"Где река?"

Translation:Where is the river?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Mjk800
Mjk800

The slow pronunciation sounds more like «эрека». Can this be corrected? Pronunciation at normal speed sounded fine.

3 years ago

TransducerPn

Exactly what I heard. ( Erica ;-) )

I've found it good to listen at both slow speed and fast to confirm. You might find that helpful.

2 years ago

pistekjakub
pistekjakub

Yes I agree.

3 years ago

Gabriela908872

Same! Thats why I got it wrong for writing Erica

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

What's wrong with "Where's a river?"? What is the right way to ask that?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Looks OK to me, I'd report it.

2 years ago

fr0wny
fr0wny

Где какая-нибудь река? or Где есть река?

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Both sound really awkward to me

1 year ago

fr0wny
fr0wny

Really? I didn’t expect that.

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

I mean, you can imagine situations when those phrases can be used, but... 'Тут есть какая-нибудь река?' or 'Тут где-нибудь есть река?' should be better options.

1 year ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

both sentences are correct, but usually they contains additional words like "здесь" or "тут":

где здесь какая-нибудь река?, где здесь есть река?

but even without additions these sentences are correct and valid.

Anyway, the question can be and can not be bounded to a specific river. That is why I thought "where is a river?" should pass the check...

11 months ago

levisjeans9

I'm not sure whether this shows a particular stress on река or not, but I am confused with you as well. I wrote "where is a river" as well, but I suppose, for the purpose of practical usage it could be said for both?

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Let's hope a native speaker of Russian with an adequeate understanding of Enlgish chimes in.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Kim, I think река would mean "this specific river".

2 years ago

nrXEsn
nrXEsn

Its very simmilar to the Polish word for it, "rzecka"

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.