"У неё две белые кошки."

Translation:She has two white cats.

December 2, 2015

14 Comments


Jesse.WS

Почему не надо сказать "две белой кошки"?

December 31, 2015

RandiLeeAnderson

I have the same question ... I was confused by "У неё две белые кошки" because I thought numbers 2-4 were in genitive singular case. >_> Is this a glitch or a rule?

January 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    This is a rule. :(

    The noun is in one case, but the adjective is in another case. In constructions "number + adjective + noun", instead of nominative (for inanimate nouns, instead of accusative too), we use the following forms of adjectives:

    • when noun is not «один» or ending in «один», we use singular nominative adjective,
    • with other numbers (no difference between 2—4 and others), masculine and neuter adjectives are in genitive plural: два больши́х стола́ 'two big tables', пя́ть больши́х столо́в 'five big tables',
    • and feminine adjectives are either in nominative plural (more common) or is genitive plural.

    In other cases (e.g. genitive, dative), you use the plural adjective of the relevant case: да́ть дву́м бе́лым ко́шкам молока́ 'to give milk to two white cats'.

    January 15, 2016

RandiLeeAnderson

    Thanks. I think I'm still a little unclear, but I'll go consult the grammar book. Russian grammar! Bah! ;)

    January 15, 2016

Dogdogcat

    Szeraja_zhaba, you are always so helpful. I'm a little confused about "when noun is not «один» or ending in «один», we use singular nominative adjective," (your first bullet point), and I'm wondering if you mean when the NUMBER IS один?

    November 28, 2017

Imagini

    I think that's what's meant, yes. When there is only 1, (or 21 and so on) of the noun.

    December 19, 2017

peachtree2

    In your example about giving milk to cats, you have milk as countable accusitive plural? In English I'll say "milks" or "juices" or "waters" to mean "# containers of ___". (ie "take two waters" = "take two bottles/glasses/etc of water") Is it the same? у меня сейчас две плачущих глаза :.(

    edit: An hour after I wrote this it occurred to me "some milk", genitive! But I won't go delete it now. Thanks for the speedy response.

    June 12, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      No, milk in «да́ть молока́» is singular genitive. «Молоко́» doesn't have a plural form.

      In my example, ко́шки 'cats' are used with a numeral, and not milk.

      June 12, 2016

Tomer522659

      When to use белые and when белых?

      April 21, 2017

KerriKerri1

      Yeah, so....regarding the rules for adjectives with number and genitive case, does anyone have a table? Or some tips?

      December 2, 2015

      [deactivated user]

mmm1995

        Rule for Два and две: latter before object to which it refers? Would две белых кошки work...dont get this stuff yet.

        February 15, 2016

Letobudet

        диктор явно говорит "У нее ТРИ белые кошки"

        April 29, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          Я слышу «две» O_o

          Качество аудио, конечно, оставляет желать лучшего.

          April 30, 2017
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.