1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где река?"

"Где река?"

Translation:Where is the river?

December 2, 2015

22 Comments


Mjk800

The slow pronunciation sounds more like «эрека». Can this be corrected? Pronunciation at normal speed sounded fine.


TransducerPn

Exactly what I heard. ( Erica ;-) )

I've found it good to listen at both slow speed and fast to confirm. You might find that helpful.


OhItsAlex

Pronunciation is "Reeka" like in Spanish "rica"


Gabriela908872

Same! Thats why I got it wrong for writing Erica


kdammers

What's wrong with "Where's a river?"? What is the right way to ask that?


Theron126

Looks OK to me, I'd report it.


fr0wny

Где какая-нибудь река? or Где есть река?


AndrewMat85

Both sound really awkward to me


fr0wny

Really? I didn’t expect that.


AndrewMat85

I mean, you can imagine situations when those phrases can be used, but... 'Тут есть какая-нибудь река?' or 'Тут где-нибудь есть река?' should be better options.


maxkoryukov

both sentences are correct, but usually they contains additional words like "здесь" or "тут":

где здесь какая-нибудь река?, где здесь есть река?

but even without additions these sentences are correct and valid.

Anyway, the question can be and can not be bounded to a specific river. That is why I thought "where is a river?" should pass the check...


levisjeans9

I'm not sure whether this shows a particular stress on река or not, but I am confused with you as well. I wrote "where is a river" as well, but I suppose, for the purpose of practical usage it could be said for both?


kdammers

Let's hope a native speaker of Russian with an adequeate understanding of Enlgish chimes in.


_Maria_B._

Kim, I think река would mean "this specific river".


Freezek1

How come you can't use куда instead of где?


Zach--..

As far as I understand (I'm a learner), где deals with location, while куда focuses more on direction/heading/ movement


nrXEsn

Its very simmilar to the Polish word for it, "rzecka"


FrannyTheBunny

Between the two banks, obviously


Reka_Gyongyhalmi

If capitalized, this could mean me


Ngahaba

Any quick reminders река vs. Озёра/озеро


Kundoo

Река is a river, озера is a lake, озёра is lakes.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.