Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A new restaurant was opened here."

Translation:Buraya yeni bir restoran açılmış.

2 years ago

9 Comments


IanBod
IanBod

Why is 'buraya' being used here instead of 'burada'?

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

I also want to know. "a" implies movement. Nothing moved here.

1 year ago

Mehmet_KYMN

-a restoran/dükkan/mekan açmak we say it like this. We also say "Boğaza köprü yapmak", "İstanbul'a havaalanı inşa etmek" etc.

9 months ago

Batoolmansi

What is the difference between "açılmış" and "açıldı"

2 years ago

Victstee
Victstee

-mış is used for past events that you did NOT witness. While -dı is used for past events that you witnessed. You can find more information here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Narrativepast-mis and here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Past-Tense

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Just out of curiosity, I think saying "A new restaurant opened here." is more common than saying "A new restaurant was opened here." in English? Right? Thx.

2 years ago

gecem
gecem

is opened denilse ne değişir

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Anlami cok farki. Surekli ayni yerde bir restoran acilir demek :)

2 years ago

gecem
gecem

Teşekkürler:)

2 years ago