"Hayır, kedim senden korkmuyor."

Translation:No, my cat is not afraid of you.

2 years ago

6 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

is it like nefret etmek ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it takes objects in the ablative. There are a few verbs like this :)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Perhaps someone should make a post about them one day :)

Another I can think of is hoşlanmak - you're pleased "from" something.

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

teşekkür ederim alex bey, would beyefendi work here

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

hahaha...bey is already a bit too formal for my tastes. "Beyefendi" is very formal. It is grammatically fine, but you are talking to a person who hates being called "Mr." in his own language :D

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

beyefendi means sir, you cannot use it along with names.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.