"Мы говорили о фильме."

Translation:We were talking about the movie.

3 years ago

6 Comments


servolock

This is an imperfect verb, so, it seems like the most correct English translation would be "were talking," to suggest that there might be more talking at some point. But DL accepts "talked" which seems more ambiguous and too "finished," as though the talking is over. So, "talked" probably should be reserved for "поговорил," the perfective version. Am I wrong?

3 years ago

J.B.Presto

I would consider that correct.

4 months ago

zashika
zashika

Why not 'a movie' instead of 'the'?

2 years ago

zebby.mann
zebby.mann

I'd think both should be accepted. Flag it

3 months ago

Robert973169

Im having some real difficulty understanding aspect for some verbs. My verb book and dictionary list говорить/сказать as an imperfective/perfective verb pair. 'We were talking about...' sounds like the best translation for 'мы говорили о...' if my understanding is correct. 'Мы сказали...' would surely mean more like 'We said...'? So how do you express 'We talked (about)...' in Russian? Also, where then does поговорить fit in? Both of my dictionaries disagree on the aspect of this verb. What aspect is it? Is it an entirely different verb? I know there isnt always a one-to-one correspondence between English and Russian tenses but do these verbs always come in discrete pairs or is there some overlap? Any help much appreciated as really tying myself in knots with this one.

7 months ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Why can’t “We spoke of the movie” be used as an answer?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.