"Сестра ест моё яблоко."

Translation:The sister is eating my apple.

December 2, 2015

25 Comments


A_User

The English in this sentence seems a little unnatural to me. It seems like it should be My sister, or at least a or the sister, though that would sound like it was talking about nuns or something. Does anyone else think the same?

December 2, 2015

wa1ter70

the sister is accepted but yes, it does feel like I'm talking about a nun

September 3, 2017

TrainerTim

Exactly what I thought. Nuns on the run

November 14, 2018

diogo8484

Yes, I didn't understand why they didn't use моя сестра in this sentence

January 20, 2016

Theron126

Yes, it does seem a bit odd.

December 2, 2015

A_User

Good, it's not just my flawed brain. I suppose it might be both of our odd brains... :-D

December 2, 2015

JWrl10

Im pretty sure it's a contextual issue. Like within a nunnery "sister" is used as a first name. Perhaps in Russian this is more common.

May 1, 2018

MrNightmar1

I thought the same.

August 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    duo

    June 10, 2018

pooflungho

    Why do I keep thinking this says, my sister eats my children

    May 12, 2016

gg_allin_1001

    I think you should ask this question to a psychologist, not random Internet users

    October 9, 2018

Chris458513

    Lol. "A sister is eating my apple": Wrong. "ThE SisTEr eATs mY ApPLe": Right.

    September 3, 2018

Dimidov

    Can 'ест' be translated as 'eats' as well as 'is eating'? I got ixnayed for using "Sis eats" instead of "Sister is eating", but I am uncertain Duolingo is telling me it's wrong because one or because both of these are incorrect.

    December 2, 2015

Theron126

    "Is eating" sounds more natural in English for something that is being done right now, rather than a repeated occurrence. If she's eating one apple today, then another tomorrow, and another the day after that, then she eats my apples. If you're just saying that she's eating one right now, using "eats" is grammatically correct, but normally you would say she is eating my apple.

    I'd guess "Sis" as a translation of сестра wasn't accepted. You could report that, but I would recommend translating as sister in future.

    December 2, 2015

Dimidov

    Sis is definitely an informal way of saying sister, so I'm not going to bother reporting that, no.

    Thanks for the explanation of 'is eating' vs 'eats'. That makes a lot of sense. I'll try and remember it for the next time.

    December 2, 2015

douknoukem

    Why is it moe here and not moи

    January 21, 2019

skylucacius

    It is because яблоко is a neuter word.

    мои is a plural.

    мой [moy] is masculine.

    моя [moya] is feminine.

    моё [moyo] is neuter.

    Credit to garpike and ILoveHens ( https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15030386/What-is-the-difference-between-%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9-%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%8F-and-%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%91 )

    February 2, 2019

Gabriel125282

    Моя яблоко, is correct too??

    August 23, 2016

keinemeinung

    No, моя is specifically for feminine words, and яблоко is a neuter word. Words ending in -е and -о are almost exclusively neuter.

    January 12, 2017

oxiante

    i thought i have seen somewhere est means have'' or am i wrong

    November 20, 2016

keinemeinung

    есть, as in "у тебя есть" or "у меня есть" does have the meaning of possessing something. It's a homonym - a word that sounds the same but has a different meaning.

    January 12, 2017

douknoukem

    It's a weird sentence

    November 2, 2018

DeonevanWy

    When/How does past tense come in? I wrote "The sister ate my apple" and it's wrong, just felt like trying :D

    December 11, 2018

keinemeinung

    The past tense of yest is yel/yela/yelo - that would be imperfective (she was eating my apple). The perfective would be "съесть". Past tense would be Съел/Съелa/Съелo which would mean she ate the apple and the action is done. Sorry for switching from Latin to Cyrillic there...

    December 11, 2018

R197f

    Why is it 'THE sister' and not 'A sister'?

    February 4, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.