1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У бабушки много опыта."

"У бабушки много опыта."

Translation:Grandmother has a lot of experience.

December 2, 2015

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

derPolyglott98

Wink

January 18, 2016

acuencadev

I came for this...

February 8, 2016

DaveDriese

U and me both bro

May 1, 2016

Joeman2003

Ditto

June 16, 2016

Nate896107

Too far!

June 26, 2016

Heisenberg660399

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 28, 2018

Shivaadh

Does this connotation also exist to the Russian mind?

July 29, 2019

mathcore

у бабушки есть бабочка тату. ƸӜƷ

December 2, 2015

Theron126

I wondered who'd be the first to stick that butterfly in a comment somewhere. I wouldn't have guessed that this would be the sentence, though.

December 3, 2015

elsantodel90

Shouldn't it be

"у бабушки есть тату бабочки"

?

August 31, 2016

Theron126

I would think so, yes, but I confess to being completely ignorant regarding tattoos in general, let alone Russian ones.

August 31, 2016

AntiokusIV

it's called a tramp stamp

September 20, 2016

sendjakestuff

Can this also be translated as "The old woman has a lot of experience"?

February 10, 2016

woodpeckerr

думаю да, because "бабушка" can be your grandmother or just separate old woman

February 11, 2016

WesleyAlcoforado

Why "есть" is missing here after бабушки?

February 23, 2016

woodpeckerr

Interesting question, I analyzed some examples that came to mind, think we use есть, иметь (have, to have) only when it in opposite to нет, не иметь (do not have), in other cases У кого-то, чего-то replacing есть, for example:

He can drive (take) us, he has a car - Он может отвезти нас, у него есть машина. (as opposed to us, we don't have)

He is a real hunter, he even has a rifle - Он настоящий охотник, у него даже есть ружье (в отличие от нас)

Вам надо пройти два квартала, там есть отель (and here is no hotel)

in other cases we do not use есть

У меня две собаки - I have two dogs. (in phrases like: У вас кот? А у меня две собаки.)

У моей жены красная машина - My wife has a red car.

Maybe there are other cases, so here is professional article http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/the-unusual-use-of-%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C-in-modern-russian.2380374/

March 13, 2016

Shivaadh

My PONS cheatsheet claims that the verb "to be"

(a) as an auxiliary verb: is left out in the present tense, except when you say "there is";

(b) as a verb in its own right:

can be used in the present tense to express where someone/something is located.

July 29, 2019

Shivaadh

So, if I understand correctly, then есть could be left out in the first two examples provided by woopeckerr.

July 29, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

It can be left out in the first example, but not in the second one — because of даже which follows «у него».

September 4, 2019

Dakota_Potts

Why is "experience" not in the genitive plural here? I thought that много always took the plural genitive.

January 27, 2016

Dogdogcat

My thinking is that she does not have a lot of experiences, but a lot of experience.

March 13, 2016

woodpeckerr

correct, this phrase (too unnatural of course) means "grandmother is wise"

March 13, 2016

AugustineLim

I think experience in its singular nominative form is опыт. But I am guessing here as I am also a learner...

February 1, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

True, unless the word 'experience' is modified with an adjective in which case the word опыт often proves to be the wrong choice, "событие [в чьей-то жизни]" or "испытание" being the more preferable options. Sometimes it's best to omit the noun in translation and use the short neuter adjective form alone, e.g. "It was an exciting experience" = Это было очень интересно, "It was a tough experience" = Это было нелегко, "It was a tough experience for her" = Ей пришлось нелегко. The thing is that if you modify опыт with an adjective, the word tends to be interpreted as having its other meaning which is 'experiment'.

September 21, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

It is OK, though, to say things like "У него большой опыт работы в этой сфере" = He has lots of work experience in this field

September 21, 2016

Shivaadh

о́пыт [opət] m (-а) 

"1.experience, practice (usual procedure etc.)

2.experiment "

eg "phrо́пыт рабо́ты work experience о́пыты на живо́тных experiments on animals со́бственный о́пыт autopsy (own experience) внете́лесный о́пыт out-of-body experience приобрести́ о́пыт gain experience (каса́ющийся) о́пыта (form.) experiential" (https://www.dict.com/russian-english/Опыт)

July 29, 2019

russtanggg

много does always take genitive but you can use it with genitive singular.

A lot of water = много воды: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12804317

A lot of bread =много хлеба: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12404054https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12404054

October 19, 2016

Shivaadh

I'm guessing that it's used like that for stuff that you don't bother count, similar to "Would you like some [of the] bread?" / French "du pain".

July 29, 2019

Paul440929

"experience"/"опыт" is uncountable, as it is in English, so много takes genitive singular.

January 24, 2019

someguy25

In a previous question in the same lesson, "a lot of experience" was translated as "большой опыт" (or whatever the proper case of that word is). But here it's "много опыта". Are they synonyms or is there a rule when one is used instead of the other?

May 19, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

They are synonyms but I would stick to the phrase "большой опыт" as "много опыта" is a lottttt less common (hardly ever used, in fact). We do, however, use the adjective многоопытный (having a lot of esperience) to add sarcasm. Other, less formal ways of saying, "She has a lot of experience" are "Она давно живёт на свете" and "Она многое повидала на своём веку"

June 9, 2016

duosam1

why и for singular?

April 23, 2017

elsantodel90

"у" requires the genitive.

April 23, 2017

duosam1

Thanks, I don't fully understand that yet but it helps, I thought и meant plural, I guess not always

April 23, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

The и ending is used to mark the genitive case in singular nouns whose nominative singular forms end in -ка, -га, -жа, -ша, -ща, -ча or -я. In feminine nouns whose nominative singular ends in -ь and neuter nouns in -мя, the и ending is not only used for the genitive singular, but also for the dative and prepositional singular forms (in the case of -мя, the final -я is historically part of the root and -мя is replaced with -мен before all endings - e.g. имя - имени, именем etc.) . И is also used instead of е in the dative singular forms of nouns whose nominative singular ends in -ия, and in the prepositional singular forms of nouns whose nominative singular ends in -ия or -ие or unstressed -ий.

April 23, 2017

BrianFarre19

And there I was thinking she's a virgin.

October 18, 2018

DanteSVK

Oh noooo :D

April 17, 2019

Shivaadh

ns. о́пыт m., I assume 1st declension since it ends in a hard consonant.

Is gs. stressed as Опыта́ or as о́пыта? (My PONS cheatsheet says that the former is the rule, but Wiktionary and dict.com provide the latter for this word, without indicating that it's an exception). Why does the stress move?

July 29, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

The gen sg form is óпыта. The word has a prefix (the prefix is о-, пыт being the root — the related words include пытаться, попытка, испытание) and prefixed nouns hardly ever experience the shift of stress within the set of their singular forms or within the set of their plural forms. Nobody knows why the stress moves in some nouns, but if you look at the stress pattern for singular forms only or plural forms only, you’ll find that the list of nouns in which the stress is shifted from the ending to the the stem or vice versa is limited to a few dozens. Muscular gender nouns in which the stress moves have no more than two syllables and, if they are monosyllabic loan words, then we will never see the movement of stress in them, except in second prepositional (=locative) case: бас (nom), бáса (gen), бáсу (dative), бáсом (instrumental), о бáсе (prepositional), but в басУ (locative).

July 30, 2019

Atropos2015

What about "vast experience"? Is it wrong?

August 20, 2019

Oemerich

Granny haz more XP than you can handle, bro...

June 27, 2018

CaillouLapin

"опыта" sounds almost like "oh putain" in French which means "oh ❤❤❤❤".

March 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.