"У бабушки много опыта."

Translation:Grandmother has a lot of experience.

3 years ago

29 Comments


derPolyglott98

Wink

2 years ago

acuencadev
acuencadev

I came for this...

2 years ago

DaveDriese

U and me both bro

2 years ago

Joeman2003
Joeman2003

Ditto

2 years ago

Nate896107
Nate896107

Too far!

2 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

у бабушки есть бабочка тату. ƸӜƷ

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I wondered who'd be the first to stick that butterfly in a comment somewhere. I wouldn't have guessed that this would be the sentence, though.

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Shouldn't it be

"у бабушки есть тату бабочки"

?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I would think so, yes, but I confess to being completely ignorant regarding tattoos in general, let alone Russian ones.

2 years ago

AntiokusIV

it's called a tramp stamp

2 years ago

sendjakestuff

Can this also be translated as "The old woman has a lot of experience"?

2 years ago

woodpeckerr

думаю да, because "бабушка" can be your grandmother or just separate old woman

2 years ago

duosam1

why и for singular?

1 year ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"у" requires the genitive.

1 year ago

duosam1

Thanks, I don't fully understand that yet but it helps, I thought и meant plural, I guess not always

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The и ending is used to mark the genitive case in singular nouns whose nominative singular forms end in -ка, -га, -жа, -ша, -ща, -ча or -я. In feminine nouns whose nominative singular ends in -ь and neuter nouns in -мя, the и ending is not only used for the genitive singular, but also for the dative and prepositional singular forms (in the case of -мя, the final -я is historically part of the root and -мя is replaced with -мен before all endings - e.g. имя - имени, именем etc.) . И is also used instead of е in the dative singular forms of nouns whose nominative singular ends in -ия, and in the prepositional singular forms of nouns whose nominative singular ends in -ия or -ие or unstressed -ий.

1 year ago

Dakota_Potts

Why is "experience" not in the genitive plural here? I thought that много always took the plural genitive.

2 years ago

Dogdogcat

My thinking is that she does not have a lot of experiences, but a lot of experience.

2 years ago

woodpeckerr

correct, this phrase (too unnatural of course) means "grandmother is wise"

2 years ago

AugustineLim

I think experience in its singular nominative form is опыт. But I am guessing here as I am also a learner...

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

True, unless the word 'experience' is modified with an adjective in which case the word опыт often proves to be the wrong choice, "событие [в чьей-то жизни]" or "испытание" being the more preferable options. Sometimes it's best to omit the noun in translation and use the short neuter adjective form alone, e.g. "It was an exciting experience" = Это было очень интересно, "It was a tough experience" = Это было нелегко, "It was a tough experience for her" = Ей пришлось нелегко. The thing is that if you modify опыт with an adjective, the word tends to be interpreted as having its other meaning which is 'experiment'.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It is OK, though, to say things like "У него большой опыт работы в этой сфере" = He has lots of work experience in this field

2 years ago

russtang
russtang

много does always take genitive but you can use it with genitive singular.

A lot of water = много воды: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12804317

A lot of bread =много хлеба: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12404054https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12404054

2 years ago

WesleyAlcoforado

Why "есть" is missing here after бабушки?

2 years ago

woodpeckerr

Interesting question, I analyzed some examples that came to mind, think we use есть, иметь (have, to have) only when it in opposite to нет, не иметь (do not have), in other cases У кого-то, чего-то replacing есть, for example:

He can drive (take) us, he has a car - Он может отвезти нас, у него есть машина. (as opposed to us, we don't have)

He is a real hunter, he even has a rifle - Он настоящий охотник, у него даже есть ружье (в отличие от нас)

Вам надо пройти два квартала, там есть отель (and here is no hotel)

in other cases we do not use есть

У меня две собаки - I have two dogs. (in phrases like: У вас кот? А у меня две собаки.)

У моей жены красная машина - My wife has a red car.

Maybe there are other cases, so here is professional article http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/the-unusual-use-of-%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C-in-modern-russian.2380374/

2 years ago

someguy25
someguy25

In a previous question in the same lesson, "a lot of experience" was translated as "большой опыт" (or whatever the proper case of that word is). But here it's "много опыта". Are they synonyms or is there a rule when one is used instead of the other?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

They are synonyms but I would stick to the phrase "большой опыт" as "много опыта" is a lottttt less common (hardly ever used, in fact). We do, however, use the adjective многоопытный (having a lot of esperience) to add sarcasm. Other, less formal ways of saying, "She has a lot of experience" are "Она давно живёт на свете" and "Она многое повидала на своём веку"

2 years ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

Granny haz more XP than you can handle, bro...

5 months ago

BrianFarre19

And there I was thinking she's a virgin.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.