"I want an apple."

Translation:Я хочу яблоко.

December 2, 2015

25 Comments


abhijeet157547

When should we write "яблоко" and when to write "яблока"? What is the difference?

July 10, 2016

Tomer522659

Яблоко is nominative and accusative and яблока is genitive. So if, for example, you have an apple you can say у меня есть яблоко. But if you don't have an apple you can say у меня нет яблока.

Also яблока can be plural when talking about 2,3 or 4. For example: один (1) яблоко but четыре (4) яблока

January 31, 2017

IvanAssolant

The nominative (common) is яблоко.

Nominative ending in -о/-е is neutral.

Accusative for neutral is the same as the nominative (the same applies to feminines in -ь and "inanimate" masculines ending in consonant).

August 16, 2017

Alex193451

Is it wrong to just say "хочу яблоко"? If so, why?

July 1, 2016

Tomer522659

It's not wrong. It's merely a shortened version of the sentence. People definitely use those shortened versions when speaking.

January 31, 2017

SierraMcbr

Can someone please write out хочу phoenetically(in english)? Thanks!

January 30, 2017

Tomer522659

There is no letter in english for the sound of х, so what you're asking is quite challenging. If, for the sake of your question, we say that the most similar sound to х is "ch", then: Хочу = cha-choo

January 31, 2017

levy960646

I think phonetics depends on your natve language. Based on French it should be khatchou English khachoo Hebrew hatshu German chatshu Right from the beginning I started copying hole pages in Russian into my notebook and now I can proudly say that I fully master the Russian alphabet which is quite elegant. It took me no more than a few days of practice.

August 12, 2017

Paul281546

Is хочу also accusative matching яблоко? I'm having a hard time understanding the difference using хочу and хочет.

March 9, 2017

Tomer522659

Cases such as accusative and nominative are for nouns and adjectives. Verbs are conjugated based on tense, object and subject. In the case of хочу vs хочет. They are both in present tense. Я хочу is "i want". Он хочет is "he wants".

March 10, 2017

Paul281546

Thank you.

June 2, 2017

DevilInThe

Why is Хочу яблоко marked as incorrect?

August 25, 2017

cduston

Is apple not the direct object? Shouldn't we be saying яблоку?

December 25, 2017

MrHavre

When typing phonetically, why does h need a k in front of it? You still don't pronounce k in "хочу" The correct answers given: • Ya khochu yabloko. • Я хочу яблоко

December 2, 2015

Dav7nn

You should use Russian Alphabet...

February 22, 2016

MarkCurtis9

Agreed. I installed a Russian keyboard at the start of the course, and used it right from the beginning. It took a while to get used to the Cyrillic letters and their positions on the keyboard, but it was well worth the effort.

March 10, 2016

Dav7nn

Yes, the same here.

March 10, 2016

MrHavre

And why would I want to deter my initial excitement and slow down my learning curve by getting bogged down in minor details?

March 12, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

Davi's advice is sound. Phonetic Cyrillic is broken and causes more problems than it solves. If you seriously want to learn Russian you will have to learn and use it at some point, so better to do it from the start. This is obvious from the example you have yourself given in the start.

Note: This advice is also for everyone who may be reading this, not just you)

June 21, 2016

MrHavre

This discussion is so off-topic but here goes.

The reason I don't use Cyrillic in Duolingo is because it takes too much time. I use both the PC and mobile version so switching between keyboards or languages is a nuisance that keeps me from actually learning the language, especially at the beginning, when one is highly motivated. Read or listen to polyglots and most will tell you that the key is in the first few weeks - if you see progress you will keep going.

I speak five languages so I kind of know how I learn and what works for me. One thing that I don't like is being bogged down in minor details, besides, phonetic typing is not broken, it just has some "features" (like a k in front of an h).

I'm not saying that learning Cyrillic is not good for you or for your development. I have studied Russian before and I can read and write by using it. In this case I was re-learning a language and didn't deem this to be my main concern.

The question I raised received one answer, for which I am grateful for, and it is at the bottom of the page, all other replies are unsolicited advice on what I should or shouldn't do and they don't really contribute to the question in hand. Can we finally end this discussion, please?

Note: You should figure out what works for you, regardless what other people say!

June 21, 2016

Fueled

I use SwiftKey on Android and changing language is one swipe of the space key.

June 20, 2017

Dav7nn

Because you are not learning 100% of the language, you are not even using the Russian alphabet. It was just a advice.

March 12, 2016

MrHavre

How do you know how and why I am learning a language or if and when am I using Cyrillic? "Seek first to understand and then to be understood" - unsolicited advice does not follow under that category.

March 13, 2016

Dav7nn

You commented this 3 months ago, my comment was mainly for other people that are not using it.

March 13, 2016

freymuth

It's because the Russian phoneme х is transliterated as kh. Kh is not a k followed by an h; it forms a single unit.

Edit: I'm not sure which transliteration system Duo's mods settled on, but I'll bet it's the BGN/PCGN romanization.

December 5, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.