1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos pueden ganar las elecc…

"Ellos pueden ganar las elecciones."

Translation:They can win the elections.

December 2, 2013

9 Comments


JobeyinError

What do you think? I tried --They can win elections-- without the definite article, in the sense of an abstract idea that requires a definite article in Spanish. Okay translation or no?


hairoq

I don't think that works with "elecciones" beign the object of the sentence.

They can win elections = Ellos pueden ganar elecciones.


JobeyinError

Oh, gracias. I hadn´t thought about how the article for abstracts is used differently for subjects and objects. So, for example, one could translate "Elections have consequences" as "Las elecciones tienen consecuencias" but NOT as "Elecciones tienen consecuencias" because the subject always needs an article?


drockalgzemoser

Would "may" or "might" fit here, or would that be a different verb/tense?


Ljiljana437934

Could instead of can is also correct answer. Duo is wrong again .


martinlus

Pueden = They can. Podrían = They could.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.