1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós agradecemos ao juiz."

"Nós agradecemos ao juiz."

Translation:We thank the judge.

January 9, 2013

25 Comments


Ker

It will require an object when it is followed by the preposition "a" and meaning to be grateful to someone without giving the reason, like the sentence above. It will not require an object when used to express gratefulness for something that was done. Example: "Ele agradeceu o convite", "He thanked the invitation".


mdmitchell

agradecer vt
thank, appreciate vtr be thankful vtr

I think, "We are thankful to the judge" should be correct here. Am I wrong?


Skull88

That's what I said, too. Seems like a proper translation.


pfeil

We are thankful to the judge = Nós somos gratos ao juiz


Qichin

Why is "We are thanking to the judge", a clearly wrong sentence in English, marked as a correct translation, and "We are thankful to the judge" as a wrong translation?


PHScanes

We are thankful to the judge - "nós somos gratos ao juiz"


Qichin

For what reason should "We are thanking to the judge" be accepted? That's ungrammatical English.


JoDee111000

"We are thanking to the judge," is not correct in English. "We are thanking the judge" is correct progressive present tense--it is happing right now as we speak. "We are thankful to the judge" is describing the state of being of "us" as it relates to "the judge."


standelf

"We express our gratitude to the judge." should be correct IMO. I'm trying to learn prepositions used with verbs by finding the closest possible analogy, but in this case Duolingo won't let me do it.


Hughdy

"We are grateful to the judge." - not accepted.


andreaparker

Why is agradecer sometimes used with a direct object and sometimes not? Is there a rule?


antlane

according to Houaiss, our best dictionary, there are different forms: - agradecer um favor (tr. dir)// agradeça-lhe por mim (tr. ind.)// agradeça à Virgem uma graça recebida ( tr. dir e ind.)// com leve aceno, agradeceu (intr.) // Agradecer uma gentileza (tr.dir)


YuMoises

what the hell "we thank to the judge" is incorrect? "ao"= "to the" no? that makes sense to me.


talideon

Think of it this way: it means something more like 'give thanks' in English, which, unlike the verb 'thank' in English, is intransitive. I think that you'll find that 'We give thanks to the judge' is a more accurate literal translation.

Keep in mind that not everything maps one-to-one between languages.


JCMcGee

It doesn't make sense in English.

"We said "thanks" to the judge"


paddyobrien

According to the Portuguese teclado on my iPhone the c in this word is meant to have a cedilha


talideon

There's no nees on account of it being followed by an 'e'. You'd only use 'ç' to preserve the 's' sound before 'a', 'o', or 'u'.


blazinghaze

Can agracedmos we directly translated to appreciate as in spanish or not even


PHScanes

No... apreciar is to appreciate


CarolHofer

"nos agradecemos o juiz"?


Tauno1

I wrote intuitively "We show gratitude..." and it was (understandably?) wrong. But how would I say that in this rather festive manner?


Paulenrique

Nós mostramos gratidão a...


Tauno1

Of course... :) Eu mostro gratidão a você.


Mac244295

"WE appreciate the judge". Seems Ok to me.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.