1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A new restaurant was opened …

"A new restaurant was opened here."

Translation:Buraya yeni bir restoran açılmış.

December 2, 2015

10 Comments


IanBod

Why is 'buraya' being used here instead of 'burada'?


Mehmet_KYMN

-a restoran/dükkan/mekan açmak we say it like this. We also say "Boğaza köprü yapmak", "İstanbul'a havaalanı inşa etmek" etc.


alibektas34

"Burada" da kabul ediliyor.


Shahrazad26

I also want to know. "a" implies movement. Nothing moved here.


Batoolmansi

What is the difference between "açılmış" and "açıldı"


Victstee

-mış is used for past events that you did NOT witness. While -dı is used for past events that you witnessed. You can find more information here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Narrativepast-mis and here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Past-Tense


ilknr1

Just out of curiosity, I think saying "A new restaurant opened here." is more common than saying "A new restaurant was opened here." in English? Right? Thx.


gecem

is opened denilse ne değişir


AlexinNotTurkey

Anlami cok farki. Surekli ayni yerde bir restoran acilir demek :)


gecem

Teşekkürler:)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.