1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I need beer."

"I need beer."

Translation:Мне нужно пиво.

December 2, 2015

11 Comments


ThomAnderson

Why надо isn't good?


anna.stepa

The difference is (in most of the cases):

Мне нужно + noun - i need something (i'm lacking something) - Мне нужно пиво (молоко, хлеб)

Мне надо + verb - I need to do something - Мне надо сходить (принести, выпить)

"Нужно" can substitute "надо" but usually not vice versa.


ThomAnderson

логично как-то, thank you Anna!


Cloutier_Patrick

Does this sound strange in Russian as well? or would it be normal to walk into a store and say "Мне мне нужно пиво."? In English, if I said this in a store people would think I'm an alcoholic.


mightypotatoe

I think is sentence sounds fine, especially if you think of it as something to say to a friend. Certainly, as a college student, I've heard it often enough.


RomanRussian

In English, if I said this in a store people would think I'm an alcoholic.

Same in Russian. It may be a normal phrase in the context though:

  • "I need beer for the upcoming party"
  • "Мне нужно пиво для предстоящей вечеринки"

2E3S

In Russian there is no difference either you want a bottle or you have a permanent need for such a sentence. But maybe the creators meant an alcoholic? Who knows.


CathyFranc6

this unit is titled, "shopping." So I think it's somebody saying that beer is on the list, just like milk or eggs or whatever.


eykao1

Why is putting я instead of мне incorrect?


ArrinChapman

Because нужен gets used with dative case.


GWQ1gAFU

Exactly my question

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.