"Ellos pueden ganar las elecciones."

Translation:They can win the elections.

December 2, 2013

6 Comments


JDBreeze1

¡Sí se puede!

September 25, 2014

JobeyinError

What do you think? I tried --They can win elections-- without the definite article, in the sense of an abstract idea that requires a definite article in Spanish. Okay translation or no?

December 2, 2013

hairoq

I don't think that works with "elecciones" beign the object of the sentence.

They can win elections = Ellos pueden ganar elecciones.

December 2, 2013

JobeyinError

Oh, gracias. I hadn´t thought about how the article for abstracts is used differently for subjects and objects. So, for example, one could translate "Elections have consequences" as "Las elecciones tienen consecuencias" but NOT as "Elecciones tienen consecuencias" because the subject always needs an article?

December 2, 2013

hairoq

right

December 3, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Would "may" or "might" fit here, or would that be a different verb/tense?

June 26, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.