Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am eating salad and bread."

Translation:Я ем салат и хлеб.

2 years ago

28 Comments


Omerzohar1

Why isn't "Ем салат и хлеб" right?

2 years ago

Bigax
Bigax

Что ты ешь?

Салат и хлеб – допустимо.

Кто ест салат и хлеб?

Только: Я ем салат и хлеб.

11 months ago

MarcoJansen96
MarcoJansen96

Can someone explain why it is салат instead if салата?

1 year ago

CarlosGNS
CarlosGNS

Here you must use accusative form of the noun. Салат remains салат when used in singular accusative form. Салата is the singular genitive form.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

I think the point here is that салата и хлеба would mean "some salad and some bread", even though both are direct objects and would normally take accusative rather than genitive.

I'm curious as to whether салата и хлеба would work here. If this exercise comes up again, I'm going to try it, because previous encounters with genitive direct objects has meant that it's "some" of the direct object(s).

I also think you'd have to use both or none: салата и хлеб would be wrong, because you can't have one in genitive and one in accusative - but I'm just using logic here, which is no guarantee of correctness.

4 weeks ago

Litchic22
Litchic22

Could someone please explain why 'я кушаю салат и хлеб' is not an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

"кушать/скушать" is a very colloquial form of "to eat". But, "есть" is a more neutral term and can be used in various situations. One case where "Кушать" is in the context of when kids eat. There's a lot of softness and even some kind of intimacy in "Кушать". It's usually used with diminutive-hypocoristic suffixes -чк- (i.e. "кушать курочку", "скушать яблочко". Such phrases are often used in mother-child relationships or that which is similar. click here and here too

And from other sentences, Duo doesn't usually accept sentences considered too informal/ colloquial.

2 years ago

dudeitszack
dudeitszack

Does bread not change in the accusative?

1 year ago

CarlosGNS
CarlosGNS

No, it does not. It is an inanimate masculine noun, therefore in the accusative it keeps its nominative form.

1 year ago

n9yty

Interesting... I tried what seemed to be an idiomatic way of asking this... "Я ем и салат и хлеб", I saw that elsewhere and in an earlier example here, but it was rejected. But perhaps I just don't understand the form of that expression. Anyone care to clarify?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

"I eat both salad and bread" would be for "Я ем и салат и хлеб", using "и ... и ..." you emphasize that you eat them both.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

Using Cyrillic italics is confusing to beginners. "и" is the Cyrillic italic form of "и" - like т is Cyrillic italic "т". I wish people wouldn't use italics in beginning Russian. The Cyrillic alphabet is hard enough as is.

4 weeks ago

hexapyro
hexapyro

Once again this ем/кушаю thing. The test never accepts кушаю in any form, as far as I know.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

True. I've only ever seen it in the comments section, where people wish it would be accepted, even though it's never taught.

4 weeks ago

skymarshallheff

Can anyone provide clarity on why есть was wrong.(used instead of ем)

2 years ago

Bobboski
Bobboski

"есть" is the infinitive form of "to eat", while "ем" is the first person singular and in Russian the verb conjugation changes with each person

2 years ago

benjaminlmoore

Stupid question: how do we know when to use мне / я / меня ?

2 years ago

JonathanWa730867

Я is I, while мне/ меня are forms of me. It would be like saying Me is eating rather than I am eating

2 years ago

benjaminlmoore

I don't think it's as simple as that, e.g. Мне нравится X for "I like X"

2 years ago

rhinoplusfacile

I believe the literal translation of Мне нравится is more along the lines of "It pleases me," which is why мне is used.

2 years ago

SV6y

Мне is dative, so мне нравится means to me it is pleasing. Нравится is a reflexive verb, meaning the subject and object of the verb is the same. i.e. it is pleasing to myself.

2 years ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

Exactly. It pleases me or it appeals to me are both good ways of thinking of it :)

2 years ago

benjaminlmoore

Interesting, thanks!

2 years ago

ceflesch
ceflesch

I am just starting with Russian, but the "Мне нравится X" looks like the Spanish "me gusta eso", which is also "I like"!!

2 years ago

DariuszKap
DariuszKap

"Ем салат и хлеб." Так это мне конечно надо поставить "я" с самого начала? Я не могу без него обойтись?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

Are you a native speaker? I don't understand why you're asking a group of non-russian-speaking people to answer questions written in Russian. I just ignore such questions now, so if you want my input, you'll have to ask in English about Russian words and phrases you don't understand.

4 weeks ago