"Ничегохорошего."

Translation:Nothing good.

3 years ago

21 Comments


wyqtor
wyqtor

'Nothing is good' was rejected, why?

2 years ago

elarue53078

I agree. At first I thought "nothing good," but the fact that there was a period made me think it was a sentence, not just an isolated phrase.

2 years ago

bleepandbloop

I can't edit my comment on mobile, but I read the comment section and it says this phrase is a shortening of "нет ничего хорошего", and нет calls for the genitive case here. As for the English translation, "nothing good" seems best because it retains the colloquial speech, but I don't see why yours shouldn't be accepted.

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Russians will say 'Всё плохо' for that

1 year ago

bleepandbloop

I'm not a native, but i think in "A is B" sentences, both things are in nominative. But I don't know if the negation would call for genitive instead.

1 year ago

g_gabelopes
g_gabelopes

Okay, I have a question, why is "good" in the genitive case here? This is really weird. There is also something I've heard somewhen that says "всего хорошего" and I have no, but not a single, not even the smallest bit of idea why are both words in the genitive case. Can someone please enlighten my understanding :P ?

3 years ago

mosfet07

This phrase is an abbreviation of "(Нет) ничего хорошего" (pay attention to the double negative)
"Нет" (There is no) takes the genitive.

"(Я желаю тебе/вам) всего хорошего" is another case. Желать, ждать, просить, требовать, хотеть, искать, etc all can be used either with the genitive or accusative, depending on level of object distinctness, abstractness and particularity:

  • ждать звонка́ (gen.) - to wait for a call
  • ждать звоно́к (acc.) - to wait for the (particular) call
  • искать сча́стья (gen.) - to seek (my) fortune
  • искать таре́лку (acc.) - to look for the plate
3 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

So if i wanted to say that everything is good i would say все хорошо

2 years ago

mosfet07

всё хорошо́, yes.

2 years ago

AmosOnn
AmosOnn

And nothing is good is ничто хорошо? Or нет ничто хорошо?

2 years ago

mosfet07

Is there any differences in meaning? I think, it's the same "(Нет) ничего хорошего" (Or "Всё пло́хо" (adverb)).

2 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Because хорошего is in what's called the partitive case, represented by the genitive. The way to look at it is "nothing of good", i.e. no part of the good. It's used a number of languages, though by different means. An English usage could be: Three of the boys are tall. It essentially denotes a part, or some amount, of something.

2 years ago

chthontastic
chthontastic

Thanks. That was a cogent explanation.

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

Since this is apparently a sentence in Russian, and "Nothing good" is not a sentence in English, what would be an appropriate translation: "There is nothing good" (not accepted) or "Nothing is good" or "It is nothing good"?

2 years ago

Bronwen_Ed

"Nothing good" is actually a sentence commonly used in English. For example, "What's the word?" "Nothing good." Sentences in English do not always need a subject-verb structure, else "No" and "Yes" would not be complete sentences on their own (which they are). No further translation is needed.

1 year ago

Daniel767179

So when is this used or what is it supposed to mean? Would it be an answer to как дела?

1 year ago

Alex393781
  • Что сказал директор?
  • Ничего хорошего: заказов нет, денег нет, будут увольнения.
1 year ago

Daniel767179

Got it, thanks.

10 months ago

chrisoconn18

I wrote 'nothing is good' too. Is this incorrect? thanks )

1 year ago

SeanPatric908907

So, what is the difference between :

Ничего хорошего.

Ничего не хорошо.

Нет ничего хорошего.

And what is the correct way to say "Nothing is good" as that response is still not accepted.

10 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Ничего хорошего" is "nothing good".

"Нет ничего хорошего" is "there is nothing good".

"Ничего не хорошо" is grammatically incorrect.

"Nothing is good" is "ничто не хорошо".

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.