1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I want an apple."

"I want an apple."

Translation:Я хочу яблоко.

December 2, 2015

21 Comments


abhijeet157547

When should we write "яблоко" and when to write "яблока"? What is the difference?


Tomer522659

Яблоко is nominative and accusative and яблока is genitive. So if, for example, you have an apple you can say у меня есть яблоко. But if you don't have an apple you can say у меня нет яблока.

Also яблока can be plural when talking about 2,3 or 4. For example: один (1) яблоко but четыре (4) яблока


IvanAssolant

The nominative (common) is яблоко.

Nominative ending in -о/-е is neutral.

Accusative for neutral is the same as the nominative (the same applies to feminines in -ь and "inanimate" masculines ending in consonant).


Alex193451

Is it wrong to just say "хочу яблоко"? If so, why?


Tomer522659

It's not wrong. It's merely a shortened version of the sentence. People definitely use those shortened versions when speaking.


Langmut

Only in speaking? Would it be wrong to use it here in the course? (I'll report it, just in case...)


cduston

Is apple not the direct object? Shouldn't we be saying яблоку?


inseut

Why not "яблоку"?


DevilInThe

Why is Хочу яблоко marked as incorrect?


SierraMcbr

Can someone please write out хочу phoenetically(in english)? Thanks!


inseut

"ha-choo". The transliteration is "khochu"


Langmut

Bless you! ;-)


Y4M91

why can't i just write хочу яблоко?


MrHavre

When typing phonetically, why does h need a k in front of it? You still don't pronounce k in "хочу" The correct answers given: • Ya khochu yabloko. • Я хочу яблоко


Dav7nn

You should use Russian Alphabet...


MarkCurtis9

Agreed. I installed a Russian keyboard at the start of the course, and used it right from the beginning. It took a while to get used to the Cyrillic letters and their positions on the keyboard, but it was well worth the effort.


Dav7nn

Yes, the same here.


freymuth

It's because the Russian phoneme х is transliterated as kh. Kh is not a k followed by an h; it forms a single unit.

Edit: I'm not sure which transliteration system Duo's mods settled on, but I'll bet it's the BGN/PCGN romanization.


Paul281546

Is хочу also accusative matching яблоко? I'm having a hard time understanding the difference using хочу and хочет.


Tomer522659

Cases such as accusative and nominative are for nouns and adjectives. Verbs are conjugated based on tense, object and subject. In the case of хочу vs хочет. They are both in present tense. Я хочу is "i want". Он хочет is "he wants".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.