"Я хочу чашку чая."

Translation:I want a cup of tea.

December 2, 2015

35 Comments


ellebi09

Is Я хочу чашку чаю also correct? Thanks a lot!!

January 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yep.

    January 25, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    Why? чаю is dative case, and in general "Dative case designates that something is given or addressed to the person (object)." Using чаю doesn't seem to make any sense.

    May 13, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Some nouns have a second genitive form, also called partitive. It has limited usage: it’s only used when referring to a part of something (e.g. «чашка чаю» ‘a cup of tea’, but not «*вкус чаю» ‘taste of tea’). It looks like dative.

      Most words either don’t have this form or sound colloquial with this form.

      May 13, 2018

IamJustintime

      So if I'm not mistaken... Я is nominitive because I am the subject. хочу is conjugated for first person singular present tense. And чашку is in the accusitive because it is what is being wanted. Plus, it ends in У because it's nominitive, Чашка is feminine.

      I'm just not sure if чая is in the dative or genitive since it's place in the sentence refers to чашку. (I'm happy with a response at any time) )))

      May 22, 2017

Jeffrey855877

      Чая is Genitive. Чаю is Dative. Genitive is the right choice.

      "Genitive case is used to show that something (somebody) belongs or refers to something (somebody)..." The tea "belongs to" the cup.

      "Dative case designates that something is given or addressed to the person (object)."

      Dative doesn't make any sense here.

      May 13, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Чаю can be dative, but in this case it’s the alternative genitive form.

        May 13, 2018

.Ice-Cream.

        I think tea is in it's genitive form.A cup of tea= чашку чая Since "a cup" is the accusative, shouldn't чашку be the accusative form of cup?

        May 26, 2017

andreas.im

        Isn't this a bit rude?

        December 19, 2015

Schkatz

        I guess russian language is rude by default. :) "I would like a cup of tea" is incorrect. :(

        December 20, 2015

ashalynd

        In the real life, if I want to ask for some tea, I'd say something like Можно мне чаю? (Can I have some tea) or just Чай, пожалуйста (Tea, please). Saying Я хочу (I want) when ordering a drink is indeed awkward. Also, mentioning that you want tea in a cup feels a bit odd :)

        May 14, 2018

Jeffrey855877

        "One may smile, and smile, and be a villain"
        - Hamlet

        May 13, 2018

OhItsAlex

        Why not я хочю?

        November 19, 2018

GabrielGue612534

        I read somewhere that accusative only puts a у in the end of words which arent inanimate, such as animals and people. A cup is inanimate. So why is it changed?

        May 29, 2019

ashalynd

        That rule only applies to masculine words ending with a consonant. Чашка is feminine and ends with a vowel.

        May 29, 2019

exeisen

        Can "cup" be plural here? How would you say "I want cups of tea"?

        December 2, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          Well, you could say «я хочу́ ча́шки чая», but it's not something we usually say. Because 'чашка' is the quantity of tea, but 'ча́шки' doesn't specify the quantity (since we don't know how many cups you want exactly!).

          To make the sentence somewhat more natural, try adding a number of cups. E.g. 'a couple of cups', «я хочу́ па́ру ча́шек ча́я» (but after 'couple', you have to use genitive).

          December 2, 2015

nunes89

          And because the root чашк- ends in two consonants, you add -е- in the middle. Am I right?

          December 24, 2015

          [deactivated user]

            Well, you're right, but the exact reason is a bit more complicated. «Мест-» also ends in 2 consonants, but genitive is «мест» without a fill vowel.

            This is related to the history of the language. In the past, Russian had extra-short vowels ъ and ь (you can think of them as ĕ and ŏ). They mostly disappeared except when the next vowel also disappeared.

            So, «чашка» was «чашька» (čašĕka), and in it extra-short ĕ just disappeared. But «чашек» was «чашькъ» (čašĕkŏ), ĕ was followed by disappeared ъ, so ь became е.

            «Место», on the other hand, never had an extra-short vowel: «мѣсто» (mėsto). So in genitive plural, «мѣстъ» (mėstŏ), ŏ disappeared, but didn't trigger any change in the stem: «мест».

            So, this is because of language history, not just because the stem ends in 2 vowels.

            December 24, 2015

nunes89

            Thank you so much!! I love this kind of explanation :D

            December 25, 2015

SergioAndr541505

            Eso fue muy cómico,merci beaucoup

            May 26, 2019

kalashnikovacs

            We got a tongue twister here.

            May 25, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              You haven't heart real Russian tongue twisters yet. ;)

              Here's the longest tongue twister composed of all the popular (and some not-so-popular) Russian tongue twisters: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dPNI04aA9KE

              One of the most popular tongue twisters is «Шла Са́ша по шоссе́ и соса́ла су́шку» 'Sasha was walking along the highway and sucked on a biscuit'. Here you can hear it pronounced: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=htivUW3zHgY (closer to the end the guy re-phrased it as «Шла Алекса́ндра по автомагистра́ли и употребля́ла хлебобу́лочное изде́лие» 'Alexandra was walking along the road artery and consuming a bakery product').

              May 26, 2016

seabass99

              We got a tounge twister

              June 22, 2016

freymuth

              Could this be "I want a tea cup"?

              November 2, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                No. «Ча́шка ча́я» only refers to a cupful of tea, it never refers to a cup made for drinking tea.

                A 'tea cup' is the default kind of cups in Russian, so we have no special way to refer to them.

                A 'coffee cup' is «кофе́йная ча́шка». Following this model, you could say «ча́йная ча́шка», so 'I want a tea cup' would be «Я хочу́ ча́йную ча́шку». However, it sounds extremely unnatural. If I were to hear this, my first reaction would be: "What? Are there cups made specifically to drink tea? Doesn't any cup work?'

                November 2, 2016

freymuth

                Kind of like asking for a tea cup of tea, I suppose. Thanks :)

                November 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

                The pronunciation of чая is really weird. Native-speakers say "Cha-ya" according to forvo.com:
                https://forvo.com/word/чая/#ru

                Reported as audio problem. 13 May 2018

                May 13, 2018

andriluik

                In notes and tips it is said: "In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё or nothing ("zero ending")." So where does чай belong? Pretty sure чай isn't considered plural. Also, I do not understand why стака́н ча́ю ― a glass of tea, and ча́шка ча́я ― a cup of tea, have different endings (what is the rule/case used here?). Is it because стака́н is masculine and ча́шка is feminine?

                June 26, 2018

                [deactivated user]

                  It has a zero ending. However, this is obscured by orthography: й+а is written as я, й+у is written ю, й+е is written е*, etc.

                  As for чая/чаю, both are possible (so, стака́н ча́я, стака́н ча́ю, ча́шка ча́я, ча́шка ча́ю are all OK). Some words have two forms of genitive case: the normal genitive ча́я and the second genitive ча́ю (which looks like dative). Second genitive is less used, and it’s only used when talking about parts and quantities. So, you can say стака́н ча́ю, because that’s a quantity, but not *арома́т ча́ю.


                  * Well, technically that’s й+э, but native Russian words don’t have the э/е distinction after consonants.

                  June 26, 2018

Carlos100_99

                  So, everytime I use the verb хочу the object I want is written in accusative?

                  January 24, 2019

ashalynd

                  Yes, хочу requires accusative. Не хочу, though, requires genitive, though nowadays many people use accusative there as well, sadly.

                  May 29, 2019

Stalin99071

                  Are we all raging on Duolingo

                  April 18, 2019

DanilegoPlays

                  This sentence sounds very funny

                  April 18, 2019

cohen99

                  whats the difference between чашку and Стакан ?

                  October 11, 2019
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.