1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "my mother and I"

"my mother and I"

Translation:моя мама и я

December 2, 2015

31 Comments


AlejandroMolina9

What is the difference between "Моя" and "Мой"?


hellohammerheads

Моя is for feminine nouns and мой is for masculine nouns.


DijonVanTE1

So when speaking about my dad i would use Мой?


philipp.ksh

Right, you would say: Мой папа


bolltun

This is smiliar to the german grammar i think


wvumason

what is the diffence between и and a?


wyqsophie

According to this site I found on the wondrous glory that is Google,

You need to use а in cases when you wish to switch your attention from one event or fact to another (1) or to stress that two events contrast in some way. That is, one of the circumstances (3) or the whole situation of the second phrase (2) contradicts to the first event. For example:

1) Я слушаю новости по телевизору, а он читает их в Интернете. I listen to the news on the TV, but he reads online newspapers. 2) Я знаю ответ, а ты -- нет. I know the answer and you don't. 3) Мама уехала на дачу, а папа -- на рыбалку. My mom went to dacha, while my dad went fishing.

On the other hand, you would use и to stress the temporal (ex. 1 below) or causal (ex. 2 below) relations between the two events, or to say that the two events both support the same idea (ex. 3 below):

1) Я слушаю новости по телевизору и потом проверяю их в Интернете. I listen to the news on the TV and then compare them with the online newspapers. 2) Я списал ответы у Паши и сдал экзамен. I copied the answers from Pasha and passed the exam. 3) Мама уехала на дачу, и папы тоже нет дома. My mom went to dacha, and my dad is not at home either.

And for future reference, the difference between но and а is that но is more for contrasts (I speak poor English, but I understand it fine) while а is more for clarifications (That is not a raven, but an apple).


Slippyboy

Thank you! A question about this example: "2) Я списал ответы у Паши и сдал экзамен. I copied the answers from Pasha and passed the exam. "

If instead you wrote "Я списал ответы у Паши, а сдал экзамен.", would that infer that you passed the exam, despite copying Pasha's answers?


2E3S

That sentence makes no sense. Like "Молоко белое, а вода мокрая". The contradiction is not logically connected.


RichardKeo2

So I have no special insight into Russian grammar but it appears that "и" is a pure conjunction and "а" is potentially a conjunction or disjunction depending on context. Can anyone confirm/deny?


Mick4150

I also put a instead of и.


Avabelieve

а vs. с vs. и? Anybody?


t.onya

С is with, и is and, and а is but according to google


ChaseJudd

Is Мы с мамой incorrect because it isn't part of a complete sentence?


t.onya

That should be correct, but it translates to we are with mom, and they wanted my mother and i..


Zebarah

Why is "я и моя мама" wrong? In all of the other examples it lists я before the other people (ex. я и она)


t.onya

You could say this, but they wanted my mother and i rather than i and my mother


JoshuaKnic

That doesn't explain why every other instance has had "я" first.


[deactivated user]

    In every single lesson I have had up to this point, "and" has been "а". Now it is no longer "а", and there is no explanation why...this is beginning to seem pretty worthless. Is trial and error the normal way to teach a new language?


James139547

    "а" most often means "but" but "и" pretty much always means "and".

    In terms of trial and error, the Duolingo site includes more information about grammar, but you're right- there's no way i would want to learn a language from scratch using the app.


James139547

    For example, you could write "дерево зеленое а небо синее" - in English this means either "the tree is green but the sky is blue" or "the tree is green and the sky is blue" - here the conjunction literally means two different things, but in the context of the sentence it means only one thing.


negarnavid

    Why is мама и я not right?


Zebarah

    Because it specifically says "MY mother and I." You need the "my."


JennyMundy

    I agree it should be. <<моя> is implied by the familiar use of <<мать>


Ryan960325

    Why wouldn't мой мама и я work as the speaker could be either gender or does it pretain to the subject in which case it is female.


slipmp

    Is the following answer wrong? Моя мама а Я


vytah

    "Моя мама а я" sounds like a title of an essay which contrasts the author with their mother.


t.onya

    Yes, because а is but, so the translation would be my mother but i

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.