"Venite allo zoo."

Translation:You come to the zoo.

January 9, 2013

10 Comments


Clarko95

Since the "you" is dropped in the Italian translation, could this also be a command? Like, "Come to the zoo"?

October 17, 2013

gyorgylige

i think it is plural, the correct is may be: "you all come to the zoo"

May 13, 2014

masterfynch

yes it could, both answers are correct

March 27, 2014

imblah

It sounds like she's asking a question. Do these things ask questions?

March 9, 2013

mateogj

I answer 'are you coming to the zoo' and it was incorrect. why?

November 1, 2013

gordon_gregory

No question mark.

January 20, 2014

BLPK

i'm also wondering if this couldn't be an imperative? Or if in Italian it seems more likely imperative or declarative.

November 3, 2013

gordon_gregory

Yup, I agree. It's the imperative.

May 13, 2014

Marshame

how would you say "you go to the zoo"? I keep thinking vado and va mean go, rather than come.

December 1, 2013

petrajan

You are right: vado and va are forms of the verb andare - to go, but venite is the 2nd plural of the verb venire - to come. 2nd plural of andare is andate.

February 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.