"Я должен есть меньше хлеба."

Translation:I should eat less bread.

3 years ago

26 Comments


g_gabelopes
g_gabelopes

Could someone explain the differences between должен, надо and нужно?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

надо=нужно=a need, necessity. Должен is more of an obligation, something that is expected from the subject. They are quite interchangeable, I think like in English. You can see the difference in the dictionary.

Also the usage is different: я должен/должна but мне нужно.

3 years ago

Akuhime-sama

In English, "Should" isn't always an obligation, but more of a suggestion sometimes. like, "You should try the pork! It's delicious!"

Does должен also mean it be a suggestion in certain scenarios?

And if должен is ALWAYS obligation-related, then what do you say to suggest something?

And Should, in English, also could be used for expectation of an event, or math problem. Like saying "Well, if I have calculated the data right, then you SHOULD have 500 dollars left, after tax", or "They say it should rain tomorrow"

So what about those? still должен, or something different?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

"Should" can often be translated as "должен". Your examples are expectations, as I said, it's for "должен": "завтра должен быть дождь", "у тебя должно быть 500 долларов".

2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

ah. okay

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

So would "I need to eat less bread" (which is how I would probably express this in English) be an acceptable answer, do you think?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

I think you need to stick with the closest translation: I have to, I should, I ought to.

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

A bit late now, but in case you're still interested, I translated as "need to", and it was accepted. I think "should"/"need to" are pretty interchangeable in English, especially if you're talking about changing bad habits. It's not something you categorically must do, but there's the sense that it's desirable.

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

Nah, I figured it out. I probably just copied this question word-for-word from someone else anyway.

1 year ago

daddiana
daddiana

Должен- have to ...Надо, нужно- need

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

Now even Duolingo became glutenfobic...

2 years ago

CebulaPl

I think, a real Slav should never say a sentence like that.

1 year ago

mahankr
mahankr

Is there a reason why it is not мне должно, just like it would be мне надо? Or is it just a different structure that I have to memorize?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

"Мне до́лжно" meaning "I should" is archaic except maybe a few cases: мне должно́ быть (стыдно), ему должно́ стать (лучше).

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Спасибо :)

2 years ago

Kaylene592886
Kaylene592886

Could someone please tell me why bread is in the genitive case?

2 years ago

Kaylene592886
Kaylene592886

Is it because "less" is a quantity word?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Меньше/больше take Genitive. Yes, I guess, that's of the quantity nature.

2 years ago

daddiana
daddiana

Yes

1 year ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

How would you say "I should eat smaller bread."?

1 year ago

marcosbaza

I keep stumbling on when «есть» and «ест» mean different things. Please help.

1 year ago

Amelia612870

I don't think there's any solution except paying attention to the meaning. Just like some cases in English, two different words have the same spelling: «есть», to eat, versus «есть», is.

(I'm pretty sure that «ест» without the soft sign always means "eats" or "eating", though.)

If you analyze the grammar around «есть», you should be able to tell the difference between "to eat" (infinitive) versus "is" (present tense). For example, in this sentence, «есть» is a secondary verb, after «должен», so it should be an infinitive form.

But I suspect that in most conversation, the difference in meaning will help you as much as the verb tenses. I had to stare at this one for a moment in confusion ("I should be smaller bread", what?) before it clicked (bread → eat).

1 year ago

carbsrule
carbsrule

What a terrible idea

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.