"Завтра я куплю здорового кота."

Translation:Tomorrow I will buy a healthy cat.

3 years ago

46 Comments


2E3S
2E3S

They have chosen "healthy" as the primary translation but in real life I would rather think that it's "big" (another translation of the word) than the man is cynical.

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Здоровенного котяру

2 years ago

DjZixel

Здоровенного sounds better, but I am a native Russian speaker and I hesitated what should I choose. Because why do you have to tell somebody that you will buy a "healthy" cat. Who wants to buy ill one? It is more likely that a person imagines it like giant

1 month ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

А что ты собираешься делать с больным?

And what are you going to do with the ill one?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Сварю и съем...

2 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Я думаю, есть больных котов вредно.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Да, ты прав... лучше дать его моей сестре съесть.

2 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Сестры бывают разные )

2 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

ВсЕ сестры (ё is optional) не такие ужасные? - I'm affraid I did not get this sentense

All sisters not so awful?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Why is Ё optional? Все сестры is correct. You couldn't use всё here at all.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Is it not вся because сестры is feminine? Yes, that was more or less what I was trying to say. Are all sisters not so awful?

Edit: of course it's plural so it would be все.

2 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Такая плохая сестра? ))

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Вся сестры не такие ужасные? :-)

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Ваша сестра в Корее? :-)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

:-) Одна была в Китае. Но я имел в виду другую.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

This made me laugh!

3 years ago

SaintMacrina
SaintMacrina

Is " Tomorrow I'm going to buy a healthy cat " acceptable?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes, it should be.

2 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

8/07/16 до сих пор этот перевод не принимают. (-;

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

I think you should buy an unhealthy one!

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Who on earth would by a sick cat? It goes without saying that the cat is healthy. Of course, it is a big cat that is meant here. DL is crazy

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

To me it sounds like he's contrasting the healthy cat with some other cat. His current cat is not healthy and would lose a fight with a mouse if it actually managed to catch one. So he says that tomorrow he'll buy a healthy cat instead. That's how I understood the English sentence.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yeah, this is definitely too "slanghy" to teach here. Russian learners have no way of knowing здоровый means "big."

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Thanks for this.....why didn't he just say he was buying a Maine Coon....They don't come much bigger

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

If anyone wants to buy another cat because their cat is unhealthy, they would say, "Tomorrow I'll buy another cat". "Куплю здорового кота" definitely refers to the size, not health. I'm not saying that the English translation with "healthy" is wrong, but it is very unlikely and the version with "big" instead of "healthy" should be accepted.

2 years ago

McStork
McStork

I don't get why there is genetive here

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

To add to what 2E3S said, кот is an animate noun so the accusative form matches the genitive rather than the nominative.

2 years ago

chthontastic
chthontastic

Does this mean that the accusative for inanimate objects matches the nominative?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Correct (except for feminine nouns).

1 year ago

2E3S
2E3S

There isn't, it's Accusative.

2 years ago

McStork
McStork

Of course, I forgot about this rule. Thank you =)

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

What determines whether you can use "going to" instead of "will"? This time I translated it as: "I am going to..." instead of "I will...", because there were similar examples in the previous lesson, and it sounded more natural. Should I have reported it as a mistake, or is there a particular reason it's stretching the translation here?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I think you should have reported it.

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Oops! Oh well, next time! I'm sure it will come up again before long.

2 years ago

dschilmoeller

No sick cats

2 years ago

man_nur
man_nur

Купить is perfective? I thought купить/покупить.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

If we exclude from consideration verbs ending in -нуть, prefixless perfective words are rare in Russian. They include купить(ся), решить(ся), дать(ся), деть(ся), стать(ся), сесть, лечь and пасть. There are also verbs ранить and женить(ся), which can be perfective or imperfective, depending on the context

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, just to confuse everyone, they switched things around and купить is perfective, покупать imperfective.

2 years ago

man_nur
man_nur

Ah, купИТь, it's one of those. Спасибо

2 years ago

dlisol
dlisol

здорового is pronounced здорого

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It is supposed to be pronounced close to "zdar-rove-vuh" or even "zdah-rover" as in "The ones that are cloSED ARE OVER there"

2 years ago

rataron
rataron

покупать / купить

2 years ago

JeanDurish1
JeanDurish1

Um, this is odd...unless здоровый does really translate as "big"

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Yes - according to the previous comments that is an alternative - and, in this case, more likely - translation. People would not normally talk about buying a healthy cat (why would anyone knowingly choose otherwise?), but they might say that they were going to buy a big cat (without necessarily meaning a lion or tiger).

1 year ago

Saul629254

DOES EVERYBODY AGREE. PRONUNCIATION ON THIS WORD. ЗДОРОВОГО. LISTEN. TO IT. THE WHOLE SENTANCE, ЗАВТРА Я КУПЛЮ ЗДОРОВОГО КОТА. SO ANYBODY....?

8 months ago

historic79
historic79

"tomorrow i will buy a huge cat" should be accepted. In Russian здоровый sometime means huge, big, strong. For example, здоровый как бык - huge and strong like a bull

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.