"De reiser langs den egyptiske kysten."

Translation:They are traveling along the Egyptian coast.

December 2, 2015

4 Comments


All-Nat

Why can't it be "den egyptisk kysten"? It just seems like usually the adjectives ending in "e" are for plural nouns

July 8, 2017

LilTweetingBird

I was confused about the same thing and asked a question. I got an answer in this discussion from z0l6dier saying, "You use the plural (definite) form of the adjective in "the + adjective + noun" constructions."

March 26, 2018

MatMcGuire

Why can't you use 'coastline' interchangeably with 'coast' for kyst?

December 2, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I think that would be closer to 'kystlinje'.

December 2, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.