1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё две белые кошки."

"У неё две белые кошки."

Translation:She has two white cats.

December 2, 2015

16 Comments


Jesse.WS

Почему не надо сказать "две белой кошки"?


RandiLeeAnderson

I have the same question ... I was confused by "У неё две белые кошки" because I thought numbers 2-4 were in genitive singular case. >_> Is this a glitch or a rule?


[deactivated user]

    This is a rule. :(

    The noun is in one case, but the adjective is in another case. In constructions "number + adjective + noun", instead of nominative (for inanimate nouns, instead of accusative too), we use the following forms of adjectives:

    • when noun is not «один» or ending in «один», we use singular nominative adjective,
    • with other numbers (no difference between 2—4 and others), masculine and neuter adjectives are in genitive plural: два больши́х стола́ 'two big tables', пя́ть больши́х столо́в 'five big tables',
    • and feminine adjectives are either in nominative plural (more common) or is genitive plural.

    In other cases (e.g. genitive, dative), you use the plural adjective of the relevant case: да́ть дву́м бе́лым ко́шкам молока́ 'to give milk to two white cats'.


RandiLeeAnderson

    Thanks. I think I'm still a little unclear, but I'll go consult the grammar book. Russian grammar! Bah! ;)


Dogdogcat

    Szeraja_zhaba, you are always so helpful. I'm a little confused about "when noun is not «один» or ending in «один», we use singular nominative adjective," (your first bullet point), and I'm wondering if you mean when the NUMBER IS один?


Imagini

    I think that's what's meant, yes. When there is only 1, (or 21 and so on) of the noun.


peachtree2

    In your example about giving milk to cats, you have milk as countable accusitive plural? In English I'll say "milks" or "juices" or "waters" to mean "# containers of ___". (ie "take two waters" = "take two bottles/glasses/etc of water") Is it the same? у меня сейчас две плачущих глаза :.(

    edit: An hour after I wrote this it occurred to me "some milk", genitive! But I won't go delete it now. Thanks for the speedy response.


    [deactivated user]

      No, milk in «да́ть молока́» is singular genitive. «Молоко́» doesn't have a plural form.

      In my example, ко́шки 'cats' are used with a numeral, and not milk.


Tomer522659

      When to use белые and when белых?


BenYoung84

      белые is nominative, белых is genitive (-ых/-их) is the standard genitive plural ending. The accusative form will = nominative for inanimate nouns and it will = genitive for animate nouns. белых is also the prepositional plural form.


mmm1995

      Rule for Два and две: latter before object to which it refers? Would две белых кошки work...dont get this stuff yet.


KerriKerri1

      Yeah, so....regarding the rules for adjectives with number and genitive case, does anyone have a table? Or some tips?


Letobudet

      диктор явно говорит "У нее ТРИ белые кошки"


      [deactivated user]

        Я слышу «две» O_o

        Качество аудио, конечно, оставляет желать лучшего.


redbluerat

        what case is Кошки in?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.