"Что вы слышали?"

Translation:What did you hear?

December 2, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ben.edgar.

Does "вы" always take the "слышали" past tense?

Is there an acceptable distinction between "вы слышал" (you, formal singular) versus "вы слышали" (you, formal plural)?


TheHockeyist

No. Вы always takes plural endings, even if you are referencing a single person.


servolock

Is there something wrong with "What were you hearing" ?


TheHockeyist

I don't think so. Russian has only one past tense so far that I'm aware of.


Tim_Almond

Why is it "слышали" and not "слУшали"?


TheHockeyist

Those are different verbs. слушали - pl. listened, слышали - pl. heard.


Tim_Almond

спасибо, makes sense!


Morgana139

It counted “What were you listening to?” as incorrect. Why is it incorrect?


Antixity

The verb cлышать means "hear". I believe "listen" would be the verb слушать.


SvenEtienne

What would be "What are you listening to?" ?


mila_semyonova

What is wrong with "Did you hear that?" Is it sentence arrangement? Because I thought "что" could mean both "what" and "that".


Aino764046

What did you hear? - Что вы слышали? Did you hear that? - Вы слышали это(то)? "That" = "Что" - как соединительный союз. I thought, that he worked hard.


mysmir

It sounded more like слушалЕ rather than слушалИ


RogerRivero0

Why is is wrong ...What are you listening to? And how would you say it?


Miami_14

hmm... this was marked wrong: what were you hearing


Miami_14

Just in case, this was marked as wrong: what were you listening


noonresh

Can it be also: What have you heard? Does the past in Russian represents also the present perfect in English?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.