1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Завтра я куплю здорового кот…

"Завтра я куплю здорового кота."

Translation:Tomorrow I will buy a healthy cat.

December 2, 2015

54 Comments


2E3S

They have chosen "healthy" as the primary translation but in real life I would rather think that it's "big" (another translation of the word) than the man is cynical.


alex_tv80

Здоровенного котяру


DjZixel

Здоровенного sounds better, but I am a native Russian speaker and I hesitated what should I choose. Because why do you have to tell somebody that you will buy a "healthy" cat. Who wants to buy ill one? It is more likely that a person imagines it like giant


Jeffrey855877

You probably should say "large cat" instead of "big cat". In American English, a "big cat" is a lion, tiger, mountain lion, cheetah, etc. - the biggest of the cat world.


alex_tv80

А что ты собираешься делать с больным?

And what are you going to do with the ill one?


Theron126

Сварю и съем...


alex_tv80

Я думаю, есть больных котов вредно.


Theron126

Да, ты прав... лучше дать его моей сестре съесть.


alex_tv80

Сестры бывают разные )


alex_tv80

ВсЕ сестры (ё is optional) не такие ужасные? - I'm affraid I did not get this sentense

All sisters not so awful?


va-diim

Why is Ё optional? Все сестры is correct. You couldn't use всё here at all.


Theron126

Is it not вся because сестры is feminine? Yes, that was more or less what I was trying to say. Are all sisters not so awful?

Edit: of course it's plural so it would be все.


Dmitry_Arch

You probably meant to say, «Не все сёстры такие ужасные» (= Not all sisters are so awful). «Все сёстры не такие ужасные» means “No sister is so awful”.


alex_tv80

Такая плохая сестра? ))


Theron126

Вся сестры не такие ужасные? :-)


va-diim

Ваша сестра в Корее? :-)


Theron126

:-) Одна была в Китае. Но я имел в виду другую.


SaintMacrina

Is " Tomorrow I'm going to buy a healthy cat " acceptable?


Theron126

Yes, it should be.


edyapd

8/07/16 до сих пор этот перевод не принимают. (-;


A_User

I think you should buy an unhealthy one!


Dmitry_Arch

Who on earth would by a sick cat? It goes without saying that the cat is healthy. Of course, it is a big cat that is meant here. DL is crazy


Theron126

To me it sounds like he's contrasting the healthy cat with some other cat. His current cat is not healthy and would lose a fight with a mouse if it actually managed to catch one. So he says that tomorrow he'll buy a healthy cat instead. That's how I understood the English sentence.


va-diim

Yeah, this is definitely too "slanghy" to teach here. Russian learners have no way of knowing здоровый means "big."


john.newbe

Thanks for this.....why didn't he just say he was buying a Maine Coon....They don't come much bigger


Dmitry_Arch

If anyone wants to buy another cat because their cat is unhealthy, they would say, "Tomorrow I'll buy another cat". "Куплю здорового кота" definitely refers to the size, not health. I'm not saying that the English translation with "healthy" is wrong, but it is very unlikely and the version with "big" instead of "healthy" should be accepted.


McStork

I don't get why there is genetive here


Theron126

To add to what 2E3S said, кот is an animate noun so the accusative form matches the genitive rather than the nominative.


chthontastic

Does this mean that the accusative for inanimate objects matches the nominative?


Theron126

Correct (except for feminine nouns).


RandomCanadian12

and also neuter, although there aren't really any animate neuter nouns


Dmitry_Arch

Because nearly all neuter nouns denote inanimate objects their accusative forms are identical with their nominative ones. I can think of only two exceptions: чудище (a fantastic creature) and чудовище (a monster). Both seem to be animate; however, they act as such only in their plural form. Thus, we say, «Он отпугнул чудищ/чудовищ» (“He scared the weird creatures /monsters away”), but «Я вижу чудище/чудовище».


2E3S

There isn't, it's Accusative.


McStork

Of course, I forgot about this rule. Thank you =)


Tina_in_Bristol

What determines whether you can use "going to" instead of "will"? This time I translated it as: "I am going to..." instead of "I will...", because there were similar examples in the previous lesson, and it sounded more natural. Should I have reported it as a mistake, or is there a particular reason it's stretching the translation here?


Theron126

I think you should have reported it.


Tina_in_Bristol

Oops! Oh well, next time! I'm sure it will come up again before long.


man_nur

Купить is perfective? I thought купить/покупить.


Dmitry_Arch

If we exclude from consideration verbs ending in -нуть, prefixless perfective words are rare in Russian. They include купить(ся), решить(ся), дать(ся), деть(ся), стать(ся), сесть, лечь and пасть. There are also verbs ранить and женить(ся), which can be perfective or imperfective, depending on the context


Jeffrey855877

Is испо́льзовать also both Imperfective and Perfective?

The conjugation tables I looked at were the same, except for future tense and the present tense of verb derivatives ("Present participles" and "Present gerunds")


Dmitry_Arch

Yes, it is one of the few exceptional verbs that may function as perfective or imperfective, depending on the context.


Theron126

No, just to confuse everyone, they switched things around and купить is perfective, покупать imperfective.


man_nur

Ah, купИТь, it's one of those. Спасибо


dlisol

здорового is pronounced здорого


Dmitry_Arch

It is supposed to be pronounced close to "zdar-rove-vuh" or even "zdah-rover" as in "The ones that are cloSED ARE OVER there"


rataron

покупать / купить


JeanDurish1

Um, this is odd...unless здоровый does really translate as "big"


Tina_in_Bristol

Yes - according to the previous comments that is an alternative - and, in this case, more likely - translation. People would not normally talk about buying a healthy cat (why would anyone knowingly choose otherwise?), but they might say that they were going to buy a big cat (without necessarily meaning a lion or tiger).


Saul629254

DOES EVERYBODY AGREE. PRONUNCIATION ON THIS WORD. ЗДОРОВОГО. LISTEN. TO IT. THE WHOLE SENTANCE, ЗАВТРА Я КУПЛЮ ЗДОРОВОГО КОТА. SO ANYBODY....?


strangrish

Don't buy, adopt!


FJC741

Буду покупать?


Dmitry_Arch

буду покупать has two meanings: (1) I will be buying, (2) I will buy every now and then. The given sentence, though, refers to a one-time purchase, hence «я куплю».

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.