1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We do not have candies."

"We do not have candies."

Translation:У нас нет конфет.

December 2, 2015

27 Comments


Superuncia

Why is it "конфет" instead of "конфети"?


2E3S

Нет takes Genitive. Конфеты is not Genitive Plural (candies).


joseperus

Plus, конфета is feminine, so genitive plural feminine ending in 'a': drop the 'a'. Thus конфет


Jenkiz92

I thought it should be конфетов in pl. gen. :/


2E3S

Plural genitive:

  • 1st declension (most): конфет, пап, стран, мужчин
  • 2nd declension (ending in a hard consonant except hushing): предметов, столов, носов, домов

yashamax

So, as I understand it, конфеты, has no singular form. Right?


Dmitry_Arch

The singular form of конфеты is конфета. Одна конфета, две/три/четыре конфеты, нет конфет, пять/шесть ... десять etc. конфет, двадцать конфет, двадцать одна конфета, двадцать две/двадцать три/двадцать четыре конфеты, двадцать пять конфет, etc. Я попросил одну конфету, а получил целую коробку конфет.


richard547513

Nominative singular конфета so genitive plural конфет


Jeffrey855877

The question is whether you'd use a genitive singular form of a mass noun to express a plural form in English. That point is not exactly clear. Конфета can mean "candy/candies", so, unless there's some sort of unstated preference here, both конфеты (singular, but mass noun) and конфет (plural, again meaning "candy" or "candies")

I'm not posing an answer here, but limning a set of questions which remain unanswered.


carlosdeso7

what about "у нас нету конфет"? my girlfriend is a Russian speaker and she says that is a much more common phrase


2E3S

It's considered colloquial. Not sure if it's more common.


Dmitry_Arch

No, it's less common. Нету sounds very informal. Used a lot in talking to children or familiy members. Originally -y was added to the word нет to distinguish the absence нет (the opposite of 'есть') from нет as the opposite of да


2E3S

I'm not sure about that. I would only believe some statistics. Also, according to Fasmer, originally it was нету and then it had lost its ending (perhaps same way as vowel ъ was lost).


Johann181474

Is "У нас нет конфеток" totally wrong or just unnatural?


Dmitry_Arch

It is neither wrong, nor unnatural - it is just used differently and means a slightly different thing. Your sentence answers the question, “Do you have any small candies/toffees/sweets?” where you can replace “small” with “those nice little”. Конфетки is the diminutive or endearment (=used in talking to children or someone you like) form of конфеты. Speaking of candy in your possession, you won’t use «конфетки» unless the word has been used in the question addressed to you.


yadwinder_gadari

Why "У нас нет конфеты." is incorrect ?


Dmitry_Arch

Конфета (gen. sg. конфеты, nom. pl. also конфеты) is one candy or toffee or chocolate sweet. Your sentence means "I don't have the candy/toffee/chocolate sweet". In other words, you are talking about a particular piece.


Jeffrey855877

Duo also has the exercise: Я хочу шоколад which is not limited to one piece of chocolate.

Our non-Russian-speaker minds are having a problem with the seeming inconsistency with which mass/collective nouns are being taught here.


Bettyru2

Yes, I am also confused. So, IS конфета a mass noun at all?


JKFielder0397

We are talking about more than one candy - ie candies. Why is it okay У нас нет конфет but a few questions later it ask Купи конфеты, пожалуйста. For you to translate into English? Making the English Translation - Buy candies, please.


Dmitry_Arch

Why, конфет is gen pl (genitive is required after нет) and конфеты in your example is acc pl. Both forms are plural.


DARKEnergy3

So as far as I understand. After нет, you always use a "plural" word, or so it might seem to an english speaker. And that's why, to imply if the word used after нет actually has a plural value, you use the singular form. Does that apply to all the like cases?


Dmitry_Arch

The noun that follows the word нет doesn’t have to be plural. If it is a mass noun, it will always be singular, e.g. В пустыне нет воды. (There is no water in the desert.) В доме нет света. (There is no electricity in the house.). If the noun is countable, it can still be used in its singular form after нет, but, in that case, it will either refer to a particular object (the word нет will then be stressed), or to a class of objects which is expected to be represented by only one object . Compare: В комнате нет кроватей (There are no beds in the room). В комнате НЕТ кровати. (The bed is missing from the room). В комнате нет КРОВАТИ. (There is no bed in the room [contrary to what we expected]).


DARKEnergy3

Oh so when I stress on нет, I have to capitalize it everytime I write? If not, then how do you get the point across through text?


Dmitry_Arch

Most of the time the sentence stress is clear from the context. When it is not the case, we type the stressed word in italics. Here it was easier for me to capitalize words than use italics.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.