1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Venite allo zoo."

"Venite allo zoo."

Translation:You come to the zoo.

January 9, 2013

10 Comments


Clarko95

Since the "you" is dropped in the Italian translation, could this also be a command? Like, "Come to the zoo"?


gyorgylige

i think it is plural, the correct is may be: "you all come to the zoo"


masterfynch

yes it could, both answers are correct


imblah

It sounds like she's asking a question. Do these things ask questions?


mateogj

I answer 'are you coming to the zoo' and it was incorrect. why?


BLPK

i'm also wondering if this couldn't be an imperative? Or if in Italian it seems more likely imperative or declarative.


gordon_gregory

Yup, I agree. It's the imperative.


Marshame

how would you say "you go to the zoo"? I keep thinking vado and va mean go, rather than come.


petrajan

You are right: vado and va are forms of the verb andare - to go, but venite is the 2nd plural of the verb venire - to come. 2nd plural of andare is andate.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.