"A neta agradece pelo bolo."

Translation:The granddaughter is thankful for the cake.

January 9, 2013

41 Comments


Danielleslpr

Right, I tried translating it as "the granddaughter gives thanks for...". Is that not a correct translation?

June 10, 2013

rolosrevenge

I agree and reported it.

August 10, 2013

BGMarc

Well it still marks it wrong :-(

February 20, 2014

mrule

Looks like they still haven't fixed it -- same error happened to me.

May 15, 2014

bonito_burrito

seems to work now

March 15, 2017

Pips75

It should be!

July 12, 2013

solarearaujo

I second that!

September 12, 2013

clintonoshea

I gave the same answer. Reported.

May 3, 2014

mariaaa

"to give thanks" to me has more of a religious connotation but maybe there are people who use it as a synonym for "to thank"

September 16, 2013

NobleJohn

That's probably because that's where you've heard it most often used, particularly if you had a religious upbringing. "to thank" is in fact short for "to give thanks", it's also the reason we say "thanks" sometimes instead of "thank you". It doesn't have any religious meaning though, no more than the words "to praise" must be followed by the name of a deity.

September 16, 2013

michisjourdi

It kind of sounds religious to me too, and I did not have a religious upbringing. I have never heard it used outside of someone religious using it. In English that is. I don't know about Portuguese. Interesting note about thanking someone being short for "to give thanks". I was not aware of that bit of language history.

July 18, 2017

markmanson

Yeah, the english translations of this verb is killing me. "Is grateful for" may be best usage here.

January 16, 2013

reno300

"the granddaughter gives thanks for the cake" is still being marked incorrectly, I've reported it.

October 6, 2013

jesihcuhh

Would 'The granddaughter appreicates the cake' be alright? Or must we use 'is thankful for the' because 'pelo' translates to 'for the'?

October 8, 2013

andreaparker

These translations are not in good English. How about: says thank you for...

January 9, 2013

NobleJohn

It's possible to be thankful without expressing it verbally, so I'm not sure that "says thank you for" is valid here.

June 3, 2013

Coayuco

Estou agradecido, NobleJohn. Yours is the interpretation I expected. We have the exact same word in Spanish and it is understood as feeling and expressing gratitude, which is broader than the social nicety of saying "Thank you".

May 31, 2014

DREDWARD

Eu concordo :)

February 7, 2016

kimberlytylr

The English translation "the granddaughter thanks for the cake" is marked correct but this is not good English! What I do want to know, though, is if this is a sentence that would be heard in Brazil or of this idea would more likely be expressed another way. Thank you!

January 11, 2015

tommmypazzzo

She gives thanks for the cake -?????? Why not??

December 24, 2013

PansyPurple

You just wouldn't say that in normal English. It is very formal church language.

January 27, 2014

BGMarc

I totally disagree with your opinion here. Other than when actually describing the act of saying Thank You, it would never be said any way but gives thanks in Australia and we are a very irreligious country :-)

February 20, 2014

PansyPurple

If you Google “give thanks” all the references are religious. I did a straw poll of my friends, without giving any clues, asking them to give a definition of “give thanks” and without exception everyone said they would not “give thanks” except in church or poetic, high flown language. dictionaryreference.com gives the following: thanks•giv•ing noun 1. the act of giving thanks; grateful acknowledgment of benefits or favors, especially to God. 2. an expression of thanks, especially to God. 3. a public celebration in acknowledgment of divine favor or kindness. 4. a day set apart for giving thanks to God.

Also note - “Give thanks in all circumstances” 1 Thessalonians 5:18

“Giving thanks always for all things” Ephesians 5:20

“Give thanks and praise to the lord and I will feel all right” Bob Marley

Maybe Australian usage is different from British and American English.
Can you provide any contemporary references where “give thanks” is just used to mean “thank somebody”?

February 20, 2014

BGMarc

Just 40+ years of living here, while working in roles that have a high degree of interactive, written and spoken contact with a very large number of people. It's interesting, although not surprising, that the religious context springs to mind for (presumedly) US English speakers, when asked about this usage out of context. I suspect it says more about the culture of the country than the language directly, but the two are reflective of each other in most places. Thanks for the input.

February 20, 2014

rolosrevenge

When my wife prays in Portuguese, she uses forms of agradecer when thanking. That's why I wanted to translate it as "gives thanks" since that's when I hear the word used the most.

February 20, 2014

PansyPurple

Nah, British English, and we're pretty irreligious too.

February 20, 2014

todji

seems like this sentence would be less confusing if the granddaughter thanked someone in particular for the cake.

December 30, 2014

royalmontgomery

I agree, I wrote "the granddaughter thanks for the cake" and it accepted it, I was really confused.

September 22, 2015

michisjourdi

It accepted my answer of, "The granddaughter thanks for the cake."

I reported it. I wonder why it would accept that, but not those saying, "gives thanks".

July 18, 2017

mariejose74

And now it is wrong and I get "you missed a word" --> says?? agradecer = to thank for There is indeed no need to say thanks and express it verbally

October 22, 2017

yellowred42

I don't think that this translation "the granddaughter is thankful for the cake" is an accurate translation of the sense of the word "agradecer". From what I understand and according to my Collins dictionary "agradecer" is a verb implying an action of "to thank somebody for something". Therefore to translate this sentence as "the granddaughter gives thanks for the cake" should be accepted as this shows the action of giving thanks and not just the attitude of "being thankful", something which may or may not be expressed verbally.

September 12, 2014

txharman

I agree! My dictionary defines 'agradecer' as "to thank, thanks, express gratitude" and mentions nothing about it having to be verbal. Could be just a nod, but actively conveys appreciation not just feels it.

September 13, 2014

_luso_

The translation given above ("The granddaughter is thankful for the cake") is better than the one DL accepted as correct from me, "The granddaughter thanks for the cake." The verb "to thank" is not supposed to be intransitive.

June 1, 2018

PhillipBro6

A neta está agradacida pelo bolo The granddaughter is grateful / thankful for the cake

June 26, 2018

mehlikaakkaya

Not special for this particular exercise, but it is being confusing for me when most of the comments are complaining about losing hearts or how a certain phrase sounds more natural in english. English is a second language for me, too, so it's usually helpful. But repetitions of the same complaint on the same thread of comments makes one lose track of what one is here for, which is learning portuguese. Thank you all who's read my first and last complaint on a duolingo exercise.

July 12, 2018

rolosrevenge

Ah, back when we had hearts, those were good days.

July 12, 2018

mephyle

I wrote “The granddaughter says thank you for the cake.” It was marked wrong and the correct answer suggested instead was the same except substituting “thanks” instead of “thank you”. If it is given as a correct answer to say “The granddaughter says thanks for the cake” then it should also be correct to say “The granddaughter says thank you for the cake.”

October 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.