1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We do not have juice."

"We do not have juice."

Translation:У нас нет сока.

December 2, 2015

27 Comments


klaffen

I read "сока" out loud as "сука". My russian girlfriend immediately reacted. Took a while before i realized my mistake


HugoAllexis

Needed Google translate to understand this comment lol


deltaray3

I thank you for the warning.


Roxana233202

Hysterical. Swears were the FIRST thing my Russian friends taught me....


aguadopd

Every lesson have some tips and notes, but they are only visible in the web app.https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1

Tips and notes

In Russian “I have” is expressed by «У меня (есть)» structure. The owner is in the Genitive case.

GENITIVE

"The of-case". It is one of the most universal cases. How do you make the forms? Here is the regular pattern:

(TABLE)

A zero ending means that the word ends in a consonant or a soft sign (which is just a way to show the final consonant is "soft"). In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё ornothing ("zero ending").

GENITIVE OF NEGATION

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока

Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.

MAJOR USES

"of" (possession): яблоко мамы = mom's apple"of" (amount): чашка чая, много чая = a cup of tea, a lot of tea

A huge number of prepositions requires this case. Yes, «у меня есть», «У неё есть» only use «меня» and «неё» because «у» wants Genitive.

For он, она and оно Genitive doubles as a non-changing possessive "his", "her", "their": его, её, их.

initial «н» is used for him/her/them with the majority of prepositions (doesn't affect possessives)

INDECLINABLE NOUNS

A little side note: some nouns of foreign origin are indeclinable. It means that all their forms are the same. Foreign nouns that end in о/е become like that (кофе, метро, радио, резюме), as well as all nouns that do not fit into Russian declension patterns (see above).

This includes female names that end in anything other than А or Я. A few -ь-ending names are an exception (Любовь and Biblical names like Юдифь).

So, all of the following names are automatically indeclinable: Маргарет, Мэри, Элли, Дженни, Рэйчел, Натали, Энн, Ким, Тесс, Жасмин.

I AM AWAY

Russian also uses the Genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same.

Added bonus: when a verb directly acts on a noun, the noun is called a direct object and is in Accusative. In Russian, only -а/-я feminine nouns have a unique form for it. Others just reuse Genitive or don't change the word at all (Nominative)

NOTHING

Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything. Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives.


JoeMahatma

Replying for reference


middiefrosh

Why is есть not used here?


Madame-patate

есть is not always used,the lesson says about that

" Omit ”есть” if the existence of the object is obvious or not the point — very typical for describing traits (“Tom has a beautiful smile/large eyes”, “She has a very fat cat”). Also when expressing temporary states and illnesses (“She has a migraine”). "

I noticed it is quite seldom to use ecть with a negative sentence, it can be explained when you translate literally the sentence :

У нас есть нет сока -> By us exists no juice

У нас нет сока -> By us, no juice.

One can understand very well without the есть and using it is even a bit 'too much'. I guess.


MattBenet

what is the difference between наш and нас?


thechuff

наш is an adjective, наш брат our brother нас here is the object of preposition у, which is in Genitive case.

у нас брат We have a brother, lit. AT + US (Gen.) + BROTHER


GiuliaDiNi5

Why is coka and not cok? It should be nomitive, not genitive


Michael685199

If you were saying "We have juice" then, yes, сок would be in nominitive case. But we are saying "We do not have juice" so сок becomes сока. Whenever we are indicating the lack of possession, the noun being possessed is in the genitive case.


LDbag

So, сока is in the genitive case, and is treated as subject. Am I right ? Or is it at the nominative feminine form ?


mosfet07

Нет takes the genitive, therefore сока is in the genitive case.


Michael685199

Yes, сока is the genitive case. A side note, сок only has one gender, and it's masculine. It's nominitive form is сок. It doesn't have a nominitive feminine form, it is always masculine.


mantpaa

When is it не and when is it нет


Madame-patate

нет means no like "Yes-No" only, and не is more like "not", like "there is no juice" or "this is not my brother"


Varg420

Why is it "У нас нет" and not "У наши нет"? Is it because of the negative, if so explain please. Thanks


BenYoung84

наши is our/ours, which isn't in the English sentence.


theMLGbassist

Is it truly necessary to place the "У" in the beginning of the sentence?


Saius

No. One could say "Нет у нас сока" or "сока у нас нет". Yoda could say "сока нет у нас". But "у" should stay before "нас".


theMLGbassist

I see. Спасибо, товарищ!


alphafain

Why does "У нас нето сок" wasn't right?


BenYoung84

нето doesn't exist


Chris103865

Should have been Него, probably


puria1998

Why у нас не есть сок is not accepted?


E-chan.
Mod

I's just not correct to say so. Negative from есть [in the meaning of "to have" or "to exist"] is нет.
У нас есть сок → У нас нет сока.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.