"Io mangio il cioccolato."

Translation:I eat the chocolate.

January 9, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaye16

If you report the issues with poor quality audio, or other things that need correcting you might get some changes made. Referring to it here may relieve some frustration but does nothing to rectify the problem. As for the incorrect spelling being accepted I don't agree. What's the worse that can happen--you lose a heart --sometimes you have o repeat the unit. Repetition is the key to learning.


Tennis.1

The microphone does not work properly


gunway

I think the pronunciation is flawless, they do speak like real italians does - at least as far as my knowledge stretch.


[deactivated user]

    For me, it's a matter of wanting a way to slow down the pronunciation so I can verbally follow along and get those words pronounced correctly.


Marypantalones

    I think the misspellings that are minor should still be given a correct grade. is cioccolato vs ciocolatto.


callmepogo

    If it were the english language and you spell it choccolate instead of chocolate, your teacher would mark it as incorrect as well. Spelling is as basic as grammar. IMHO


Ifritism

    Would 'I eat chocolate' be correct here?

    (Following from one of the previous lessons where apparently apparently 'la donna mangia lo zucchero' was the (most) correct translation for 'the woman eats sugar'... ?)


David_J_Stamp

    Not really. I eat chocolate is a generic statement that you eat it. I eat the chocolate refers to a specific instance of chocolate.


Xandman

    They really need to get a better pronunciation converter (or better yet, just record a real human voice). I've gotten almost every sentence wrong because e's sound like a's, a's sound like e's, o's sound like a's, etc., etc.


IanShukis

    I completely agree, i think the computer voice is garbage! I use google translate to learn the pronunciation, it is much better! But the reason why letter sound different is because they are pronounced differently, this video helped me! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NrIIwfUS9X4 (not advertising) i also bought this book for six bucks, it is out of date but helps! It covers all forms of pronunciation in the introduction http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listing/0838451756/ref=dp_olp_used?ie=UTF8=used


Athraa234

    I put I eat the chocolate and I got it wrong and that was the answer


EnchantedApril

    I have trouble sometimes with the oral repetition. I repeat a sentence perfectly well, yet I get a "do not understand response." If I repeat each word very slowly, sometimes I will get a check, sometimes not. The confounding thing is that sometimes I'm stumbling all over the pronunciation, in some cases not even finishing the sentence and I will get a check! What is up with that? I'm working on a laptop, not a phone.


diane2k4a

    I agree. While they should be correct, perhaps the error message could be revised for minor ones like missing a double consonant.


janwoni

    That makes sense


MenloMom

    Bound to speak and instead I got an error message saying the microphone was turned off for an hour what's up with that


razrushost

    You know, the "the" word is different for every word. How can I understand which "the" I will use for a word? Do I have to memorize it or is there a way?


    İtalyanca'da her kelimenin "the" sı farklı oluyor. Hangi kelimeye hangi "the" nın geleceğini nerede anlayacağım? Bunu ezberlemem mi gerekiyor yoksa bir mantığa dayalı mı?


Noryn5

    Hi Sara, hopefully you already learnt this by now but if not then here goes.

    For Masculine nouns, there are three forms of 'the' that can be used i.e "il, l' and lo"

    il - used for singular masculine nouns that start with a consonant. (Plural, uses 'i') e.g il biscotto - i biscotti

    l' - used for masculine singular nouns starting with a vowel. (Plural, gli) e.g l'ombrello - gli ombrelli

    lo - used for exceptional masculine singular nouns i.e nouns starting with s+ a consonant, ps, pn, z, x, y, gn. (Plural, gli) e.g lo zaino - gli zaini

    For feminine nouns, there's la and l'

    la - used for singular feminine nouns starting with a consonant. (Plural, le) e.g la ragazza - le ragazze

    l' - used for singular feminine nouns starting with a vowel. (Plural, le) e.g l'amica - le amiche


ILikeThat1726354

    Yeet I keep messing up


Volizione

    Is there a difference between cioccolato and cioccolata?


TomTromey1

    can this be translated as I eat the chocolate and I eat chocolate? I gives a different sense in the meaning.


David_J_Stamp

    Not really. I eat chocolate is a generic statement that you eat it. I eat the chocolate refers to a specific instance of chocolate.


Katecook8

    What's the difference between "il" word for "the" and "lo" word for "the"


Noryn5

    il - is used for singular masculine nouns that start with a consonant. (Plural, uses 'i') e.g il ragazzo - i ragazzi

    And, lo - is used for exceptional masculine singular nouns i.e nouns starting with s+ a consonant, ps, pn, z, x, y, gn. (Plural, gli) e.g lo zio - gli zii

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.