"She scored four points."

Μετάφραση:Αυτή σημείωσε τέσσερις πόντους.

December 2, 2015

5 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Τέσσερα σημεία ?

December 2, 2015

D_..
Mod

    Certainly not. :) Points is translated as πόντοι for games or βαθμοί maybe. Interestingly, google translates "four points" as "τεσσερα σημεία", which is correct without any context, but gives "τέσσερις βαθμούς" for the full example. Also, the verb "scored" has been welcomed into the Greek language and is used in various tenses: σκοράρω - σκόραρα - έχω σκοράρει.

    Edit: Points are σημεία in geometry or if you're making an argument.

    December 3, 2015

jeanprendiville

    Many thanks for invaluable inside view. Ah yes έχει σκοράρει was one of the first Greek expressions that I understood!!

    December 3, 2015

Konstantin716578

    Στα ελληνικά πιστεύω ότι πιο συχνά λέμε σκοράρω

    December 1, 2017

ShyHazelnut

    Can't we use πέτηχε instead of σημείωσε;

    September 14, 2017
    Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.