"Ella comienza mañana."

Translation:She starts tomorrow.

January 9, 2013

54 Comments


nikitabanana81

Aaaaand I lost a heart because I read mañana as manzana, which made NO sense but I typed it anyways.

April 1, 2014

angtiffany

I thought that too at first! My brain kinda cursorily interpreted it as "eating apple"

November 15, 2014

Tom873317

Same here, I spent a few moments trying to puzzle out the unusual conjugation of comer. Brings this to mind: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Typoglycemia

December 18, 2014

Acorn52

Omg me too! I did exactly that until i realised mañana has a ñ and manzana has z lol

January 13, 2019

blockeegle

I read it like that at first as well, but I didn't mess up because I learned from a mistake in an earlier lesson where I thought "manana" was "manzana" (sorry about the lack of accents, my keyboard has no accents whatsoever.)

March 25, 2016

LittleAdri1

Same mistake except I reread it like a thousand times

July 12, 2017

pst290317

Lol

July 4, 2017

smellyeye

would ''ella empieza manana'' also be correct?

May 2, 2013

emilsaric

Yes, I believe that's correct, I've seen examples around the net :)

May 2, 2013

martinsisgod

Is there a reason why "she commences tomorrow" is incorrect?

June 21, 2013

TamaCara

Because no one else thought if it yet? :)

July 21, 2013

bGET2

I did

January 23, 2016

Dreamer71

It's not as commonly used in English, but should be accepted. Did you report it?

March 7, 2014

bexando1

it is used fairly often in English where I am from.

January 21, 2015

JohnyFive

I reported it. Seems like it should be an acceptable answer.

September 22, 2015

DuyTanNguy2

I think so too. 'She commences tomorrow' must be acceptable.

November 30, 2015

larksong4

sorry martinisgod I didn't see your post

January 26, 2014

nikosei

since she is not starting yet why is it not acceptable to answer "she will start tomorrow"?

June 18, 2014

MiltonDelshaan

I was thinking the same thing. I actually speak Spanish really well and I'm only playing this just for the heck of it. I was thrown off when I was counted wrong for translating it that way.

"She'll start tomorrow." or "She will start tomorrow." should be a perfectly acceptable translation for this.

September 17, 2014

digodk

Maybe because duolingo uses "She'll start tomorrow" as a translation for "Ella vas a comienzar manana". This is true for portuguese so I figured it should be the same in spanish.

April 20, 2015

mathchoo

Future tense is covered in a separate lesson.
This lesson is specifically for present tense, and DL usually expects us to keep the translations in the same tense, even if not really used in conversation. So, it is probably best to stick to that for now.

October 21, 2017

syrstes

why is she 'begins tomorrow' incorrect?

December 10, 2014

Sophidiri

I usually use empezar

January 25, 2015

MonsieurLove

What about "She starts the morning?" For instance, "Ella comienza la mañana con la leche." (She starts the morning with the milk.)

July 16, 2014

solenoid.android

la manana is the morning, manana is tomorrow (someone posted that on another question). sorry for lack of tilde

November 16, 2014

Tsipporah1

I thought it was "she begins in the morning." So that's a help to know the "la" differentiates between morning and tomorrow

December 30, 2015

THeNeeno

You answered your own question. You changed it from 'empieza mañana' to 'empieza la mañana...' So no, this sentence doesn't mean 'the morning' but your sentence does. They are not the same.

August 13, 2014

rmcgwn

How would the Spanish say 'she starts tomorrow morning'?

May 7, 2013

emilsaric

I guess "Ella comienza mañana temprano." or maybe "Ella comienza mañana por la mañana."

May 7, 2013

larksong4

Is there a reason it cannot be translated as she commences tomorrow?

January 26, 2014

NickyWebb

why is "it starts tomorrow" wrong? I thought Ella could mean she or it

February 15, 2014

mitaine56

ella is SHE, not IT. It, is for an object or an animal

February 15, 2014

NickyWebb

so what word would you use for "it starts tomorrow"?

February 15, 2014

mitaine56

eso comienza mañana

February 15, 2014

MaryLopez951661

Esta mal la respuesta

October 17, 2014

SteNel

Does DL teach everyday spanish? Reason i ask is because some of the translations are not the same as other spanish apps i have seen. For instance..Mucho gusto on DL means nice to meet you but on othet apps nice to meet you is not mucho gusto..

December 3, 2014

Benzy911

she took my sugar again! this time it happened early in the morning without my permission woaaaw!

February 3, 2015

LorettaFac2

As far as i know simple present in English has a very limited use. You hardly ever use it with future meaning

August 11, 2015

Penny1945

I'm unsure as to why in DL Spanish you can't use the present tense of "she/he/it is starting" whilst in DL French and Italian you can. It is certainly one aspect of the present tense in English e.g. I start, I am starting, I do start. is there a valid grammatical explanation ?

October 21, 2015

Dani281...

I heard "ella come una manzana" XD

November 11, 2015

8luvbug

Manana sounds like mayana

December 3, 2015

miwade

Wouldn't "She starts in the morning" also be correct.

January 25, 2016

greetasdf

What would "she starts in the morning be"? Ella cominsce en ea manana?

February 8, 2016

ian.dass

Why is "she commences tomorrow" not correct?

February 17, 2016

Supergirl__2004

This does not make sence XD

May 23, 2016

Robse3

Why not "She starts in the morning" or "She starts in the future"? Since duolingo shows "Future, Tomorrow and Morning" as translations for "Manana".

September 29, 2016

Tom873317

"La mañana" means "the morning"; "el mañana" means "the future" - this is less common, I don't think we see it in Duolingo. But "mañana" by itself as an adverb only means tomorrow.

So, to say "She starts in the morning" would be "Ella comienza en la mañana".

October 4, 2016

Robse3

Thank you!

October 7, 2016

mellamoblan

So, she's a procrastinator. Cool!

December 8, 2016

GeoffreyEn2

Well, now apparently saying "She starts in the morning" even though mañana also means morning

December 30, 2016

AnisaCallis

I got it wrong just because I spelled tomorrow wrong

February 11, 2017

NathanielT856653

What does she starts tommorow meen?

November 6, 2017

Kitty-Mir

A good way to remember this is that "comienza" means begin, and sounds like "commence", which means the same thing!

November 6, 2017

prayercall

Is empieza used with obje ts and comienza used with living beings? Or it can be used any way.

January 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.