1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы говорили о фильме."

"Мы говорили о фильме."

Translation:We were talking about the movie.

December 2, 2015

14 Comments


servolock

This is an imperfect verb, so, it seems like the most correct English translation would be "were talking," to suggest that there might be more talking at some point. But DL accepts "talked" which seems more ambiguous and too "finished," as though the talking is over. So, "talked" probably should be reserved for "поговорил," the perfective version. Am I wrong?


J.B.Presto

I would consider that correct.


Robert973169

Im having some real difficulty understanding aspect for some verbs. My verb book and dictionary list говорить/сказать as an imperfective/perfective verb pair. 'We were talking about...' sounds like the best translation for 'мы говорили о...' if my understanding is correct. 'Мы сказали...' would surely mean more like 'We said...'? So how do you express 'We talked (about)...' in Russian? Also, where then does поговорить fit in? Both of my dictionaries disagree on the aspect of this verb. What aspect is it? Is it an entirely different verb? I know there isnt always a one-to-one correspondence between English and Russian tenses but do these verbs always come in discrete pairs or is there some overlap? Any help much appreciated as really tying myself in knots with this one.


HATAllluK

Hi from Siberia! I'll try to make it clear for you) " Мы говорили (о чём-л.)" means "We talked..." or "We were talking..." depending on the context. "Мы поговорили" means that we had a conversation about something specific and we finished it and can be also translated as "We talked". (I'd rather use "We discussed..." maybe.) I didn't get about discrete pairs and overlap, sorry


[deactivated user]

    Why not 'a movie' instead of 'the'?


zebby.mann

    I'd think both should be accepted. Flag it


marina_1280

    Film isn't correct, why?


JohanSerre

    Yes, Marina, that is strange... Movie = American English, film = British English.


obscure-memes

    Why can’t “We spoke of the movie” be used as an answer?


British_Geezer

    preposition 'о' = about 'of' would mean the next word is genitive (the film) so "мы говорили фильма". Plus it's completely unnatural even in English to say that "We spoke of the movie". Sounds rather archaic


Clinton647554

    Why not 'talked about film'?


AndrewBolg1

    What, if anything, is wrong with, 'we were discussing the film'?


Stropanholly

    I belive that the missing context here would be decisive if this should translate as a simple past sentence or past continuous sentence. Or, in some other cases, past perfect.

    So, without the context, you can't distinguish what is correct time to use.


IQCy16

    We talked about the film - accepts 25.01.2021

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.