"Oggi vediamo tutto il castello."

Translation:Today we see the whole castle.

December 1, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CharlesAdams

I believe that "Today we see the castle" and...."we are seeing the castle" are pretty well interchangeable in English.


lucertola100

we are seeing sounds best.


angelaga

Since we are not yet studying the future tense, I don't think my answer "we are seeing" should have been considered wrong because I did not translate as "will see".


chatee

This sentence is in present simple.


FelicityMc10

The whole castle and the whole of the castle mean the same thing.


calvin.hob1

La tua principessa è in altro castello


ZuMako8_Momo

in *un altro castello


theelox

Would "Oggi vediamo il castello intero" mean the same?


NickSawyer

I was going to ask the exact same thing.


Flynnycat

In english ,"the whole of the castle" would be correct


BarbaraS0

In this example would, "today let's see the whole castle" be an alternative correct translation?


TreacherousGnome

Would "Today we all see the castle." be "Oggi tutto vediamo il castello." then?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, it would be «Oggi, tutti noi vediamo il castello.». When using "all" as in "everybody," use «tutti».


TreacherousGnome

Ahh, of course. I was so distracted by the sentence structure I completely missed that. Thank you!


ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente, e grazie a te. :)


grumpy700875

I am so glad that the sentence wasn't
"Tutti noi vediamo il tutto di tutti i castelli", if I got that one right that is.


Erated8

Surely "Today we're seeing the entire castle." isn't wrong, I know 'Entire' should be 'Intero', But they'd mean the same thing in this situation, No?


Spikelvr75

Can someone explain the word order here? Specifically for why its "tutto il castello."


Piotr336780

"We can see" is the right tranlation for "vediamo"


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «possiamo vedere»


RCDCMagician

So is "tutto" an adverb here? I'm pretty sure the English equivalent treats "whole" as an adjective. I might be completely wrong and "whole" might have always been an adverb.


rogambier

This is the first reference to the future tense and until now vediamo has been we see - so what's new and why is today we all see the castle wrong?


DLandina

"Vediamo" is in present simple, not in future tense!


Jae633849

Oggi vediamo tutto il castello, ieri ne abbiamo visto solo una parte.


Jae633849

Ieri avete visto solo una parte del castello?


MichaelASm314026

why not "oggi vediamo il castello intero"?


pesigam

today we are seeing all the castle - whats wrong with that


ZuMako8_Momo

"all of*;" the rest looks good


Alex_Luka

Yeah, I can't think of a single English context, in which "all the castle" would be grammatically correct, lol. It would either be "all of the castle" or "all the castles".


Nicholas777044

How about "all the castle" as an alternative to "the whole castle"?


Sally910322

I agree with Charles Adams


ElP75B

Why not 'il tutto castello'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.