1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что вы слышали?"

"Что вы слышали?"

Translation:What did you hear?

December 2, 2015

20 Comments


ben.edgar.

Does "вы" always take the "слышали" past tense?

Is there an acceptable distinction between "вы слышал" (you, formal singular) versus "вы слышали" (you, formal plural)?


TheHockeyist

No. Вы always takes plural endings, even if you are referencing a single person.


servolock

Is there something wrong with "What were you hearing" ?


TheHockeyist

I don't think so. Russian has only one past tense so far that I'm aware of.


Tim_Almond

Why is it "слышали" and not "слУшали"?


TheHockeyist

Those are different verbs. слушали - pl. listened, слышали - pl. heard.


Tim_Almond

спасибо, makes sense!


Morgan1039

It counted “What were you listening to?” as incorrect. Why is it incorrect?


Antixity

The verb cлышать means "hear". I believe "listen" would be the verb слушать.


SvenEtienne

What would be "What are you listening to?" ?


chsemyonova

What is wrong with "Did you hear that?" Is it sentence arrangement? Because I thought "что" could mean both "what" and "that".


Aino764046

What did you hear? - Что вы слышали? Did you hear that? - Вы слышали это(то)? "That" = "Что" - как соединительный союз. I thought, that he worked hard.


mysmir

It sounded more like слушалЕ rather than слушалИ


RogerRivero0

Why is is wrong ...What are you listening to? And how would you say it?


Miami_14

hmm... this was marked wrong: what were you hearing


Miami_14

Just in case, this was marked as wrong: what were you listening


Yakuul

I figured it would mark me as wrong, but I've been a Texan for two years now, and I regularly use 'y'all', even in formal contexts - that's just the language here. Now when I learn languages with the T-V distinction, i almost always in my head think 'you/y'all' to make the distinction clear.


TedSandila

That works until you hear "all y'all" used as the plural.


George_Chesnin

Thank you, sir, for stating the CORRECT use of "all y'all". (God I wish we had Waffle House here in Canada...)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.