Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella comienza mañana."

Translation:She starts tomorrow.

5 years ago

53 Comments


nikitabanana81

Aaaaand I lost a heart because I read mañana as manzana, which made NO sense but I typed it anyways.

4 years ago

angtiffany
angtiffany

I thought that too at first! My brain kinda cursorily interpreted it as "eating apple"

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Same here, I spent a few moments trying to puzzle out the unusual conjugation of comer. Brings this to mind: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Typoglycemia

3 years ago

blockeegle

I read it like that at first as well, but I didn't mess up because I learned from a mistake in an earlier lesson where I thought "manana" was "manzana" (sorry about the lack of accents, my keyboard has no accents whatsoever.)

2 years ago

LittleAdri1

Same mistake except I reread it like a thousand times

1 year ago

pst290317

Lol

1 year ago

smellyeye
smellyeye

would ''ella empieza manana'' also be correct?

5 years ago

emilsaric
emilsaric

Yes, I believe that's correct, I've seen examples around the net :)

5 years ago

martinsisgod

Is there a reason why "she commences tomorrow" is incorrect?

5 years ago

TamaCara

Because no one else thought if it yet? :)

5 years ago

bGET2

I did

2 years ago

Dreamer71

It's not as commonly used in English, but should be accepted. Did you report it?

4 years ago

bexando1

it is used fairly often in English where I am from.

3 years ago

JohnyFive

I reported it. Seems like it should be an acceptable answer.

3 years ago

DuyTanNguy2

I think so too. 'She commences tomorrow' must be acceptable.

2 years ago

larksong4

sorry martinisgod I didn't see your post

4 years ago

nikosei
nikosei

since she is not starting yet why is it not acceptable to answer "she will start tomorrow"?

4 years ago

MiltonDelshaan

I was thinking the same thing. I actually speak Spanish really well and I'm only playing this just for the heck of it. I was thrown off when I was counted wrong for translating it that way.

"She'll start tomorrow." or "She will start tomorrow." should be a perfectly acceptable translation for this.

4 years ago

digodk
digodk

Maybe because duolingo uses "She'll start tomorrow" as a translation for "Ella vas a comienzar manana". This is true for portuguese so I figured it should be the same in spanish.

3 years ago

mathchoo

Future tense is covered in a separate lesson.
This lesson is specifically for present tense, and DL usually expects us to keep the translations in the same tense, even if not really used in conversation. So, it is probably best to stick to that for now.

11 months ago

syrstes

why is she 'begins tomorrow' incorrect?

3 years ago

Sophidiri

I usually use empezar

3 years ago

MonsieurLove

What about "She starts the morning?" For instance, "Ella comienza la mañana con la leche." (She starts the morning with the milk.)

4 years ago

solenoid.android

la manana is the morning, manana is tomorrow (someone posted that on another question). sorry for lack of tilde

3 years ago

Tsipporah1
Tsipporah1

I thought it was "she begins in the morning." So that's a help to know the "la" differentiates between morning and tomorrow

2 years ago

THeNeeno

You answered your own question. You changed it from 'empieza mañana' to 'empieza la mañana...' So no, this sentence doesn't mean 'the morning' but your sentence does. They are not the same.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

How would the Spanish say 'she starts tomorrow morning'?

5 years ago

emilsaric
emilsaric

I guess "Ella comienza mañana temprano." or maybe "Ella comienza mañana por la mañana."

5 years ago

larksong4

Is there a reason it cannot be translated as she commences tomorrow?

4 years ago

NickyWebb

why is "it starts tomorrow" wrong? I thought Ella could mean she or it

4 years ago

mitaine56

ella is SHE, not IT. It, is for an object or an animal

4 years ago

NickyWebb

so what word would you use for "it starts tomorrow"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

eso comienza mañana

4 years ago

MaryLopez951661

Esta mal la respuesta

4 years ago

SteNel

Does DL teach everyday spanish? Reason i ask is because some of the translations are not the same as other spanish apps i have seen. For instance..Mucho gusto on DL means nice to meet you but on othet apps nice to meet you is not mucho gusto..

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

she took my sugar again! this time it happened early in the morning without my permission woaaaw!

3 years ago

LorettaFac2

As far as i know simple present in English has a very limited use. You hardly ever use it with future meaning

3 years ago

Penny1945
Penny1945

I'm unsure as to why in DL Spanish you can't use the present tense of "she/he/it is starting" whilst in DL French and Italian you can. It is certainly one aspect of the present tense in English e.g. I start, I am starting, I do start. is there a valid grammatical explanation ?

2 years ago

Dani281...

I heard "ella come una manzana" XD

2 years ago

8luvbug

Manana sounds like mayana

2 years ago

miwade

Wouldn't "She starts in the morning" also be correct.

2 years ago

greetasdf

What would "she starts in the morning be"? Ella cominsce en ea manana?

2 years ago

ian.dass

Why is "she commences tomorrow" not correct?

2 years ago

Supergirl__2004

This does not make sence XD

2 years ago

Robse3
Robse3

Why not "She starts in the morning" or "She starts in the future"? Since duolingo shows "Future, Tomorrow and Morning" as translations for "Manana".

2 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

"La mañana" means "the morning"; "el mañana" means "the future" - this is less common, I don't think we see it in Duolingo. But "mañana" by itself as an adverb only means tomorrow.

So, to say "She starts in the morning" would be "Ella comienza en la mañana".

2 years ago

Robse3
Robse3

Thank you!

2 years ago

mellamoblan

So, she's a procrastinator. Cool!

1 year ago

GeoffreyEn2

Well, now apparently saying "She starts in the morning" even though mañana also means morning

1 year ago

AnisaCallis

I got it wrong just because I spelled tomorrow wrong

1 year ago

NathanielT856653

What does she starts tommorow meen?

11 months ago

Kitty-Mir

A good way to remember this is that "comienza" means begin, and sounds like "commence", which means the same thing!

11 months ago

prayercall

Is empieza used with obje ts and comienza used with living beings? Or it can be used any way.

8 months ago