"last night"

Translation:прошлая ночь

December 2, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fr224

Why does this sentence accept ночь and вечер, but "a night in the cafe" can only be translated with ночь?


Nemesis_NaR

Firstly, Czech and as far as I've seen here Russian as well, have different feeling for the daytimes in comparison to English: вечер starts roughly at 6pm and takes till midnight. ночь is from midnight till lets say 4 am. Therefore the question "What did you do last night" in Russian is kind of silly, because unless I partied till 2 or 4am the answer would always be "Well, I splept, what else did you expect?"

While if you want to hear what he had done "last night" in the meaning "after 8pm before going to bed", you have to use the word вечер.

And I have no idea why it wasn't accepted in the other sentence, but it's probably because the way how DuoLingo works, every single sentence is inputed manually by different people and no one revised that sentence yet.


MasqueArt

вечер stands for just time when you would expect dinner till 10 pm. ночь on the other hand stands for from whole night as evening and night do.

Easily you can ask yourself, what would you could ask about just as an evening even or whole night, usually themes of a question tend to be closer to one of those.


CHANTAL156

COULD SOMEONE CLARIFY THIS PLEASE НОЧь IS NIGHT AND ВЕЧЕР IS EVENING


Dmitry_Arch

вечер starts at about 5 pm and lasts till you go to bed. Then comes ночь. It lasts till you wake up or till the dawn breaks, but in the far north (e.g in St. Petersburg) in early summer we have the so-called "white nights" when it never gets dark. In the astronomical sense, ночь is the time between sunset and sunrise of the following day. Утро starts at dawn and lasts till about 11 am (not till noon like the morning in English). День lasts from sunrise till sunset so it includes late morning and early evening. Russian doesn't have the concept of the afternoon, so in Russian we say "вторая половина дня". When you speak to a Russian audience in the afternoon, it would be wrong to translate "this morning we discussed ..." as "сегодня утром мы обсудили...". The correct way to render this thought in Russian is "В первой половине дня / До перерыва на обед мы обсудили..."


diogogomez

It would be very useful if you provided translations for your examples


SunnyOkapi

I just had прошлаи вечер before this and it also said the translation was "last night"??


nadenka26

Why not "вчера вечером?"


mightypotatoe

That would be "yesterday evening"


Dmitry_Arch

Not only. In fact, most the time вчера вечером would be the only appropriate equivalent of 'last night'


JanetGidle

Duo accepted that. Yay.


NilanaX

After reading the comments down below: I think in this learning program we are supposed to translate evening with вечер and night with ночь ince there is no exact time given. In real life it would just depend on the daytime when to say either (see below).


HamzaBashir1

"Last night" and "yesterday evening" aren't the same!


GeorgFIN

Intresting, sometimes even small difference is "wrong" other times "around" seems fine. A bit confusing.


RolfHoffma1

последная ночь should be accepted in the same way as прошлая ночь .


JanetGidle

That means next or following


EbnyameenQ

Is the (ночь) a she ?


JanetGidle

She is definitely a she!


emmanuelanajao

Why not "proshli nochi"?


DimitryStanko

когда говорят last, а когда past?


Sofia274918

Why is last night spelt differently in the" speech part" and in finish the sentence. In the speech" Ппошлый вечер" . In finish the sentence "Пршлыя ночь".


Sovenka_27

Я бы перевела Прошлая ночь, а не вечер


MarlonKarpinski

Спокойной ночь (masc) is accepted in previous lessons, what about now прошлая ночь (fem)?!


Shady_arc

The expression is спокойной ночи.


JohnathanW107712

Another question had вечер as the correct translation for this sentence. I found it weird, but assumed in this case they were interchangeable.


Kundoo

They are not interchangeable. "Ночь" is night, "вечер" is evening. The problem is that English speakers tend to use "night" instead of "evening" in contexts where Russian speakers would say "вечер". Essentially "ночь" is the time when you are sleeping or at least supposed to be. "Вечер" is the time before that, when it's late but too early to go to bed yet. It's the time when people go to restaurants, cinema, concerts or whatever.


NikolausWilson

Why not на прошлой ночи?


RaifAryan

I do not have Russian keyboard...


VqEX15

You can Download one ( on your Smartphone you just need to activate it Keyboards will then be interchangeable by clicking the globe next to the spacebar)x for pc Google how to download it


badgoy1

It does not let me push the right word tf


Edoardo.S01

Прошлая ночь в Сохо

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.