1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сестра ест моё яблоко."

"Сестра ест моё яблоко."

Translation:The sister is eating my apple.

December 2, 2015

33 Comments


A_User

The English in this sentence seems a little unnatural to me. It seems like it should be My sister, or at least a or the sister, though that would sound like it was talking about nuns or something. Does anyone else think the same?


wa1ter70

the sister is accepted but yes, it does feel like I'm talking about a nun


Trainer_Tim_

Exactly what I thought. Nuns on the run


fraspig

Or about THE NUN?


Theron126

Yes, it does seem a bit odd.


A_User

Good, it's not just my flawed brain. I suppose it might be both of our odd brains... :-D


JWrl10

Im pretty sure it's a contextual issue. Like within a nunnery "sister" is used as a first name. Perhaps in Russian this is more common.


zepfur1

that's actually a very good point, though duolingo does show mama and papa etc brother etc.


MariaNowac4

I wrote "my sister is eating my apple" and it was also correct


diogo8484

Yes, I didn't understand why they didn't use моя сестра in this sentence


MrNightmar1

I thought the same.


[deactivated user]

Chris458513

    Lol. "A sister is eating my apple": Wrong. "ThE SisTEr eATs mY ApPLe": Right.


pooflungho

    Why do I keep thinking this says, my sister eats my children


gg_allin_1001

    I think you should ask this question to a psychologist, not random Internet users


Dimidov

    Can 'ест' be translated as 'eats' as well as 'is eating'? I got ixnayed for using "Sis eats" instead of "Sister is eating", but I am uncertain Duolingo is telling me it's wrong because one or because both of these are incorrect.


Theron126

    "Is eating" sounds more natural in English for something that is being done right now, rather than a repeated occurrence. If she's eating one apple today, then another tomorrow, and another the day after that, then she eats my apples. If you're just saying that she's eating one right now, using "eats" is grammatically correct, but normally you would say she is eating my apple.

    I'd guess "Sis" as a translation of сестра wasn't accepted. You could report that, but I would recommend translating as sister in future.


Dimidov

    Sis is definitely an informal way of saying sister, so I'm not going to bother reporting that, no.

    Thanks for the explanation of 'is eating' vs 'eats'. That makes a lot of sense. I'll try and remember it for the next time.


R197f

    Why is it 'THE sister' and not 'A sister'?


Aileron

    This is simply incorrect. I wrote: "A sister is eating my apple" and it was marked wrong and should be "The sister is eating my apple.". I'm just reviewing basics, and I'm telling you ... it's not right to mark that as wrong. "A sister" is just as acceptable as "The Sister". Doesn't matter how it could be used. With how we have to insert the indefinite article in English for the lack thereof in Russian? Both should be correct.


ericashelton

    Why not a sister eats my apple?


keinemeinung

    @ericashelton - Because there's no article or anything, that's definitely a legit translation, but "a sister" in English sounds like a female member of a religious order (like a nun at a convent).

    With such limited context, both "a" and "the" sound kind of weird to me though :\


douknoukem

    Why is it moe here and not moи


skylucacius

    It is because яблоко is a neuter word.

    мои is a plural.

    мой [moy] is masculine.

    моя [moya] is feminine.

    моё [moyo] is neuter.

    Credit to garpike and ILoveHens ( https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15030386/What-is-the-difference-between-%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9-%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%8F-and-%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%91 )


Gabriel125282

    Моя яблоко, is correct too??


keinemeinung

    No, моя is specifically for feminine words, and яблоко is a neuter word. Words ending in -е and -о are almost exclusively neuter.


oxiante

    i thought i have seen somewhere est means have'' or am i wrong


keinemeinung

    есть, as in "у тебя есть" or "у меня есть" does have the meaning of possessing something. It's a homonym - a word that sounds the same but has a different meaning.


douknoukem

    It's a weird sentence


DeonevanWy

    When/How does past tense come in? I wrote "The sister ate my apple" and it's wrong, just felt like trying :D


keinemeinung

    The past tense of yest is yel/yela/yelo - that would be imperfective (she was eating my apple). The perfective would be "съесть". Past tense would be Съел/Съелa/Съелo which would mean she ate the apple and the action is done. Sorry for switching from Latin to Cyrillic there...


bigbigbig3

    click the voice thing and then hear the sentence this will make the sound of the sentence as your answer xD


Patripunk91166

    When do I use "моё?"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.