"Февраль — последний месяц зимы."

Translation:February is the last month of winter.

December 2, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Winter is not over until approximately March 21. I notice that many Russians rush things to get winter over and on March 1 they say winter is over. So, I'm not surprised by this statement, except that Russians tend to be very accurate in everything else.


Kundoo

    In Russia winter is strictly from December to February, then spring begins. And it doesn't matter if the snow is still there in May. :)


Jorge231117

    In Russia all doors open to the outside, people only eat with forks, city streets are raging waterways after rainfall and so on and so on, so who can be surprised about the little mistake about the end of winter?


England420

    Февраль последний меяц зимы. В марте начинается зима часть 2


DanielmForest

    In Canada, winter ends in May


Zarainia

    Not where I live.


flashingcat

    Почему не принимается"February is the last winter month"?


Matt.Lacrosse

    In your sentence, "winter" is an adjective.
    Февраль - последний зимний месяц.

    But they might add it if you report it.


_Bart_

    Strange. I think 20 March is the last day of winter.


Matt.Lacrosse

    Spring equinox falls on the 20th or 21st of March (it can change, year-to-year). It "officially" marks the first day of spring in the northern hemisphere.


Kundoo

    That's not how it is in Russia. We don't tie the changing of seasons to equinoxes.


MemuX2

    Only in the Netherlands


___Jake___

    is зимы genitive?


Sven692782

    Maybe on the equator!


neposklo

    я живу в австралии, поэтому февраль последний месяц лета


esk2126

    Но в России, последний месяц зимы это май.


Siobhan_R

    Также где я живу, в американском штате Вермонт, который находится в севере страны - прямо на юге границы канадской провинции, Квебек. Здесь, зима обычно начинается в ноябре и заканчивается в конце апреля - иногда в начале мая, как в Сибири, да? Ещё хуже, зимой здесь страшно холодно и тёмно; редко появляется солнце.


bonapard

    В Сибири холодно, но если ветра нет, то не страшно, а солнца много. Лето жаркое.


Zarainia

    Это похоже на севере Китая, где моя мама жила когда она была ребёнком.


ryandward

    А первый -- сентябрь ;)


ReraCikap

    I heard that february is called "весна света" in Russia.


Kundoo

    It's not, really. However there is a book by Mikhail Prishvin called "Календарь природы" in which he uses this phrase. Not in regard to February specifically but in general as the earliest stage of spring.


Alexroseajr

    "In winter" is disallowed but it's normal to say.


Renato260290

    february is the last moth of winter .i spelled correct and yet it says i did it wrong


kqik1

    I guess it's too cold for moths (at least outdoors).


michelmaus31

    When written like this, I'd rather translate it as "February - the last month of winter " bc of the -.


nikkife

    February is in summer


Zarainia

    I find it doubtful that this is the case in Russia!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.