"Где река?"

Translation:Where is the river?

December 2, 2015

20 Comments


Mjk800

The slow pronunciation sounds more like «эрека». Can this be corrected? Pronunciation at normal speed sounded fine.

December 2, 2015

TransducerPn

Exactly what I heard. ( Erica ;-) )

I've found it good to listen at both slow speed and fast to confirm. You might find that helpful.

May 4, 2016

pistekjakub

Yes I agree.

December 5, 2015

OhItsAlex

Pronunciation is "Reeka" like in Spanish "rica"

May 12, 2019

Gabriela908872

Same! Thats why I got it wrong for writing Erica

August 18, 2017

kdammers

What's wrong with "Where's a river?"? What is the right way to ask that?

December 17, 2015

Theron126

Looks OK to me, I'd report it.

December 18, 2015

fr0wny

Где какая-нибудь река? or Где есть река?

June 26, 2016

AndrewMat85

Both sound really awkward to me

June 2, 2017

fr0wny

Really? I didn’t expect that.

June 3, 2017

AndrewMat85

I mean, you can imagine situations when those phrases can be used, but... 'Тут есть какая-нибудь река?' or 'Тут где-нибудь есть река?' should be better options.

June 3, 2017

maxkoryukov

both sentences are correct, but usually they contains additional words like "здесь" or "тут":

где здесь какая-нибудь река?, где здесь есть река?

but even without additions these sentences are correct and valid.

Anyway, the question can be and can not be bounded to a specific river. That is why I thought "where is a river?" should pass the check...

December 23, 2017

levisjeans9

I'm not sure whether this shows a particular stress on река or not, but I am confused with you as well. I wrote "where is a river" as well, but I suppose, for the purpose of practical usage it could be said for both?

June 28, 2016

kdammers

Let's hope a native speaker of Russian with an adequeate understanding of Enlgish chimes in.

August 7, 2016

_Maria_B._

Kim, I think река would mean "this specific river".

May 17, 2016

Freezek1

How come you can't use куда instead of где?

March 27, 2019

nrXEsn

Its very simmilar to the Polish word for it, "rzecka"

September 12, 2018

ElenaBessonova

where is а river? почему не правильно? Здесь не идет речь о конкретной реке

March 15, 2019

viharas

Здравствуйте, Елена: мои ограниченные знания русского языка (я жил и работал 4 года в Москве), но моя прекрасная интуиция в отношении языков заставляет меня задуматься над следующим ответом на ваш вопрос (и для записи, что я слишком часто злюсь на Duolingo за определенные ответы который я считаю неверным). Если вы задаете вопрос на русском языке “где река?”, то вы задаете вопрос о конкретной реке, но если вы спрашиваете, где находится река, я бы использовал вспомогательный глагол “есть” (“где есть река?”,), который не используется в первом вопросе. Сравнивая оба вопроса, в моем идиоматическом смысле первая фраза относится к конкретной реке (а английский перевод будет “Where is the river?”), а вторая фраза относится к любой реке, неконкретной (“Where is a river?”). Это мое мнение и мое чувство, но я не могу дать вам грамматический ответ.

March 15, 2019

MountedDragoon

Between the two banks, obviously

May 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.