1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo las respeto a ellas."

"Yo las respeto a ellas."

Translation:I respect them.

January 9, 2013

64 Comments


peawhale

Would it be the same to say "Yo las respeto" or "Yo respeto a ellas"?

January 9, 2013

Luis

"Yo las respeto" would mean the same thing. "Yo respeto a ellas" is not quite correct.

January 9, 2013

peawhale

Because the direct object must go in front of the verb? Thanks for your help, Luis!

January 9, 2013

Luis

The best way of saying it is "Yo las respeto". You only add "a ellas" for emphasis or to clarify ambiguity. But saying "Yo respeto a ellas" is simply wrong (even though saying "Yo respeto a Juan" is correct, since "Juan" is not a pronoun).

January 9, 2013

theartoflogic

Wait, so the clitic is only necessary when using a pronoun?

February 7, 2013

undeadgoat

When it's a direct object, yes. When it's an indirect object, it is ALWAYS required.

May 10, 2013

Aleea12

I don't understand how 'lo', 'le', 'se', 'los', 'las' etc are used at all. Can someone explain?

July 20, 2016

RoarieG

Under Lesson Topics Unit Four you will see a whole group of lessons that explain Direct Object and Indirect Object Pronouns. This link takes you to the lesson on Indirect Object Pronouns that should be helpful: http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iopro1

July 26, 2017

Bethany363297

RoarieG, that link was super helpful! I was not understanding the concept of this until I read through that. Thank you!!

September 27, 2017

lastnightilie

Is it ever okay to say something like "Yo respeto ella" or "Yo respeto Juan"? Or for that matter could you do that with any of these verbs? Or does Spanish not work that way?

May 7, 2013

Luis

It's not ok. First, you need the "personal a": Yo respeto a Juan (you must use this "a" when the object is a person). Second, for "ella", you need the object pronoun "la": Yo la respeto a ella.

May 7, 2013

Matthew49

When do you put the "a ellas" at the beginning of the sentence, and when do you put it at the end?

December 10, 2013

lastnightilie

I'm no expert but I think you can usually put it either way and the sentence will still make sense, BUT you should put it in the most logical place. In this sentence it makes more sense at the end because you're saying "I respect THEM" so you wouldn't put "a ellas" in the beginning because then it would emphasize them when it shouldn't? But in "A ellas le gusta..." for example, even though you could put "a ellas" at the end, it makes sense to put it in the beginning because the focus of the sentence is really the girls liking something. Maybe I'm just rambling but hopefully that helped you. haha.

December 11, 2013

tropicalnut

Why isn't "I respect the women" or "I respect women" correct? The "a ellas" is for clarity, so why do we drop the clarity in English?

March 1, 2014

Luis

They could be babies, which you wouldn't really call "women".

March 1, 2014

Cat856084

Luís, if we were to translate 'I respect women', would 'yo respeto a las mujeres' be correct?

September 10, 2018

MamaLori5-30

That was my question as well - I translated the sentence as "I respect the girls" because I felt like the fact that "a ellas" was included meant that my sentence had to include the gender. Evidently NOT - so why was it included?

April 9, 2015

mitaine56

mama- why would you translate a pronoun by a noun?

May 28, 2015

Estupendo1

what's wrong with "los respeto"

April 14, 2016

DanielAllemang

i the respect to them ?

May 28, 2016

tessbee

Daniel - the las here is not the article "the" but the clitic las required for the Direct Object a ellas. It's a rule to use it when your DO is a Pronoun ("them", in this case).

The a before ellas is the "personal a" which has NO English equivalent, and which is required when the DO is a person/pet animal.

Please try to avoid translating word for word and avoid applying English grammar to understand the Spanish sentence construction. They're different languages and each has its own grammatical rules.

June 8, 2016

dave-0

Would "Las respecto" mean the same thing?

August 25, 2013

Luis

"respecto" (with a "c") is a different word that does not mean "respect" as in "I respect them".

August 26, 2013

dave-0

That was a typo on my part. I meant to ask if "las respeto" means the same thing.

August 27, 2013

Luis

Yes, it does.

August 27, 2013

dave-0

Thanks! I thought so but I wanted to make sure.

August 28, 2013

lastnightilie

On Google Translate it says it does mean "respect"

August 26, 2013

Jibrah

it seems to have a different meaning. one that we may be use interchangeably in english, but maybe you can't in spanish. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/respecto

August 26, 2013

Luis

I guess I should clarify: "respecto" means "respect" as in "In that respect we agree", but does NOT mean "respect" as in "I respect my father".

August 26, 2013

lastnightilie

ok got it... there was really no way to get that from Google's word for word translations

August 26, 2013

nacknick

is the 'Yo' really necessary here? Would 'las respeto a ellas' be correct?

January 21, 2014

Luis

Yo is not necessary.

January 21, 2014

nacknick

Gracias!

January 21, 2014

MichaelLowery

I have respect for them means exactly the same thing!

May 19, 2015

peter.kowalski

Any ideas why "I have respect for them" is not correct?

July 21, 2015

BobSSP

Because the verb "Have" (Tener) or in your case "(yo) tengo" (I have) is not in the original sentence structure so the sentence should not be translated using "have". If the sentence had started out with "Yo tengo..." then you would be correct, but it didn't.

July 21, 2015

peter.kowalski

no, I see what you mean - which is what I imagined, really - it's just that "I have respect for them" and "I respect them" mean exactly the same.

July 21, 2015

tessbee

Duolingo probably didn't like it that you changed respect - the verb into respect - the noun.

June 8, 2016

shamayita

Why do we add the 'a ellas' here? Doesn't the "las" already clarify we are referring to females?

August 8, 2015

axtell1989

Why do you need the 'Las' here?

September 24, 2015

NyanNyanCat

The 'a ellas' is unecessary, right? Isn:'t that the purpose of using 'las'?

October 3, 2015

Wyatt485411

why is i respect her not correct

January 27, 2016

Klingo101

Because "ellas" is plural

February 17, 2016

joe814027

Ellas = they. Clarifies them.

November 4, 2016

Soona244767

what the hell is this???

November 7, 2016

therowdydog

So, to clarify, the "personal a" used here is not literally "to"? But you use it anyway because "they" are the direct object? And that only applies with people? Like, you wouldn't say "yo los respeto a perros" but "yo los respeto perros"?

November 15, 2016

tonyhalkiewicz

I think " I have respect for them" is correct grammatically also

February 4, 2017

Kristen184310

tonyhalkiewicz, that is correct.

March 9, 2017

Daniella888370

Why do we need 2 forms of THEY in one sentence pls?

May 9, 2017

Crista_Rena

...no matter if you are gay, lesbian, any gender, and religion....anything!

May 12, 2017

Sillygirl110

I hate Spanish grammer. So damn confusing

June 14, 2017

John115594

Why was 'I have respect for them' refused

September 8, 2017

RuthDavie

respect women

October 12, 2017

landrews277

Wouldn't it capture more of the meaning to say something like, "I respect the women?" In English no gender is implied in "them" so we lose that reference of the original if we translate it as above.

November 25, 2017

SarahCorri15

I need help please. How could I say "I respect them all"

January 17, 2018

nellios

Yo los respeto a vosotros

January 24, 2018

fynkyshado

can anybody help me why we have to use “A ella “or “A el”?

January 29, 2018

Kparcell

Does the structure, "I them respect to them", distinguish this from, "I show others respect for them"?

February 14, 2018

Kparcell

If I am giving respect to them, then why not use the indirect object pronoun les? If I said "I give to them", would that not use les? What's the distinction? Thank you!

March 1, 2018

George_Gibson_77

Them is the direct object of respect. The direct objects are los and las. Therefore "Yo las respeto" is correct. If you want to say "I give respect to them" the verb is now "give" and "respect" is the direct object. The sentence in Spanish would be "Les doy respeto." In that case, you would use the indirect object les.

March 25, 2018

kdavissher

He sounded like he said "les" not "las"

February 24, 2019

carl59465

I'm having a hard time with getting pronouns in the correct order. Would "yo él respeto" mean "I respect him"

March 22, 2019

George_Gibson_77

The Spanish personal pronouns are: yo (I), tú (you), usted (you formal), él (he), ella (she), nosotros/nostras (we), ustedes (you plural), ellos/ellas (they)

The Spanish direct object pronouns are: me (me), te (you), lo (him/it), la (her/it), nos (us), los/las (them. formal you)

You can see that your semtence translates as "I respect he." In "I respect him," I is the subject and him is the direct object of the verb respect.

To say I respect him, the sentence should be "(Yo) lo respeto." You probably would not use the yo because it is the only choice with the verb form respeto.

March 23, 2019

Maria696768

Escribí yo las respecto a ellas y fue malo que es esto

May 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.