1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayır, kedim senden korkmuyo…

"Hayır, kedim senden korkmuyor."

Translation:No, my cat is not afraid of you.

December 2, 2015

7 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

is it like nefret etmek ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it takes objects in the ablative. There are a few verbs like this :)


mizinamo

Perhaps someone should make a post about them one day :)

Another I can think of is hoşlanmak - you're pleased "from" something.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

teşekkür ederim alex bey, would beyefendi work here


AlexinNotTurkey

hahaha...bey is already a bit too formal for my tastes. "Beyefendi" is very formal. It is grammatically fine, but you are talking to a person who hates being called "Mr." in his own language :D


orde90

beyefendi means sir, you cannot use it along with names.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hayır, kedim senden korkmuyor." Translation: No, my cat is not afraid of you.

&

My cat is not scared of you. - Correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.