1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу чашку чая."

"Я хочу чашку чая."

Translation:I want a cup of tea.

December 2, 2015

40 Comments


IamJustintime

So if I'm not mistaken... Я is nominitive because I am the subject. хочу is conjugated for first person singular present tense. And чашку is in the accusitive because it is what is being wanted. Plus, it ends in У because it's nominitive, Чашка is feminine.

I'm just not sure if чая is in the dative or genitive since it's place in the sentence refers to чашку. (I'm happy with a response at any time) )))


Jeffrey855877

Чая is Genitive. Чаю is Dative. Genitive is the right choice.

"Genitive case is used to show that something (somebody) belongs or refers to something (somebody)..." The tea "belongs to" the cup.

"Dative case designates that something is given or addressed to the person (object)."

Dative doesn't make any sense here.


[deactivated user]

    Чаю can be dative, but in this case it’s the alternative genitive form.


.Ice-Cream.

    I think tea is in it's genitive form.A cup of tea= чашку чая Since "a cup" is the accusative, shouldn't чашку be the accusative form of cup?


PatriciaJH

    It's in the genitive form because it's partitive: a quantity of tea.

    This is kind of a difference without a distinction, but I find it easier to think of portions this way.


ellebi09

    Is Я хочу чашку чаю also correct? Thanks a lot!!


    [deactivated user]

Jeffrey855877

      Why? чаю is dative case, and in general "Dative case designates that something is given or addressed to the person (object)." Using чаю doesn't seem to make any sense.


      [deactivated user]

        Some nouns have a second genitive form, also called partitive. It has limited usage: it’s only used when referring to a part of something (e.g. «чашка чаю» ‘a cup of tea’, but not «*вкус чаю» ‘taste of tea’). It looks like dative.

        Most words either don’t have this form or sound colloquial with this form.


Lucas266359

        Хочу.... Bless you


kalashnikovacs

        We got a tongue twister here.


        [deactivated user]

          You haven't heart real Russian tongue twisters yet. ;)

          Here's the longest tongue twister composed of all the popular (and some not-so-popular) Russian tongue twisters: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dPNI04aA9KE

          One of the most popular tongue twisters is «Шла Са́ша по шоссе́ и соса́ла су́шку» 'Sasha was walking along the highway and sucked on a biscuit'. Here you can hear it pronounced: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=htivUW3zHgY (closer to the end the guy re-phrased it as «Шла Алекса́ндра по автомагистра́ли и употребля́ла хлебобу́лочное изде́лие» 'Alexandra was walking along the road artery and consuming a bakery product').


Janice974134

          Exactly what I say after a long day...


andreas.im

          Isn't this a bit rude?


Jeffrey855877

          "One may smile, and smile, and be a villain"
          - Hamlet


Schkatz

          I guess russian language is rude by default. :) "I would like a cup of tea" is incorrect. :(


ashalynd

          In the real life, if I want to ask for some tea, I'd say something like Можно мне чаю? (Can I have some tea) or just Чай, пожалуйста (Tea, please). Saying Я хочу (I want) when ordering a drink is indeed awkward. Also, mentioning that you want tea in a cup feels a bit odd :)


freymuth

          Could this be "I want a tea cup"?


          [deactivated user]

            No. «Ча́шка ча́я» only refers to a cupful of tea, it never refers to a cup made for drinking tea.

            A 'tea cup' is the default kind of cups in Russian, so we have no special way to refer to them.

            A 'coffee cup' is «кофе́йная ча́шка». Following this model, you could say «ча́йная ча́шка», so 'I want a tea cup' would be «Я хочу́ ча́йную ча́шку». However, it sounds extremely unnatural. If I were to hear this, my first reaction would be: "What? Are there cups made specifically to drink tea? Doesn't any cup work?'


freymuth

            Kind of like asking for a tea cup of tea, I suppose. Thanks :)


marina_1280

            I would like a cup of tea. What's wrong with it?


exeisen

            Can "cup" be plural here? How would you say "I want cups of tea"?


            [deactivated user]

              Well, you could say «я хочу́ ча́шки чая», but it's not something we usually say. Because 'чашка' is the quantity of tea, but 'ча́шки' doesn't specify the quantity (since we don't know how many cups you want exactly!).

              To make the sentence somewhat more natural, try adding a number of cups. E.g. 'a couple of cups', «я хочу́ па́ру ча́шек ча́я» (but after 'couple', you have to use genitive).


nunes89

              And because the root чашк- ends in two consonants, you add -е- in the middle. Am I right?


              [deactivated user]

                Well, you're right, but the exact reason is a bit more complicated. «Мест-» also ends in 2 consonants, but genitive is «мест» without a fill vowel.

                This is related to the history of the language. In the past, Russian had extra-short vowels ъ and ь (you can think of them as ĕ and ŏ). They mostly disappeared except when the next vowel also disappeared.

                So, «чашка» was «чашька» (čašĕka), and in it extra-short ĕ just disappeared. But «чашек» was «чашькъ» (čašĕkŏ), ĕ was followed by disappeared ъ, so ь became е.

                «Место», on the other hand, never had an extra-short vowel: «мѣсто» (mėsto). So in genitive plural, «мѣстъ» (mėstŏ), ŏ disappeared, but didn't trigger any change in the stem: «мест».

                So, this is because of language history, not just because the stem ends in 2 vowels.


nunes89

                Thank you so much!! I love this kind of explanation :D


OhItsAlex

                Why not я хочю?


Carlos100_99

                So, everytime I use the verb хочу the object I want is written in accusative?


ashalynd

                Yes, хочу requires accusative. Не хочу, though, requires genitive, though nowadays many people use accusative there as well, sadly.


DanilegoPlays

                This sentence sounds very funny


GabrielGue612534

                I read somewhere that accusative only puts a у in the end of words which arent inanimate, such as animals and people. A cup is inanimate. So why is it changed?


ashalynd

                That rule only applies to masculine words ending with a consonant. Чашка is feminine and ends with a vowel. Feminine words ending with а or я always change in the accusative (to у or ю, correspondingly), no matter whether they represent inanimate or animate objects.


Janice974134

                What is the difference between стакан and чашка?


__Loseifer__

                стакан is a cylindrical glass without a handle. чашка is more of a mug, like a little expresso or tea cup with a handle.


0GSJ4

                My answer is completely the same. Why you refused my answer?


harrygegic

                So чашка would be a cup and стакан is a glass, no? It's a bit confusing, because чаша is a glass in Serbian


anne874397

                Cup singular is not proposed in the words to pick...it is unfair that i have 1 heart removed !


Eduardohen591823

                I though i was learning russian, not englad english


Diego447439

                This sounds like Spanish swearing...

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.