1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We do not have candies."

"We do not have candies."

Translation:У нас нет конфет.

December 2, 2015

24 Comments


Superuncia

Why is it "конфет" instead of "конфети"?


2E3S

Нет takes Genitive. Конфеты is not Genitive Plural (candies).


joseperus

Plus, конфета is feminine, so genitive plural feminine ending in 'a': drop the 'a'. Thus конфет


Jenkiz92

I thought it should be конфетов in pl. gen. :/


2E3S

Plural genitive:

  • 1st declension (most): конфет, пап, стран, мужчин
  • 2nd declension (ending in a hard consonant except hushing): предметов, столов, носов, домов

yashamax

So, as I understand it, конфеты, has no singular form. Right?


Dmitry_Arch

The singular form of конфеты is конфета. Одна конфета, две/три/четыре конфеты, нет конфет, пять/шесть ... десять etc. конфет, двадцать конфет, двадцать одна конфета, двадцать две/двадцать три/двадцать четыре конфеты, двадцать пять конфет, etc. Я попросил одну конфету, а получил целую коробку конфет.


richard547513

Nominative singular конфета so genitive plural конфет


Jeffrey855877

The question is whether you'd use a genitive singular form of a mass noun to express a plural form in English. That point is not exactly clear. Конфета can mean "candy/candies", so, unless there's some sort of unstated preference here, both конфеты (singular, but mass noun) and конфет (plural, again meaning "candy" or "candies")

I'm not posing an answer here, but limning a set of questions which remain unanswered.


pye20

Genitive Case ‧ used after the words нет, не было, не будет ‧ masterrussian.com/aa061500a.shtml

denoting negative possession ‧ Possessives ‧ Slavic languages decline the nouns and adjectives in accordance with the genitive case ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genitive_case

The word нет is always followed by a noun, noun phrase or pronoun in the Genitive case, that is why something or someone you don't have is must be in the Genitive case ‧ www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit8/GramUnit8_3.htm

Конфе́та ‧ Конфе́ты ‧ declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/конфета


carlosdeso7

what about "у нас нету конфет"? my girlfriend is a Russian speaker and she says that is a much more common phrase


2E3S

It's considered colloquial. Not sure if it's more common.


Dmitry_Arch

No, it's less common. Нету sounds very informal. Used a lot in talking to children or familiy members. Originally -y was added to the word нет to distinguish the absence нет (the opposite of 'есть') from нет as the opposite of да


2E3S

I'm not sure about that. I would only believe some statistics. Also, according to Fasmer, originally it was нету and then it had lost its ending (perhaps same way as vowel ъ was lost).


guido506552

Please note, this is the FIRST time genitive plural is encountered in the course. It deserves an explatation, doesn't it ?


NachshonB

thought so too.


yadwinder_gadari

Why "У нас нет конфеты." is incorrect ?


Dmitry_Arch

Конфета (gen. sg. конфеты, nom. pl. also конфеты) is one candy or toffee or chocolate sweet. Your sentence means "I don't have the candy/toffee/chocolate sweet". In other words, you are talking about a particular piece.


Jeffrey855877

Duo also has the exercise: Я хочу шоколад which is not limited to one piece of chocolate.

Our non-Russian-speaker minds are having a problem with the seeming inconsistency with which mass/collective nouns are being taught here.


Bettyru2

Yes, I am also confused. So, IS конфета a mass noun at all?


Johann181474

Is "У нас нет конфеток" totally wrong or just unnatural?


Dmitry_Arch

It is neither wrong, nor unnatural - it is just used differently and means a slightly different thing. Your sentence answers the question, “Do you have any small candies/toffees/sweets?” where you can replace “small” with “those nice little”. Конфетки is the diminutive or endearment (=used in talking to children or someone you like) form of конфеты. Speaking of candy in your possession, you won’t use «конфетки» unless the word has been used in the question addressed to you.


JKFielder0397

We are talking about more than one candy - ie candies. Why is it okay У нас нет конфет but a few questions later it ask Купи конфеты, пожалуйста. For you to translate into English? Making the English Translation - Buy candies, please.


Dmitry_Arch

Why, конфет is gen pl (genitive is required after нет) and конфеты in your example is acc pl. Both forms are plural.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.