"We do not have candies."

Translation:У нас нет конфет.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Superuncia

Why is it "конфет" instead of "конфети"?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Нет takes Genitive. Конфеты is not Genitive Plural (candies).

3 years ago

joseperus
joseperus

Plus, конфета is feminine, so genitive plural feminine ending in 'a': drop the 'a'. Thus конфет

4 months ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

I thought it should be конфетов in pl. gen. :/

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Plural genitive:

  • 1st declension (most): конфет, пап, стран, мужчин
  • 2nd declension (ending in a hard consonant except hushing): предметов, столов, носов, домов
2 years ago

yashamax

So, as I understand it, конфеты, has no singular form. Right?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The singular form of конфеты is конфета. Одна конфета, две/три/четыре конфеты, нет конфет, пять/шесть ... десять etc. конфет, двадцать конфет, двадцать одна конфета, двадцать две/двадцать три/двадцать четыре конфеты, двадцать пять конфет, etc. Я попросил одну конфету, а получил целую коробку конфет.

2 years ago

richard547513
richard547513

Nominative singular конфета so genitive plural конфет

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The question is whether you'd use a genitive singular form of a mass noun to express a plural form in English. That point is not exactly clear. Конфета can mean "candy/candies", so, unless there's some sort of unstated preference here, both конфеты (singular, but mass noun) and конфет (plural, again meaning "candy" or "candies")

I'm not posing an answer here, but limning a set of questions which remain unanswered.

4 months ago

carlosdeso7
carlosdeso7

what about "у нас нету конфет"? my girlfriend is a Russian speaker and she says that is a much more common phrase

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

It's considered colloquial. Not sure if it's more common.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No, it's less common. Нету sounds very informal. Used a lot in talking to children or familiy members. Originally -y was added to the word нет to distinguish the absence нет (the opposite of 'есть') from нет as the opposite of да

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

I'm not sure about that. I would only believe some statistics. Also, according to Fasmer, originally it was нету and then it had lost its ending (perhaps same way as vowel ъ was lost).

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why "У нас нет конфеты." is incorrect ?

11 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Конфета (gen. sg. конфеты, nom. pl. also конфеты) is one candy or toffee or chocolate sweet. Your sentence means "I don't have the candy/toffee/chocolate sweet". In other words, you are talking about a particular piece.

11 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Duo also has the exercise: Я хочу шоколад which is not limited to one piece of chocolate.

Our non-Russian-speaker minds are having a problem with the seeming inconsistency with which mass/collective nouns are being taught here.

4 months ago

Bettyru2

Yes, I am also confused. So, IS конфета a mass noun at all?

1 month ago

Johann181474

Is "У нас нет конфеток" totally wrong or just unnatural?

1 month ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It is neither wrong, nor unnatural - it is just used differently and means a slightly different thing. Your sentence answers the question, “Do you have any small candies/toffees/sweets?” where you can replace “small” with “those nice little”. Конфетки is the diminutive or endearment (=used in talking to children or someone you like) form of конфеты. Speaking of candy in your possession, you won’t use «конфетки» unless the word has been used in the question addressed to you.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.