1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mia tenda è solo a un mig…

"La mia tenda è solo a un miglio da qui."

Translation:My tent is only a mile from here.

December 1, 2013

31 Comments


Kevin_Price

Why is the "a" needed?


German4me22

It is AT a mile from here


John__Doe

I wonder is it like Spanish, whenever you're indicating the distance, you precede it with "a". Just a wild guess though.


Andie46421

it also happens in portuguese (my native language) so i guess its something about the romance languages...?


DianaDiana945924

So without "solo" this sentence would look like "La mia tenda è a un miglio da qui" ?


German4me22

Yes, It is a mile from here....È a un miglio da qui


gullideckel

omg I hate prepositions!


Lukianos

The English translations should more literally match the Italian meaning to reinforce learning.

Having the English be "My tent is only AT a mile from here" would reinforce the presence of "a" in the Italian construction. Slightly awkward in English, but it actually translates better.

This goes for many, many other translations.


Aleema-Imran

You are right. Hope some DL moderator takes this into account. Most of us try to remember things like "Ok so in Italian we say 'I work of Saturday' as in 'Io lavoro di saboto'" etc. So why not introduce that in the translations?


GuerraAmanda

My tent is just a mile away?


RXR2010

Woud you use this line in a hikers' bar?


IARose

Does anyone in Italy use miles?


BevanJarvis

According to Wikipedia, the 'miglio' is traditionally considered a continuation of the Roman measurement of 1000 paces, and was used internationally until the 17th century. It changed over time and varied between regions. Sounds like a good reason for standardising...


CharlesPit19

How about the famous race, the 'Mille Miglia?' Still being run. But, other than that, probably not used very often.


ArthurSaga1

My tent is just one click away


Sedona2007

Isn't a "click" a kilometer?


David26043

Seriously in this modern world. No self respecting Italian would say 'My tent is only a mile from here'. They would use chilometri


Elena92962

They'd also use a car!


Rodeng2

And live in a house!


MoK5oq

Great pick up line


DuokyaraAc

Argh!! I always get meglio and miglio mixed up and confused


Robin138467

Yet their meanings are miles apart!


DeborahMin

It is wrong to say 'my tent is only far a mile from here'?


703fieldstone

I believe many problems occur bevause people do not speak proper english. The real way is something is a (at a distance of a) mile


LyndaSteph2

Word miglio completely inaudible; I had to guess.


Erated8

Can "Qui" And "Qua" Be Different Levels Of Specificity Depending On The Scale You're Talking At? For Example, Maybe In One Situation "Qui" Could Be My House And "Qua" My City, But In Another "Qua" Is My House And "Qui" The Specific Place In Which I'm Sitting?


Crash421780

it'd be best not to mention the tent, so that you don't have to deal with "a"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.