"Nós agradecemos ao juiz."

Translation:We thank the judge.

January 9, 2013

22 Comments


Ker

It will require an object when it is followed by the preposition "a" and meaning to be grateful to someone without giving the reason, like the sentence above. It will not require an object when used to express gratefulness for something that was done. Example: "Ele agradeceu o convite", "He thanked the invitation".

January 10, 2013

mdmitchell

agradecer vt
thank, appreciate vtr be thankful vtr

I think, "We are thankful to the judge" should be correct here. Am I wrong?

February 2, 2014

Skull88

That's what I said, too. Seems like a proper translation.

March 1, 2014

pfeil

We are thankful to the judge = Nós somos gratos ao juiz

May 20, 2016

Qichin

Why is "We are thanking to the judge", a clearly wrong sentence in English, marked as a correct translation, and "We are thankful to the judge" as a wrong translation?

May 11, 2016

PHScanes

We are thankful to the judge - "nós somos gratos ao juiz"

June 22, 2016

Qichin

For what reason should "We are thanking to the judge" be accepted? That's ungrammatical English.

June 22, 2016

JoDee111000

"We are thanking to the judge," is not correct in English. "We are thanking the judge" is correct progressive present tense--it is happing right now as we speak. "We are thankful to the judge" is describing the state of being of "us" as it relates to "the judge."

April 26, 2018

standelf

"We express our gratitude to the judge." should be correct IMO. I'm trying to learn prepositions used with verbs by finding the closest possible analogy, but in this case Duolingo won't let me do it.

October 11, 2016

Hughdy

"We are grateful to the judge." - not accepted.

January 10, 2018

andreaparker

Why is agradecer sometimes used with a direct object and sometimes not? Is there a rule?

January 9, 2013

antlane

according to Houaiss, our best dictionary, there are different forms: - agradecer um favor (tr. dir)// agradeça-lhe por mim (tr. ind.)// agradeça à Virgem uma graça recebida ( tr. dir e ind.)// com leve aceno, agradeceu (intr.) // Agradecer uma gentileza (tr.dir)

May 26, 2014

paddyobrien

According to the Portuguese teclado on my iPhone the c in this word is meant to have a cedilha

June 26, 2014

talideon

There's no nees on account of it being followed by an 'e'. You'd only use 'ç' to preserve the 's' sound before 'a', 'o', or 'u'.

September 18, 2014

blazinghaze

Can agracedmos we directly translated to appreciate as in spanish or not even

February 1, 2016

PHScanes

No... apreciar is to appreciate

June 22, 2016

CarolHofer

"nos agradecemos o juiz"?

October 26, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Tauno1

I wrote intuitively "We show gratitude..." and it was (understandably?) wrong. But how would I say that in this rather festive manner?

April 23, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Nós mostramos gratidão a...

April 23, 2018

Tauno1

Of course... :) Eu mostro gratidão a você.

April 23, 2018

Mac244295

"WE appreciate the judge". Seems Ok to me.

October 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.