] sound that is being played back here - there is no [l] sound at all.

July 30, 2013

mptmpt

I have heard the recording a few times and it is clear that the [l] sound is there. It is a bit faster than the Google-Translate equivalent, but it is definitely there.

July 30, 2013

ivikal

Why is it "un animal" and not "un' animal"?

November 6, 2013

mptmpt

Nouns in french language have a gender, masculine or feminine, and "animal" is masculine. The indefinite article for masculine nouns is "un" so there is no need for elision because it does not end in a vowel. If it was the definite article "le" then you would need an elision "l'animal".

EDIT: I have removed the incorrect reference reference to "animale"

November 6, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.