"У бабушки много опыта."

Translation:Grandmother has a lot of experience.

December 2, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


acuencadev

I came for this...


DaveDriese

U and me both bro


Shivaadh

Does this connotation also exist to the Russian mind?


cascadianski

у бабушки есть бабочка тату. ƸӜƷ


Theron126

I wondered who'd be the first to stick that butterfly in a comment somewhere. I wouldn't have guessed that this would be the sentence, though.


elsantodel90

Shouldn't it be

"у бабушки есть тату бабочки"

?


Theron126

I would think so, yes, but I confess to being completely ignorant regarding tattoos in general, let alone Russian ones.


AllieC490376

Just checked Reverso out of curiosity for how to say "butterfly tattoo": ... тату бабочки ; ... тату с бабочкой ; Татуировка бабочки


AllieC490376

And this is my reaction to reading that all 3 options in Reverso were wrong: :-O and :-(


AntiokusIV

it's called a tramp stamp


sendjakestuff

Can this also be translated as "The old woman has a lot of experience"?


woodpeckerr

думаю да, because "бабушка" can be your grandmother or just separate old woman


QurtQurt

A ба́бушка is closer to an old lady.


someguy25

In a previous question in the same lesson, "a lot of experience" was translated as "большой опыт" (or whatever the proper case of that word is). But here it's "много опыта". Are they synonyms or is there a rule when one is used instead of the other?


Dmitry_Arch

They are synonyms but I would stick to the phrase "большой опыт" as "много опыта" is a lottttt less common (hardly ever used, in fact). We do, however, use the adjective многоопытный (having a lot of esperience) to add sarcasm. Other, less formal ways of saying, "She has a lot of experience" are "Она давно живёт на свете" and "Она многое повидала на своём веку"


Dakota_Potts

Why is "experience" not in the genitive plural here? I thought that много always took the plural genitive.


Dogdogcat

My thinking is that she does not have a lot of experiences, but a lot of experience.


woodpeckerr

correct, this phrase (too unnatural of course) means "grandmother is wise"


russtanggg

много does always take genitive but you can use it with genitive singular.

A lot of water = много воды: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12804317

A lot of bread =много хлеба: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12404054https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12404054


Shivaadh

I'm guessing that it's used like that for stuff that you don't bother count, similar to "Would you like some [of the] bread?" / French "du pain".


Paul440929

"experience"/"опыт" is uncountable, as it is in English, so много takes genitive singular.


AugustineLim

I think experience in its singular nominative form is опыт. But I am guessing here as I am also a learner...


Dmitry_Arch

True, unless the word 'experience' is modified with an adjective in which case the word опыт often proves to be the wrong choice, "событие [в чьей-то жизни]" or "испытание" being the more preferable options. Sometimes it's best to omit the noun in translation and use the short neuter adjective form alone, e.g. "It was an exciting experience" = Это было очень интересно, "It was a tough experience" = Это было нелегко, "It was a tough experience for her" = Ей пришлось нелегко. The thing is that if you modify опыт with an adjective, the word tends to be interpreted as having its other meaning which is 'experiment'.


Dmitry_Arch

It is OK, though, to say things like "У него большой опыт работы в этой сфере" = He has lots of work experience in this field


Shivaadh

о́пыт [opət] m (-а) 

"1.experience, practice (usual procedure etc.)

2.experiment "

eg "phrо́пыт рабо́ты work experience о́пыты на живо́тных experiments on animals со́бственный о́пыт autopsy (own experience) внете́лесный о́пыт out-of-body experience приобрести́ о́пыт gain experience (каса́ющийся) о́пыта (form.) experiential" (https://www.dict.com/russian-english/Опыт)


WesleyAlcoforado

Why "есть" is missing here after бабушки?


woodpeckerr

Interesting question, I analyzed some examples that came to mind, think we use есть, иметь (have, to have) only when it in opposite to нет, не иметь (do not have), in other cases У кого-то, чего-то replacing есть, for example:

He can drive (take) us, he has a car - Он может отвезти нас, у него есть машина. (as opposed to us, we don't have)

He is a real hunter, he even has a rifle - Он настоящий охотник, у него даже есть ружье (в отличие от нас)

Вам надо пройти два квартала, там есть отель (and here is no hotel)

in other cases we do not use есть

У меня две собаки - I have two dogs. (in phrases like: У вас кот? А у меня две собаки.)

У моей жены красная машина - My wife has a red car.

Maybe there are other cases, so here is professional article http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/the-unusual-use-of-%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C-in-modern-russian.2380374/


Shivaadh

My PONS cheatsheet claims that the verb "to be"

(a) as an auxiliary verb: is left out in the present tense, except when you say "there is";

(b) as a verb in its own right:

can be used in the present tense to express where someone/something is located.


Shivaadh

So, if I understand correctly, then есть could be left out in the first two examples provided by woopeckerr.


kokkichka

I think in this case, if есть is ommitted, it is implied that the existence of 'experience' is already establish, so now it is only being pointed out that babushka has a lot of it.


duosam1

why и for singular?


Oemerich

Granny haz more XP than you can handle, bro...


Shivaadh

ns. о́пыт m., I assume 1st declension since it ends in a hard consonant.

Is gs. stressed as Опыта́ or as о́пыта? (My PONS cheatsheet says that the former is the rule, but Wiktionary and dict.com provide the latter for this word, without indicating that it's an exception). Why does the stress move?


Dmitry_Arch

The gen sg form is óпыта. The word has a prefix (the prefix is о-, пыт being the root — the related words include пытаться, попытка, испытание) and prefixed nouns hardly ever experience the shift of stress within the set of their singular forms or within the set of their plural forms. Nobody knows why the stress moves in some nouns, but if you look at the stress pattern for singular forms only or plural forms only, you’ll find that the list of nouns in which the stress is shifted from the ending to the the stem or vice versa is limited to a few dozens. Muscular gender nouns in which the stress moves have no more than two syllables and, if they are monosyllabic loan words, then we will never see the movement of stress in them, except in second prepositional (=locative) case: бас (nom), бáса (gen), бáсу (dative), бáсом (instrumental), о бáсе (prepositional), but в басУ (locative).


Atropos2015

What about "vast experience"? Is it wrong?


sherane

why is it бабушкИ and yet fo not become plural ?


Dmitry_Arch

I am not sure what your question is, but the preposition у is always followed by a noun or pronoun or a noun phrase in its genitive form. The genitive of the singular noun бабушка is бабушки. The nominative plural is the same: бабушки. The genitive plural is бабушек. Hence “Grandmother has” = «У бабушки», “Grandmothers have” = «У бабушек»; «Бабушка вяжет носки» = “Grandmother knits socks”, «Бабушки вяжут носки» = “Grandmothers knit socks”.


QurtQurt

Ба́бушки, not бабушки́. A word бабушки́ doesn't exist in Russian.


QurtQurt

This old lady has a lot of experience. - Reported.


[deactivated user]

    In a previous task in the same lesson the sentence was "This author has a lot of experience". I translated "У этого автора много опыта". My answer was not accepted. The correct answer would be "У этого автора большой опыт". I remembered that when the task above came up and I wrote "У бабушки большой опыт". My answer was not accepted. The correct answer would be "У бабушки много опыта"! Are you kidding me? KS4711


Dmitry_Arch

    «У ... большой опыт» is a standard Russian expression. «У ... много опыта» sounds odd. It is literal translation from the English.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.