1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo las respeto a ellas."

"Yo las respeto a ellas."

Translation:I respect them.

January 9, 2013

79 Comments


peawhale

Would it be the same to say "Yo las respeto" or "Yo respeto a ellas"?


Luis

"Yo las respeto" would mean the same thing. "Yo respeto a ellas" is not quite correct.


peawhale

Because the direct object must go in front of the verb? Thanks for your help, Luis!


Luis

The best way of saying it is "Yo las respeto". You only add "a ellas" for emphasis or to clarify ambiguity. But saying "Yo respeto a ellas" is simply wrong (even though saying "Yo respeto a Juan" is correct, since "Juan" is not a pronoun).


theartoflogic

Wait, so the clitic is only necessary when using a pronoun?


undeadgoat

When it's a direct object, yes. When it's an indirect object, it is ALWAYS required.


shoraite1143

would it possible to say Yo respeto-las? As in portuguese: Eu respeito-as


DannyBlack8

I'm fairly certain it wouldn't. However, I think the infinitive would be respetarlas


amames

Yes it would, in fact I think it was wrong the way duolingo said it!


Aleea12

I don't understand how 'lo', 'le', 'se', 'los', 'las' etc are used at all. Can someone explain?


RoarieG

Under Lesson Topics Unit Four you will see a whole group of lessons that explain Direct Object and Indirect Object Pronouns. This link takes you to the lesson on Indirect Object Pronouns that should be helpful: http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iopro1


Bethany363297

RoarieG, that link was super helpful! I was not understanding the concept of this until I read through that. Thank you!!


fynkyshado

lo,los= for masculine la,las= for feminine


lastnightilie

Is it ever okay to say something like "Yo respeto ella" or "Yo respeto Juan"? Or for that matter could you do that with any of these verbs? Or does Spanish not work that way?


Luis

It's not ok. First, you need the "personal a": Yo respeto a Juan (you must use this "a" when the object is a person). Second, for "ella", you need the object pronoun "la": Yo la respeto a ella.


Matthew49

When do you put the "a ellas" at the beginning of the sentence, and when do you put it at the end?


lastnightilie

I'm no expert but I think you can usually put it either way and the sentence will still make sense, BUT you should put it in the most logical place. In this sentence it makes more sense at the end because you're saying "I respect THEM" so you wouldn't put "a ellas" in the beginning because then it would emphasize them when it shouldn't? But in "A ellas le gusta..." for example, even though you could put "a ellas" at the end, it makes sense to put it in the beginning because the focus of the sentence is really the girls liking something. Maybe I'm just rambling but hopefully that helped you. haha.


tropicalnut

Why isn't "I respect the women" or "I respect women" correct? The "a ellas" is for clarity, so why do we drop the clarity in English?


Luis

They could be babies, which you wouldn't really call "women".


Cat856084

Luís, if we were to translate 'I respect women', would 'yo respeto a las mujeres' be correct?


tropicalnut

Hi Luis, why wouldn't women be right? Is it any different than translating niños to boys, they could be a mixed group of children. I believe that one of the correct translations is "I respect women"


Xanuyan

"Ellas" means " they/them" (plural and feminine). They are pronouns, not nouns like "muheres/women."

When translating "niños" to "boys" or "children" you are translating from noun to noun, so it is different. If you translate "ellas" to "women" you are translating pronoun to noun, without really knowing what the original noun was.

Luis was trying to say that we don't know what the "them" in the sentence is referring to. For all we know, "ellas" is referring to some elephants, in which case, "women" would not apply.


tropicalnut

Thanks, that makes sense, noun to noun and pronoun to pronoun. And for all we know they could be baby elephants :) And my above example niños to boys is a lot different than ellos to boys. Ahora entiendo!


amames

No it is not!!..???


MamaLori5-30

That was my question as well - I translated the sentence as "I respect the girls" because I felt like the fact that "a ellas" was included meant that my sentence had to include the gender. Evidently NOT - so why was it included?


mitaine56

mama- why would you translate a pronoun by a noun?


theRealRabbit

I want to be able to say things like "I respect women", but right now I'm confused with the basics how to use the clitic, and training my tongue correctly, for when I'm south of the boarder. :/


shevin3

I respect the women. Wouldnt that be "Yo respeto los mujeres." ?


amames

No, it would be Yo respeto las mujeres.


Estupendo1

what's wrong with "los respeto"


DanielAllemang

i the respect to them ?


tessbee

Daniel - the las here is not the article "the" but the clitic las required for the Direct Object a ellas. It's a rule to use it when your DO is a Pronoun ("them", in this case).

The a before ellas is the "personal a" which has NO English equivalent, and which is required when the DO is a person/pet animal.

Please try to avoid translating word for word and avoid applying English grammar to understand the Spanish sentence construction. They're different languages and each has its own grammatical rules.


dave-0

Would "Las respecto" mean the same thing?


Luis

"respecto" (with a "c") is a different word that does not mean "respect" as in "I respect them".


dave-0

That was a typo on my part. I meant to ask if "las respeto" means the same thing.


Luis

Yes, it does.


dave-0

Thanks! I thought so but I wanted to make sure.


lastnightilie

On Google Translate it says it does mean "respect"


Jibrah

it seems to have a different meaning. one that we may be use interchangeably in english, but maybe you can't in spanish. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/respecto


Luis

I guess I should clarify: "respecto" means "respect" as in "In that respect we agree", but does NOT mean "respect" as in "I respect my father".


lastnightilie

ok got it... there was really no way to get that from Google's word for word translations


nacknick

is the 'Yo' really necessary here? Would 'las respeto a ellas' be correct?


Luis

Yo is not necessary.


MichaelLowery

I have respect for them means exactly the same thing!


peter.kowalski

Any ideas why "I have respect for them" is not correct?


BobSSP

Because the verb "Have" (Tener) or in your case "(yo) tengo" (I have) is not in the original sentence structure so the sentence should not be translated using "have". If the sentence had started out with "Yo tengo..." then you would be correct, but it didn't.


peter.kowalski

no, I see what you mean - which is what I imagined, really - it's just that "I have respect for them" and "I respect them" mean exactly the same.


tessbee

Duolingo probably didn't like it that you changed respect - the verb into respect - the noun.


shamayita

Why do we add the 'a ellas' here? Doesn't the "las" already clarify we are referring to females?


axtell1989

Why do you need the 'Las' here?


NyanNyanCat

The 'a ellas' is unecessary, right? Isn:'t that the purpose of using 'las'?


Wyatt485411

why is i respect her not correct


Klingo101

Because "ellas" is plural


joe814027

Ellas = they. Clarifies them.


Soona244767

what the hell is this???


therowdydog

So, to clarify, the "personal a" used here is not literally "to"? But you use it anyway because "they" are the direct object? And that only applies with people? Like, you wouldn't say "yo los respeto a perros" but "yo los respeto perros"?


tonyhalkiewicz

I think " I have respect for them" is correct grammatically also


Kristen184310

tonyhalkiewicz, that is correct.


Daniella888370

Why do we need 2 forms of THEY in one sentence pls?


Crista_Rena

...no matter if you are gay, lesbian, any gender, and religion....anything!


Sillygirl110

I hate Spanish grammer. So damn confusing


John115594

Why was 'I have respect for them' refused


landrews277

Wouldn't it capture more of the meaning to say something like, "I respect the women?" In English no gender is implied in "them" so we lose that reference of the original if we translate it as above.


SarahCorri15

I need help please. How could I say "I respect them all"


nellios

Yo los respeto a vosotros


fynkyshado

can anybody help me why we have to use “A ella “or “A el”?


Kparcell

Does the structure, "I them respect to them", distinguish this from, "I show others respect for them"?


Kparcell

If I am giving respect to them, then why not use the indirect object pronoun les? If I said "I give to them", would that not use les? What's the distinction? Thank you!


George_Gibson_77

Them is the direct object of respect. The direct objects are los and las. Therefore "Yo las respeto" is correct. If you want to say "I give respect to them" the verb is now "give" and "respect" is the direct object. The sentence in Spanish would be "Les doy respeto." In that case, you would use the indirect object les.


kdavissher

He sounded like he said "les" not "las"


carl59465

I'm having a hard time with getting pronouns in the correct order. Would "yo él respeto" mean "I respect him"


George_Gibson_77

The Spanish personal pronouns are: yo (I), tú (you), usted (you formal), él (he), ella (she), nosotros/nostras (we), ustedes (you plural), ellos/ellas (they)

The Spanish direct object pronouns are: me (me), te (you), lo (him/it), la (her/it), nos (us), los/las (them. formal you)

You can see that your semtence translates as "I respect he." In "I respect him," I is the subject and him is the direct object of the verb respect.

To say I respect him, the sentence should be "(Yo) lo respeto." You probably would not use the yo because it is the only choice with the verb form respeto.


Maria696768

Escribí yo las respecto a ellas y fue malo que es esto


arjuna725

Why didnt it accept "I respect them bitches."?


Dejiy_lux

Gracias, you made me laugh.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.