1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я должен есть меньше хлеба."

"Я должен есть меньше хлеба."

Translation:I should eat less bread.

December 2, 2015

48 Comments


g_gabelopes

Could someone explain the differences between должен, надо and нужно?


2E3S

надо=нужно=a need, necessity. Должен is more of an obligation, something that is expected from the subject. They are quite interchangeable, I think like in English. You can see the difference in the dictionary.

Also the usage is different: я должен/должна but мне нужно.


Akuhime-sama

In English, "Should" isn't always an obligation, but more of a suggestion sometimes. like, "You should try the pork! It's delicious!"

Does должен also mean it be a suggestion in certain scenarios?

And if должен is ALWAYS obligation-related, then what do you say to suggest something?

And Should, in English, also could be used for expectation of an event, or math problem. Like saying "Well, if I have calculated the data right, then you SHOULD have 500 dollars left, after tax", or "They say it should rain tomorrow"

So what about those? still должен, or something different?


2E3S

"Should" can often be translated as "должен". Your examples are expectations, as I said, it's for "должен": "завтра должен быть дождь", "у тебя должно быть 500 долларов".


an_alias

So would "I need to eat less bread" (which is how I would probably express this in English) be an acceptable answer, do you think?


2E3S

I think you need to stick with the closest translation: I have to, I should, I ought to.


Tina_in_Bristol

A bit late now, but in case you're still interested, I translated as "need to", and it was accepted. I think "should"/"need to" are pretty interchangeable in English, especially if you're talking about changing bad habits. It's not something you categorically must do, but there's the sense that it's desirable.


an_alias

Nah, I figured it out. I probably just copied this question word-for-word from someone else anyway.


daddiana

Должен- have to ...Надо, нужно- need


GrapiCringe

I think, a real Slav should never say a sentence like that.


taffarelbergamin

Now even Duolingo became glutenfobic...


carbsrule

What a terrible idea


Randonneur3

Must be white bread.


JohnnyVOI

You have to bring race into don't you?


Kaylene592886

Could someone please tell me why bread is in the genitive case?


Kaylene592886

Is it because "less" is a quantity word?


2E3S

Меньше/больше take Genitive. Yes, I guess, that's of the quantity nature.


marcosbaza

I keep stumbling on when «есть» and «ест» mean different things. Please help.


Amelia612870

I don't think there's any solution except paying attention to the meaning. Just like some cases in English, two different words have the same spelling: «есть», to eat, versus «есть», is.

(I'm pretty sure that «ест» without the soft sign always means "eats" or "eating", though.)

If you analyze the grammar around «есть», you should be able to tell the difference between "to eat" (infinitive) versus "is" (present tense). For example, in this sentence, «есть» is a secondary verb, after «должен», so it should be an infinitive form.

But I suspect that in most conversation, the difference in meaning will help you as much as the verb tenses. I had to stare at this one for a moment in confusion ("I should be smaller bread", what?) before it clicked (bread → eat).


mahankr

Is there a reason why it is not мне должно, just like it would be мне надо? Or is it just a different structure that I have to memorize?


2E3S

"Мне до́лжно" meaning "I should" is archaic except maybe a few cases: мне должно́ быть (стыдно), ему должно́ стать (лучше).


mahankr

Спасибо :)


Connor-R

How would you say "I should eat smaller bread."?


Joseph_Pate

For what it's worth, Google translate suggests меньший хлеб.


QurtQurt

Do you mean a loaf of bread?


bleedingorange

Can it mean "I have to eat the smaller bread"?


Sven692782

Carbs are bad, mkay.


Galya23717

"I'd better eat less bread" is unacceptable?


TGunk4yg

Мне (I)... следует ( should).. есть ( eat) ...меньше ( less)... хлеба ( bread) .. I should eat less bread. Мне следует есть меньше хлеба.


Lillyth5

How are we supposed to know if it is "eat" or "is" in this context? "I must have less bread" makes total sense to me because it sounds like something someone on a low-carb diet would say.


Lillyth5

Sorry. I just realized "have" is different. But есть is used when sometime has something, so it seems at first glance it should work? I think I might understand why I can't use it, but it would be great for beginners to have a better understanding of which is which other than, "context."


Ngahaba

I got confused as well and would like to know how one would write out the sentence with have instead of eat.


redbluerat

why not "ем"? Why do we need the infinitive here? "I should to eat..." seems wrong.


ArSa69

Isn't ест and есть two very different things?


Miami_14

ест = Third person (he/she) of the verb " to eat" while есть = To Eat (infinitive)


Ethan30211

Don't tell me what to do duo!


Miami_14

I guess хлебА is in genitive because it becomes a partitive after меньше...


zorritas1

Isnt this more like "I must eat less bread"?


ErikKaufma2

Why isn't должен conjugated?


Joseph_Pate

Должен is weird because it's a predicate adjective with only short forms.

You can see the declensions on wiktionary. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BD


Fer820262

Duo marks eat as есть after the должен, is this the infinitive of the verb or should it be ем?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.