"Is it a snake?"

Translation:Это змея?

December 2, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Superuncia

-Somebody's last words, probably.


IvyRoseMidwinter

Apparently, you must laugh in Russian here. Хаха


owenvenes

Why "это" and not "эта"? Isn't it feminine since it ends in Я?


mightypotatoe

Эта змея = this snake. Это here acts as a pronoun meaning "this is/it is". Here's a guide to using это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Syvar

Smeagol is Смеагол and not Змeягол in Russian but still, this helps me remember the translation of snake.


Tomer522659

What's the difference between: Змея змей and змеи?


ElHeim

Case and number:

Змея is nominative singular. Змей could be genitive or accusative plural. Змеи is either nominative plural, or genitive singular


shkrjab

He=[змей, мышонок] (ест, кушает). She=[змея, мышь, мыша] (ест, кушает). I=[he & she], but (ем, кушаю). They=змеи, мыши (едят, кушают).

I, he, she must eat(s)=Я & ОН должен, ОНА должна "ЕСТЬ" or поесть or покушать.

I, he, she have(has) snake(s)=У меня, у него, у неё "ЕСТЬ" змей or змея or змеи.


shkrjab

He=[змей, мышонок] (ест, кушает). She=[змея, мышь, мыша] (ест, кушает). I=[he & she], but (ем, кушаю). They=змеи, мыши (едят, кушают).

I, he, she must eat(s)=Я & ОН должен, ОНА должна "ЕСТЬ" or поесть or покушать.

I, he, she have(has) snake(s)=У меня, у него, у неё "ЕСТЬ" змей or змея or змеи.


Dimidov

If you want to elongate the 'a' sound at the end of 'змея', like, say, a literal translation of "Snaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaake" (so I'm obviously a gamer, big deal 8D), would you write Змееееееееееяаааааааааааааааа" or what?

Just curious. 8)


Stelerfive

I love gaming, especially metal gear solid. it's nice to see other fans out there


Dimidov

Haha, likewise. :)


shkrjab

Змейаааааааааааааааааааааааааа. й and а=я


shkrjab

He=[змей, мышонок] (ест, кушает). She=[змея, мышь, мыша] (ест, кушает). I=[he & she], but (ем, кушаю). They=змеи, мыши (едят, кушают).

I, he, she must eat(s)=Я & ОН должен, ОНА должна "ЕСТЬ" or поесть or покушать.

I, he, she have(has) snake(s)=У меня, у него, у неё "ЕСТЬ" змей or змея or змеи.


LydiaSpott1

Would the phrase "is that a snake?" also work or is the word "that" different?


Gay332269

There is something totally wrong with the lesson Animals1. Now it is not accepting my correct answer Это змея?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.