"Яхочучашкучая."

Translation:I want a cup of tea.

3 years ago

19 Comments


ellebi09
ellebi09

Is Я хочу чашку чаю also correct? Thanks a lot!!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yep.

    2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Why? чаю is dative case, and in general "Dative case designates that something is given or addressed to the person (object)." Using чаю doesn't seem to make any sense.

    7 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Some nouns have a second genitive form, also called partitive. It has limited usage: it’s only used when referring to a part of something (e.g. «чашка чаю» ‘a cup of tea’, but not «*вкус чаю» ‘taste of tea’). It looks like dative.

      Most words either don’t have this form or sound colloquial with this form.

      7 months ago

IamJustintime
      IamJustintime

      So if I'm not mistaken... Я is nominitive because I am the subject. хочу is conjugated for first person singular present tense. And чашку is in the accusitive because it is what is being wanted. Plus, it ends in У because it's nominitive, Чашка is feminine.

      I'm just not sure if чая is in the dative or genitive since it's place in the sentence refers to чашку. (I'm happy with a response at any time) )))

      1 year ago

.Ice-Cream.
      .Ice-Cream.

      I think tea is in it's genitive form.A cup of tea= чашку чая Since "a cup" is the accusative, shouldn't чашку be the accusative form of cup?

      1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      Чая is Genitive. Чаю is Dative. Genitive is the right choice.

      "Genitive case is used to show that something (somebody) belongs or refers to something (somebody)..." The tea "belongs to" the cup.

      "Dative case designates that something is given or addressed to the person (object)."

      Dative doesn't make any sense here.

      7 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        Чаю can be dative, but in this case it’s the alternative genitive form.

        7 months ago

OhItsAlex
        OhItsAlexPlus

        Why not я хочю?

        3 weeks ago

exeisen
        exeisen

        Can "cup" be plural here? How would you say "I want cups of tea"?

        3 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Well, you could say «я хочу́ ча́шки чая», but it's not something we usually say. Because 'чашка' is the quantity of tea, but 'ча́шки' doesn't specify the quantity (since we don't know how many cups you want exactly!).

          To make the sentence somewhat more natural, try adding a number of cups. E.g. 'a couple of cups', «я хочу́ па́ру ча́шек ча́я» (but after 'couple', you have to use genitive).

          3 years ago

nunes89
          nunes89

          And because the root чашк- ends in two consonants, you add -е- in the middle. Am I right?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            Well, you're right, but the exact reason is a bit more complicated. «Мест-» also ends in 2 consonants, but genitive is «мест» without a fill vowel.

            This is related to the history of the language. In the past, Russian had extra-short vowels ъ and ь (you can think of them as ĕ and ŏ). They mostly disappeared except when the next vowel also disappeared.

            So, «чашка» was «чашька» (čašĕka), and in it extra-short ĕ just disappeared. But «чашек» was «чашькъ» (čašĕkŏ), ĕ was followed by disappeared ъ, so ь became е.

            «Место», on the other hand, never had an extra-short vowel: «мѣсто» (mėsto). So in genitive plural, «мѣстъ» (mėstŏ), ŏ disappeared, but didn't trigger any change in the stem: «мест».

            So, this is because of language history, not just because the stem ends in 2 vowels.

            2 years ago

nunes89
            nunes89

            Thank you so much!! I love this kind of explanation :D

            2 years ago

kalashnikovacs

            We got a tongue twister here.

            2 years ago

            [deactivated user]

              You haven't heart real Russian tongue twisters yet. ;)

              Here's the longest tongue twister composed of all the popular (and some not-so-popular) Russian tongue twisters: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dPNI04aA9KE

              One of the most popular tongue twisters is «Шла Са́ша по шоссе́ и соса́ла су́шку» 'Sasha was walking along the highway and sucked on a biscuit'. Here you can hear it pronounced: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=htivUW3zHgY (closer to the end the guy re-phrased it as «Шла Алекса́ндра по автомагистра́ли и употребля́ла хлебобу́лочное изде́лие» 'Alexandra was walking along the road artery and consuming a bakery product').

              2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
              Jeffrey855877

              The pronunciation of чая is really weird. Native-speakers say "Cha-ya" according to forvo.com:
              https://forvo.com/word/чая/#ru

              Reported as audio problem. 13 May 2018

              7 months ago

andriluik

              In notes and tips it is said: "In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё or nothing ("zero ending")." So where does чай belong? Pretty sure чай isn't considered plural. Also, I do not understand why стака́н ча́ю ― a glass of tea, and ча́шка ча́я ― a cup of tea, have different endings (what is the rule/case used here?). Is it because стака́н is masculine and ча́шка is feminine?

              5 months ago

              [deactivated user]

                It has a zero ending. However, this is obscured by orthography: й+а is written as я, й+у is written ю, й+е is written е*, etc.

                As for чая/чаю, both are possible (so, стака́н ча́я, стака́н ча́ю, ча́шка ча́я, ча́шка ча́ю are all OK). Some words have two forms of genitive case: the normal genitive ча́я and the second genitive ча́ю (which looks like dative). Second genitive is less used, and it’s only used when talking about parts and quantities. So, you can say стака́н ча́ю, because that’s a quantity, but not *арома́т ча́ю.


                * Well, technically that’s й+э, but native Russian words don’t have the э/е distinction after consonants.

                5 months ago
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.