1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela quer pôr a saia."

"Ela quer pôr a saia."

Translation:She wants to put the skirt on.

December 1, 2013

12 Comments


seraphimstar

Is there any difference between "por" and "colocar"? In what case would one be used over the other?


Paulenrique

They are the same. Colocar is more common though.


G.P.Niers

The sense of pôr used here is most likely intended to be:

  • Usar uma peça de vestuário ou de calçado. = CALÇAR, VESTIR

Source: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/p%C3%B4r

As you can see in that source pôr has many meanings, but given that we're talking about a garment and that there is no other context, I think that if you meant any of the others, you would use a more specific verb or phrase.


Leco59

I really need to put "put ON" in phrases who talk about clothes?


talideon

Yes. 'Put' has a very broad set of meanings. The 'on' narrows it's meaning down to dressing oneself in something.


MetroWestJP

Are pôr and por pronounced the same?


Paulenrique

Yes, the pronunciation is the same.


MaynardHogg

Yes French, Portuguese, and Spanish sometimes diacritics to distinguish between homonyms.


OGRadu

I do not know how to explain the full gramatical implications, but in English, you do not finish the sentence with a preposition. In my opinion, the more correct phrase in english should be "She wants to pun on the skirt." This is just an opinion, so please correct me if it is wrong - we are all learning.


MaynardHogg

Ahem. This "on" is half of a separable verb, not a preposition . It just looks like a preposition—an ancient German example of repurposing.

Wake the children up.

Wake up the chidren

Wake them up.

× Wake up them.

FWIW the German originals and Mandarin are not as flexible.


MaynardHogg

FWIW this so-called "rule" dates back to the bad old days of grammar Nazis trying force English into Classical Latin paradigms. The damage continues.


MaynardHogg

REJECTED: "She wants to put on the skirt." The other pattern from noun pattern direct objects.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.