"Io mangio il cioccolato."

Translation:I eat the chocolate.

January 9, 2013

26 Comments


jaye16

If you report the issues with poor quality audio, or other things that need correcting you might get some changes made. Referring to it here may relieve some frustration but does nothing to rectify the problem. As for the incorrect spelling being accepted I don't agree. What's the worse that can happen--you lose a heart --sometimes you have o repeat the unit. Repetition is the key to learning.

November 22, 2013

tim_boi

I agree.

February 4, 2014

gunway

I think the pronunciation is flawless, they do speak like real italians does - at least as far as my knowledge stretch.

May 20, 2015

megmro

For me, it's a matter of wanting a way to slow down the pronunciation so I can verbally follow along and get those words pronounced correctly.

March 16, 2016

Xandman

They really need to get a better pronunciation converter (or better yet, just record a real human voice). I've gotten almost every sentence wrong because e's sound like a's, a's sound like e's, o's sound like a's, etc., etc.

March 14, 2013

IanShukis

I completely agree, i think the computer voice is garbage! I use google translate to learn the pronunciation, it is much better! But the reason why letter sound different is because they are pronounced differently, this video helped me! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NrIIwfUS9X4 (not advertising) i also bought this book for six bucks, it is out of date but helps! It covers all forms of pronunciation in the introduction http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listing/0838451756/ref=dp_olp_used?ie=UTF8=used

August 6, 2013

Marypantalones

I think the misspellings that are minor should still be given a correct grade. is cioccolato vs ciocolatto.

January 9, 2013

callmepogo

If it were the english language and you spell it choccolate instead of chocolate, your teacher would mark it as incorrect as well. Spelling is as basic as grammar. IMHO

September 14, 2014

Adalheida

yes i do!

September 18, 2015

diane2k4a

I agree. While they should be correct, perhaps the error message could be revised for minor ones like missing a double consonant.

February 12, 2013

Ifritism

Would 'I eat chocolate' be correct here?

(Following from one of the previous lessons where apparently apparently 'la donna mangia lo zucchero' was the (most) correct translation for 'the woman eats sugar'... ?)

April 8, 2016

David_J_Stamp

Not really. I eat chocolate is a generic statement that you eat it. I eat the chocolate refers to a specific instance of chocolate.

August 23, 2017

janwoni

That makes sense

August 29, 2014

MenloMom

Bound to speak and instead I got an error message saying the microphone was turned off for an hour what's up with that

July 10, 2015

Athraa234

I put I eat the chocolate and I got it wrong and that was the answer

November 6, 2015

Volizione

Is there a difference between cioccolato and cioccolata?

November 24, 2015

EnchantedApril

I have trouble sometimes with the oral repetition. I repeat a sentence perfectly well, yet I get a "do not understand response." If I repeat each word very slowly, sometimes I will get a check, sometimes not. The confounding thing is that sometimes I'm stumbling all over the pronunciation, in some cases not even finishing the sentence and I will get a check! What is up with that? I'm working on a laptop, not a phone.

December 2, 2016

ILikeThat1726354

Yeet I keep messing up

April 17, 2018

TomTromey1

can this be translated as I eat the chocolate and I eat chocolate? I gives a different sense in the meaning.

May 30, 2017

David_J_Stamp

Not really. I eat chocolate is a generic statement that you eat it. I eat the chocolate refers to a specific instance of chocolate.

August 23, 2017

U06cu94V

I can't believe i wrote "Im" and it marked it as incorrect stating it should be "I'm". Well yes it should but who gives a ❤❤❤❤ honestly. Same with me being incorrect several times because i out of habit wrote "U" when there was "You" which is pretty bloody obvious thing to accept. Im not saying to ignore mistakes. But for the love of god if something is pure convenience thing let it slide.

October 31, 2017

razrushost

You know, the "the" word is different for every word. How can I understand which "the" I will use for a word? Do I have to memorize it or is there a way?


İtalyanca'da her kelimenin "the" sı farklı oluyor. Hangi kelimeye hangi "the" nın geleceğini nerede anlayacağım? Bunu ezberlemem mi gerekiyor yoksa bir mantığa dayalı mı?

December 10, 2017

Noryn5

Hi Sara, hopefully you already learnt this by now but if not then here goes.

For Masculine nouns, there are three forms of 'the' that can be used i.e "il, l' and lo"

il - used for singular masculine nouns that start with a consonant. (Plural, uses 'i') e.g il biscotto - i biscotti

l' - used for masculine singular nouns starting with a vowel. (Plural, gli) e.g l'ombrello - gli ombrelli

lo - used for exceptional masculine singular nouns i.e nouns starting with s+ a consonant, ps, pn, z, x, y, gn. (Plural, gli) e.g lo zaino - gli zaini

For feminine nouns, there's la and l'

la - used for singular feminine nouns starting with a consonant. (Plural, le) e.g la ragazza - le ragazze

l' - used for singular feminine nouns starting with a vowel. (Plural, le) e.g l'amica - le amiche

May 30, 2018

Katecook8

What's the difference between "il" word for "the" and "lo" word for "the"

January 21, 2018

Noryn5

il - is used for singular masculine nouns that start with a consonant. (Plural, uses 'i') e.g il ragazzo - i ragazzi

And, lo - is used for exceptional masculine singular nouns i.e nouns starting with s+ a consonant, ps, pn, z, x, y, gn. (Plural, gli) e.g lo zio - gli zii

May 30, 2018

RiccardoRi935123

Noob

May 4, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.