1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I think that I lost my wife."

"I think that I lost my wife."

Translation:Jeg tror at jeg mistet kona mi.

December 2, 2015

11 Comments


langjd

Think hard, where could you have put her? At work we always say, "das Haus verliert nix".


Ghayth90

Why is tapte wrong?


ianrobrien

I think tapte means to lose in the way you lose a game - not in the way of losing something that exists.


TARDISToni

I'm curious about this too. I know tapte has a slightly different meaning, but this sentence using mistet could potentially also mean 'I think that I was missing my wife [at that point in time]' - as in missing her presence, not having lost her physically. Perhaps the difference between tapte and mistet (as well as telling when mistet means 'lost' and when it means 'missed') is just one of these things one has to learn based on context.


ianrobrien

Why is it "jeg mistet" instead of "mistet jeg"? I thought V2 rule would make verb come after "I think that..."


Lolgast

I'm not a grammar expert, but I believe it is because the V2 rule in this case applies to the part 'jeg mistet kona mi' - which could also be a sentence on it's own.


Nelmo4

Ian, I am commenting separately because for an unknown reason I can't comment people's comments. Anyway, the reason why you can't use the V2 rule here is because you alreasy introduced "jeg" in the first place" which is just repeating later, I am not sure though, but I firmly believe this is the reason


ianrobrien

Thank you for your reply. I just looked this up in my new grammar book. The reason why this works is because this is a complex sentence - a sentence with a main clause (which can stand alone) and a subordinate clause (which begins with a subordinating conjunction). The rule is that subordinate clauses keep the same word order whether they precede or follow the independent clause.

In this sentence, "Jeg tro" is the main clause, and "at jeg mistet kona mi" is the subordinate clause. Notice that the subordinate clause begins with the subordinate conjunction "at." So because it is a subordinate clause (it starts with "at" and it cannot stand alone) it keeps the standard subject + verb order.

The book is "Norwegian Verbs & Essentials of Grammar" by Louis Janus if you're interested at all. Takk!


MarkSka

Should it not say 'I believe' instead of think?


atcsandra

In English, saying that you lost a person could mean that they are missing or it could mean that they died. I lost my mother last week means that she died last week. Is this true in Norwegian, as well?


SiobanSnyd

Could this sentence be translated with "Jeg synes..."?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.