"Что вы слышали?"

Translation:What did you hear?

December 2, 2015

13 Comments


ben.edgar.

Does "вы" always take the "слышали" past tense?

Is there an acceptable distinction between "вы слышал" (you, formal singular) versus "вы слышали" (you, formal plural)?

December 4, 2015

TheHockeyist

No. Вы always takes plural endings, even if you are referencing a single person.

December 14, 2015

servolock

Is there something wrong with "What were you hearing" ?

December 2, 2015

TheHockeyist

I don't think so. Russian has only one past tense so far that I'm aware of.

December 14, 2015

Tim_Almond

Why is it "слышали" and not "слУшали"?

January 20, 2016

TheHockeyist

Those are different verbs. слушали - pl. listened, слышали - pl. heard.

January 21, 2016

Tim_Almond

спасибо, makes sense!

January 21, 2016

TheHockeyist

No prob.

January 21, 2016

chsemyonova

What is wrong with "Did you hear that?" Is it sentence arrangement? Because I thought "что" could mean both "what" and "that".

February 3, 2017

Aino764046

What did you hear? - Что вы слышали? Did you hear that? - Вы слышали это(то)? "That" = "Что" - как соединительный союз. I thought, that he worked hard.

June 16, 2017

SvenEtienne

What would be "What are you listening to?" ?

April 15, 2017

mysmir

It sounded more like слушалЕ rather than слушалИ

May 1, 2017

RogerRivero0

Why is is wrong ...What are you listening to? And how would you say it?

September 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.