"Я должен есть меньше хлеба."

Translation:I should eat less bread.

December 2, 2015

31 Comments


g_gabelopes

Could someone explain the differences between должен, надо and нужно?

December 2, 2015

2E3S

надо=нужно=a need, necessity. Должен is more of an obligation, something that is expected from the subject. They are quite interchangeable, I think like in English. You can see the difference in the dictionary.

Also the usage is different: я должен/должна but мне нужно.

December 2, 2015

Akuhime-sama

In English, "Should" isn't always an obligation, but more of a suggestion sometimes. like, "You should try the pork! It's delicious!"

Does должен also mean it be a suggestion in certain scenarios?

And if должен is ALWAYS obligation-related, then what do you say to suggest something?

And Should, in English, also could be used for expectation of an event, or math problem. Like saying "Well, if I have calculated the data right, then you SHOULD have 500 dollars left, after tax", or "They say it should rain tomorrow"

So what about those? still должен, or something different?

August 16, 2016

2E3S

"Should" can often be translated as "должен". Your examples are expectations, as I said, it's for "должен": "завтра должен быть дождь", "у тебя должно быть 500 долларов".

August 17, 2016

Akuhime-sama

ah. okay

August 31, 2016

an_alias

So would "I need to eat less bread" (which is how I would probably express this in English) be an acceptable answer, do you think?

December 3, 2015

2E3S

I think you need to stick with the closest translation: I have to, I should, I ought to.

December 3, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

A bit late now, but in case you're still interested, I translated as "need to", and it was accepted. I think "should"/"need to" are pretty interchangeable in English, especially if you're talking about changing bad habits. It's not something you categorically must do, but there's the sense that it's desirable.

December 31, 2016

an_alias

Nah, I figured it out. I probably just copied this question word-for-word from someone else anyway.

January 1, 2017

daddiana

Должен- have to ...Надо, нужно- need

January 27, 2017

GrapiCringe

I think, a real Slav should never say a sentence like that.

March 1, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Now even Duolingo became glutenfobic...

November 14, 2016

mahankr

Is there a reason why it is not мне должно, just like it would be мне надо? Or is it just a different structure that I have to memorize?

April 20, 2016

2E3S

"Мне до́лжно" meaning "I should" is archaic except maybe a few cases: мне должно́ быть (стыдно), ему должно́ стать (лучше).

April 20, 2016

mahankr

Спасибо :)

April 20, 2016

carbsrule

What a terrible idea

February 9, 2018

Randonneur3

Must be white bread.

April 6, 2019

Kaylene592886

Could someone please tell me why bread is in the genitive case?

January 10, 2016

Kaylene592886

Is it because "less" is a quantity word?

January 10, 2016

2E3S

Меньше/больше take Genitive. Yes, I guess, that's of the quantity nature.

January 10, 2016

daddiana

Yes

January 27, 2017

Connor-R

How would you say "I should eat smaller bread."?

August 14, 2017

bleedingorange

Can it mean "I have to eat the smaller bread"?

May 10, 2019

ya_pidorac

I feel called out, haha

June 17, 2019

marcosbaza

I keep stumbling on when «есть» and «ест» mean different things. Please help.

June 5, 2017

Amelia612870

I don't think there's any solution except paying attention to the meaning. Just like some cases in English, two different words have the same spelling: «есть», to eat, versus «есть», is.

(I'm pretty sure that «ест» without the soft sign always means "eats" or "eating", though.)

If you analyze the grammar around «есть», you should be able to tell the difference between "to eat" (infinitive) versus "is" (present tense). For example, in this sentence, «есть» is a secondary verb, after «должен», so it should be an infinitive form.

But I suspect that in most conversation, the difference in meaning will help you as much as the verb tenses. I had to stare at this one for a moment in confusion ("I should be smaller bread", what?) before it clicked (bread → eat).

August 2, 2017

OzymandiasKoK

Thanks Amelia!

March 22, 2019

Sven692782

Carbs are bad, mkay.

July 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.