1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A neta agradece pelo bolo."

"A neta agradece pelo bolo."

Translation:The granddaughter is thankful for the cake.

January 9, 2013

28 Comments


Danielleslpr

Right, I tried translating it as "the granddaughter gives thanks for...". Is that not a correct translation?


rolosrevenge

I agree and reported it.


BGMarc

Well it still marks it wrong :-(


mrule

Looks like they still haven't fixed it -- same error happened to me.


clintonoshea

I gave the same answer. Reported.


markmanson

Yeah, the english translations of this verb is killing me. "Is grateful for" may be best usage here.


reno300

"the granddaughter gives thanks for the cake" is still being marked incorrectly, I've reported it.


jesihcuhh

Would 'The granddaughter appreicates the cake' be alright? Or must we use 'is thankful for the' because 'pelo' translates to 'for the'?


kimberlytylr

The English translation "the granddaughter thanks for the cake" is marked correct but this is not good English! What I do want to know, though, is if this is a sentence that would be heard in Brazil or of this idea would more likely be expressed another way. Thank you!


andreaparker

These translations are not in good English. How about: says thank you for...


NobleJohn

It's possible to be thankful without expressing it verbally, so I'm not sure that "says thank you for" is valid here.


Coayuco

Estou agradecido, NobleJohn. Yours is the interpretation I expected. We have the exact same word in Spanish and it is understood as feeling and expressing gratitude, which is broader than the social nicety of saying "Thank you".


tommmypazzzo

She gives thanks for the cake -?????? Why not??


todji

seems like this sentence would be less confusing if the granddaughter thanked someone in particular for the cake.


royalmontgomery

I agree, I wrote "the granddaughter thanks for the cake" and it accepted it, I was really confused.


mehlikaakkaya

Not special for this particular exercise, but it is being confusing for me when most of the comments are complaining about losing hearts or how a certain phrase sounds more natural in english. English is a second language for me, too, so it's usually helpful. But repetitions of the same complaint on the same thread of comments makes one lose track of what one is here for, which is learning portuguese. Thank you all who's read my first and last complaint on a duolingo exercise.


rolosrevenge

Ah, back when we had hearts, those were good days.


michisjourdi

It accepted my answer of, "The granddaughter thanks for the cake."

I reported it. I wonder why it would accept that, but not those saying, "gives thanks".


mariejose74

And now it is wrong and I get "you missed a word" --> says?? agradecer = to thank for There is indeed no need to say thanks and express it verbally


yellowred42

I don't think that this translation "the granddaughter is thankful for the cake" is an accurate translation of the sense of the word "agradecer". From what I understand and according to my Collins dictionary "agradecer" is a verb implying an action of "to thank somebody for something". Therefore to translate this sentence as "the granddaughter gives thanks for the cake" should be accepted as this shows the action of giving thanks and not just the attitude of "being thankful", something which may or may not be expressed verbally.


txharman

I agree! My dictionary defines 'agradecer' as "to thank, thanks, express gratitude" and mentions nothing about it having to be verbal. Could be just a nod, but actively conveys appreciation not just feels it.


UNILABIANO

The translation given above ("The granddaughter is thankful for the cake") is better than the one DL accepted as correct from me, "The granddaughter thanks for the cake." The verb "to thank" is not supposed to be intransitive.


PhillipBro6

A neta está agradacida pelo bolo The granddaughter is grateful / thankful for the cake


mephyle

I wrote “The granddaughter says thank you for the cake.” It was marked wrong and the correct answer suggested instead was the same except substituting “thanks” instead of “thank you”. If it is given as a correct answer to say “The granddaughter says thanks for the cake” then it should also be correct to say “The granddaughter says thank you for the cake.”

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.