1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Could you tell me where your…

"Could you tell me where your director is, please?"

Translation:Скажите, пожалуйста, где ваш директор?

December 2, 2015

24 Comments


intetbrugernavn

Why is it suddenly wrong to have пожалуйста at the end of the sentence?


ushwald

Why would "можете зказать где директор, пожалуйста?" be incorrect?


mosfet07
  1. сказать
  2. "(вы) можете сказать, где ..." sounds impolite, even with "пожалуйста". It's better to say "Не могли бы вы сказать, ...". Even better: "Не подска́жете, где ..."
  3. "Пожалуйста" cannot be added to sentences from p.2 to form one complete sentence.
  4. Thus we return to the original translation: "Скажите, пожалуйста, где ваш директор?" or "Пожалуйста, скажите где ваш директор?"

L99426

What do you mean by p.2? What/ where is this referencing? Thank you!


Paul440929

He means his second point.


Deliat6

I still don't get why пожалуйста can't go at the end of the sentence. Would you explain it again, please?


Mauro84866

Same for me, I also wrote ваша директора and that doesn't work either


marserbarser

'не могли бы вы мне сказать, где ваш директор, пожалуйста?' is the best way to say this phrase in Russian, but it is not supported as a right answer


DavidG430

Yes, the "correct" answer does not translate the "could you" part.


Jeffrey855877

Good to know that, because I really have a difficult time understand how you get from what looks like a present imperative to a past conditional tense of a modal verb (can, to be able to) + infinitive - although I haven't gotten beyond present tense yet. I look forward to learning how Russians deal with past, future, conditional, and subjunctive tenses.


Jasonsudana

Is there any problem with "Можете сказать где ваш директор, пожалуйста?"


AntoineFab

I felt it was very formal so I said "вы могли бы мне сказать где свой директор, пожалуйсто?" isn't it right ? Also i'm still sometimes confused with the use of свой, would it have been wrong to use it in the suggested answer ?


evgeny-ar

"Вы не могли бы [мне] сказать, где ваш директор" is a correct construction.

"свой" can't be used here.

"You have your director." can be translated like "У вас есть свой директор". But at the same time this can be "У вас есть ваш директор".

Actually, it is quite difficult for me to describe the exact rule though I'm a native speaker. Maybe, someone with linguistic education can help?


EndlessOrbitSSX

I understand Russian's more direct than English, but why would the following sentence be wrong: Вы можете сказать мне где находится ваш директор, пожалуйста?


Paul440929

See mosfet07's reply to ushwald, above. The short version is that "(Вы) можете сказать..." is impolite. I would add in this case that "находится" is probably inappropriate here, as it's used more for geography, but I'm not 100% sure about that.


EndlessOrbitSSX

I read that reply indeed, but I fail to understand how "Can you tell me please" is more impolite than "Tell me please", which is exactly what Сказать, пожалуйста translates to. I found a phrase somewhere else: "Вы можете сказать мне где находится ..." which seems to be a polite way of asking where something can be found.


LDbag

What isn't right with "извините, скажите, где ваш директор ?"


LDbag

I mean, I feel the place of the words may be uncorrect, but how so ? And are they the wrong words ?


Theron126

The words are wrong. "Please" is "пожалуйста". "Извините" means "excuse me". You could probably ask the question like that too, but that's not quite what the English says.


alkajugl

The English does not specify the gender of the director. Why is it considered wrong to use ваша директора here?


Theron126

Директора is never a correct feminine form (in fact it's the plural). I think that in general, like with many professions, the masculine директор would be used regardless of the person's gender. Ваша директриса should be OK, I'll add it. Директорша also exists but is pejorative in tone.


john204

I wrote: 'Не могли бы вы сказать мне, где ваш директор, пожалуйста?' and was marked wrong. I don't think the given solution translates the conditional part of the sentence.


Sven125156

Why Ваш and not твоя in this instance?


Oberoth-SGA

There are words in Russian which don't change their gender. These are foreign words and the word директор is one of them. Also директор is a word of masculine. So one should say
Ваш/Твой директор мужчина or
Ваш/Твой директор женщина.
The word твоя relates to feminine words only.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.