"Is it a snake?"

Translation:Это змея?

December 2, 2015

23 Comments


Superuncia

-Somebody's last words, probably.

December 2, 2015

Drachmatikal

haha

December 8, 2015

IvyRoseMidwinter

Apparently, you must laugh in Russian here. Хаха

September 11, 2017

Syvar

Smeagol is Смеагол and not Змeягол in Russian but still, this helps me remember the translation of snake.

January 1, 2016

owenvenes

Why "это" and not "эта"? Isn't it feminine since it ends in Я?

December 20, 2015

mightypotatoe

Эта змея = this snake. Это here acts as a pronoun meaning "this is/it is". Here's a guide to using это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

December 20, 2015

Jeffrey855877

the link to the image of declensions for это seems to be broken. Is there some other source for this information?

April 6, 2017

mightypotatoe

I believe this is a similar table of declensions. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%82#Declension

April 7, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Did you mean to post a link?

April 8, 2017

mightypotatoe

there's the link

April 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Thanks

April 8, 2017

Tomer522659

What's the difference between: Змея змей and змеи?

November 5, 2016

ElHeim

Case and number:

Змея is nominative singular. Змей could be genitive or accusative plural. Змеи is either nominative plural, or genitive singular

December 14, 2016

Tomer522659

Thank you

December 16, 2016

shkrjab

He=[змей, мышонок] (ест, кушает). She=[змея, мышь, мыша] (ест, кушает). I=[he & she], but (ем, кушаю). They=змеи, мыши (едят, кушают).

I, he, she must eat(s)=Я & ОН должен, ОНА должна "ЕСТЬ" or поесть or покушать.

I, he, she have(has) snake(s)=У меня, у него, у неё "ЕСТЬ" змей or змея or змеи.

October 31, 2017

shkrjab

He=[змей, мышонок] (ест, кушает). She=[змея, мышь, мыша] (ест, кушает). I=[he & she], but (ем, кушаю). They=змеи, мыши (едят, кушают).

I, he, she must eat(s)=Я & ОН должен, ОНА должна "ЕСТЬ" or поесть or покушать.

I, he, she have(has) snake(s)=У меня, у него, у неё "ЕСТЬ" змей or змея or змеи.

October 31, 2017

Dimidov

If you want to elongate the 'a' sound at the end of 'змея', like, say, a literal translation of "Snaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaake" (so I'm obviously a gamer, big deal 8D), would you write Змееееееееееяаааааааааааааааа" or what?

Just curious. 8)

February 1, 2016

Stelerfive

I love gaming, especially metal gear solid. it's nice to see other fans out there

February 28, 2016

Dimidov

Haha, likewise. :)

March 1, 2016

shkrjab

Змейаааааааааааааааааааааааааа. й and а=я

October 31, 2017

shkrjab

He=[змей, мышонок] (ест, кушает). She=[змея, мышь, мыша] (ест, кушает). I=[he & she], but (ем, кушаю). They=змеи, мыши (едят, кушают).

I, he, she must eat(s)=Я & ОН должен, ОНА должна "ЕСТЬ" or поесть or покушать.

I, he, she have(has) snake(s)=У меня, у него, у неё "ЕСТЬ" змей or змея or змеи.

October 31, 2017

LydiaSpott1

Would the phrase "is that a snake?" also work or is the word "that" different?

February 26, 2019

Nadia.Strach

I cant type in the language needed

November 7, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.