"my mother and I"

Translation:моя мама и я

December 2, 2015

30 Comments


AlejandroMolina9

What is the difference between "Моя" and "Мой"?

January 31, 2016

hellohamme

Моя is for feminine nouns and мой is for masculine nouns.

February 17, 2016

DijonVanTE1

So when speaking about my dad i would use Мой?

June 12, 2019

philipp.ksh

Right, you would say: Мой папа

July 1, 2019

ChaseJudd

Is Мы с мамой incorrect because it isn't part of a complete sentence?

April 15, 2017

James139547

Exactly what I wrote!

August 2, 2017

t.onya

That should be correct, but it translates to we are with mom, and they wanted my mother and i..

December 8, 2018

JennyMundy

This is how I learned to say it in Russian 101 in college!

January 28, 2019

wvumason

what is the diffence between и and a?

December 13, 2016

reverie.x

According to this site I found on the wondrous glory that is Google,

You need to use а in cases when you wish to switch your attention from one event or fact to another (1) or to stress that two events contrast in some way. That is, one of the circumstances (3) or the whole situation of the second phrase (2) contradicts to the first event. For example:

1) Я слушаю новости по телевизору, а он читает их в Интернете. I listen to the news on the TV, but he reads online newspapers. 2) Я знаю ответ, а ты -- нет. I know the answer and you don't. 3) Мама уехала на дачу, а папа -- на рыбалку. My mom went to dacha, while my dad went fishing.

On the other hand, you would use и to stress the temporal (ex. 1 below) or causal (ex. 2 below) relations between the two events, or to say that the two events both support the same idea (ex. 3 below):

1) Я слушаю новости по телевизору и потом проверяю их в Интернете. I listen to the news on the TV and then compare them with the online newspapers. 2) Я списал ответы у Паши и сдал экзамен. I copied the answers from Pasha and passed the exam. 3) Мама уехала на дачу, и папы тоже нет дома. My mom went to dacha, and my dad is not at home either.

And for future reference, the difference between но and а is that но is more for contrasts (I speak poor English, but I understand it fine) while а is more for clarifications (That is not a raven, but an apple).

August 5, 2017

LucaPerrault

Thanks

July 20, 2018

Slippyboy

Thank you! A question about this example: "2) Я списал ответы у Паши и сдал экзамен. I copied the answers from Pasha and passed the exam. "

If instead you wrote "Я списал ответы у Паши, а сдал экзамен.", would that infer that you passed the exam, despite copying Pasha's answers?

March 26, 2019

2E3S

That sentence makes no sense. Like "Молоко белое, а вода мокрая". The contradiction is not logically connected.

March 26, 2019

RichardKeo2

So I have no special insight into Russian grammar but it appears that "и" is a pure conjunction and "а" is potentially a conjunction or disjunction depending on context. Can anyone confirm/deny?

July 8, 2019

Mick4150

I also put a instead of и.

January 25, 2017

Avabelieve

а vs. с vs. и? Anybody?

January 23, 2017

t.onya

С is with, и is and, and а is but according to google

December 8, 2018

slipmp

Is the following answer wrong? Моя мама а Я

December 2, 2015

slipmp

Thank you!

December 2, 2015

vytah

"Моя мама а я" sounds like a title of an essay which contrasts the author with their mother.

December 3, 2015

t.onya

Yes, because а is but, so the translation would be my mother but i

December 8, 2018

Zebarah

Why is "я и моя мама" wrong? In all of the other examples it lists я before the other people (ex. я и она)

May 11, 2018

t.onya

You could say this, but they wanted my mother and i rather than i and my mother

December 8, 2018

negarnavid

Why is мама и я not right?

July 12, 2018

Zebarah

Because it specifically says "MY mother and I." You need the "my."

July 12, 2018

JennyMundy

I agree it should be. <<моя>> is implied by the familiar use of <<мать>>

January 28, 2019

[deactivated user]

    In every single lesson I have had up to this point, "and" has been "а". Now it is no longer "а", and there is no explanation why...this is beginning to seem pretty worthless. Is trial and error the normal way to teach a new language?

    September 1, 2018

James139547

    "а" most often means "but" but "и" pretty much always means "and".

    In terms of trial and error, the Duolingo site includes more information about grammar, but you're right- there's no way i would want to learn a language from scratch using the app.

    September 2, 2018

James139547

    For example, you could write "дерево зеленое а небо синее" - in English this means either "the tree is green but the sky is blue" or "the tree is green and the sky is blue" - here the conjunction literally means two different things, but in the context of the sentence it means only one thing.

    September 2, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.