Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo las respeto a ellas."

Translation:I respect them.

0
5 years ago

74 Comments


peawhale
peawhale

Would it be the same to say "Yo las respeto" or "Yo respeto a ellas"?

46
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Yo las respeto" would mean the same thing. "Yo respeto a ellas" is not quite correct.

73
Reply5 years ago

peawhale
peawhale

Because the direct object must go in front of the verb? Thanks for your help, Luis!

14
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The best way of saying it is "Yo las respeto". You only add "a ellas" for emphasis or to clarify ambiguity. But saying "Yo respeto a ellas" is simply wrong (even though saying "Yo respeto a Juan" is correct, since "Juan" is not a pronoun).

79
Reply25 years ago

theartoflogic

Wait, so the clitic is only necessary when using a pronoun?

3
Reply5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

When it's a direct object, yes. When it's an indirect object, it is ALWAYS required.

14
5 years ago

shoraite1143

would it possible to say Yo respeto-las? As in portuguese: Eu respeito-as

-4
Reply1 year ago

DannyBlack8

I'm fairly certain it wouldn't. However, I think the infinitive would be respetarlas

0
6 months ago

amames

Yes it would, in fact I think it was wrong the way duolingo said it!

-5
Reply1 year ago

Aleea12
Aleea12

I don't understand how 'lo', 'le', 'se', 'los', 'las' etc are used at all. Can someone explain?

14
Reply2 years ago

RoarieG

Under Lesson Topics Unit Four you will see a whole group of lessons that explain Direct Object and Indirect Object Pronouns. This link takes you to the lesson on Indirect Object Pronouns that should be helpful: http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iopro1

8
Reply1 year ago

Bethany363297

RoarieG, that link was super helpful! I was not understanding the concept of this until I read through that. Thank you!!

3
Reply10 months ago

fynkyshado

lo,los= for masculine la,las= for feminine

-1
Reply6 months ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

Is it ever okay to say something like "Yo respeto ella" or "Yo respeto Juan"? Or for that matter could you do that with any of these verbs? Or does Spanish not work that way?

1
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It's not ok. First, you need the "personal a": Yo respeto a Juan (you must use this "a" when the object is a person). Second, for "ella", you need the object pronoun "la": Yo la respeto a ella.

23
Reply5 years ago

amames

It doesn't.

-4
Reply1 year ago

Matthew49

When do you put the "a ellas" at the beginning of the sentence, and when do you put it at the end?

1
Reply4 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

I'm no expert but I think you can usually put it either way and the sentence will still make sense, BUT you should put it in the most logical place. In this sentence it makes more sense at the end because you're saying "I respect THEM" so you wouldn't put "a ellas" in the beginning because then it would emphasize them when it shouldn't? But in "A ellas le gusta..." for example, even though you could put "a ellas" at the end, it makes sense to put it in the beginning because the focus of the sentence is really the girls liking something. Maybe I'm just rambling but hopefully that helped you. haha.

2
Reply4 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

Why isn't "I respect the women" or "I respect women" correct? The "a ellas" is for clarity, so why do we drop the clarity in English?

1
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They could be babies, which you wouldn't really call "women".

11
Reply4 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

Hi Luis, why wouldn't women be right? Is it any different than translating niños to boys, they could be a mixed group of children. I believe that one of the correct translations is "I respect women"

-4
Reply2 years ago

Xanuyan

"Ellas" means " they/them" (plural and feminine). They are pronouns, not nouns like "muheres/women."

When translating "niños" to "boys" or "children" you are translating from noun to noun, so it is different. If you translate "ellas" to "women" you are translating pronoun to noun, without really knowing what the original noun was.

Luis was trying to say that we don't know what the "them" in the sentence is referring to. For all we know, "ellas" is referring to some elephants, in which case, "women" would not apply.

13
Reply2 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

Thanks, that makes sense, noun to noun and pronoun to pronoun. And for all we know they could be baby elephants :) And my above example niños to boys is a lot different than ellos to boys. Ahora entiendo!

5
Reply2 years ago

amames

No it is not!!..???

-4
Reply1 year ago

MamaLori5-30

That was my question as well - I translated the sentence as "I respect the girls" because I felt like the fact that "a ellas" was included meant that my sentence had to include the gender. Evidently NOT - so why was it included?

1
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

mama- why would you translate a pronoun by a noun?

1
Reply13 years ago

theRealRabbit

I want to be able to say things like "I respect women", but right now I'm confused with the basics how to use the clitic, and training my tongue correctly, for when I'm south of the boarder. :/

-1
Reply2 years ago

shevin3

I respect the women. Wouldnt that be "Yo respeto los mujeres." ?

-1
Reply2 years ago

majxan14
majxan14

*las

3
Reply2 years ago

amames

No, it would be Yo respeto las mujeres.

-2
Reply1 year ago

Estupendo1

what's wrong with "los respeto"

1
Reply2 years ago

DanielAllemang

i the respect to them ?

1
Reply2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Daniel - the las here is not the article "the" but the clitic las required for the Direct Object a ellas. It's a rule to use it when your DO is a Pronoun ("them", in this case).

The a before ellas is the "personal a" which has NO English equivalent, and which is required when the DO is a person/pet animal.

Please try to avoid translating word for word and avoid applying English grammar to understand the Spanish sentence construction. They're different languages and each has its own grammatical rules.

6
Reply2 years ago

dave-0

Would "Las respecto" mean the same thing?

0
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"respecto" (with a "c") is a different word that does not mean "respect" as in "I respect them".

5
Reply4 years ago

dave-0

That was a typo on my part. I meant to ask if "las respeto" means the same thing.

1
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, it does.

7
Reply4 years ago

dave-0

Thanks! I thought so but I wanted to make sure.

1
Reply4 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

On Google Translate it says it does mean "respect"

0
Reply4 years ago

Jibrah

it seems to have a different meaning. one that we may be use interchangeably in english, but maybe you can't in spanish. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/respecto

0
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

I guess I should clarify: "respecto" means "respect" as in "In that respect we agree", but does NOT mean "respect" as in "I respect my father".

18
Reply4 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

ok got it... there was really no way to get that from Google's word for word translations

2
4 years ago

nacknick

is the 'Yo' really necessary here? Would 'las respeto a ellas' be correct?

0
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yo is not necessary.

10
Reply4 years ago

nacknick

Gracias!

0
Reply4 years ago

MichaelLowery

I have respect for them means exactly the same thing!

0
Reply3 years ago

peter.kowalski

Any ideas why "I have respect for them" is not correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

BobSSP
BobSSP

Because the verb "Have" (Tener) or in your case "(yo) tengo" (I have) is not in the original sentence structure so the sentence should not be translated using "have". If the sentence had started out with "Yo tengo..." then you would be correct, but it didn't.

3
Reply3 years ago

peter.kowalski

no, I see what you mean - which is what I imagined, really - it's just that "I have respect for them" and "I respect them" mean exactly the same.

1
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Duolingo probably didn't like it that you changed respect - the verb into respect - the noun.

2
Reply2 years ago