"I think that I lost my wife."

Translation:Jeg tror at jeg mistet kona mi.

December 2, 2015

10 Comments


langjd

Think hard, where could you have put her? At work we always say, "das Haus verliert nix".

December 2, 2015

Ghayth90

Why is tapte wrong?

August 4, 2016

ianrobrien

I think tapte means to lose in the way you lose a game - not in the way of losing something that exists.

September 21, 2016

ianrobrien

Why is it "jeg mistet" instead of "mistet jeg"? I thought V2 rule would make verb come after "I think that..."

August 14, 2016

Lolgast

I'm not a grammar expert, but I believe it is because the V2 rule in this case applies to the part 'jeg mistet kona mi' - which could also be a sentence on it's own.

November 11, 2016

Nelmo4

Ian, I am commenting separately because for an unknown reason I can't comment people's comments. Anyway, the reason why you can't use the V2 rule here is because you alreasy introduced "jeg" in the first place" which is just repeating later, I am not sure though, but I firmly believe this is the reason

September 21, 2016

ianrobrien

Thank you for your reply. I just looked this up in my new grammar book. The reason why this works is because this is a complex sentence - a sentence with a main clause (which can stand alone) and a subordinate clause (which begins with a subordinating conjunction). The rule is that subordinate clauses keep the same word order whether they precede or follow the independent clause.

In this sentence, "Jeg tro" is the main clause, and "at jeg mistet kona mi" is the subordinate clause. Notice that the subordinate clause begins with the subordinate conjunction "at." So because it is a subordinate clause (it starts with "at" and it cannot stand alone) it keeps the standard subject + verb order.

The book is "Norwegian Verbs & Essentials of Grammar" by Louis Janus if you're interested at all. Takk!

September 21, 2016

MarkSka

Should it not say 'I believe' instead of think?

September 25, 2016

atcsandra

In English, saying that you lost a person could mean that they are missing or it could mean that they died. I lost my mother last week means that she died last week. Is this true in Norwegian, as well?

December 13, 2016

SiobanSnyd

Could this sentence be translated with "Jeg synes..."?

July 10, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.